English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2008, 20:57   #1
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 37
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
miamadx

hi all trying still to get my 1200 on the net.
iv got
a1200 3.1 roms
030 with 32mb ram
3com lan pcmcia
sky netgear router

running:-
os 3.9
mui 3.8
miamadx
ibrowse


the setting on miami seem to work i go in to the router setting and can see the amiga on the ip list (192.168.0.2)

when i go to ibrowse and type in www.google.co.uk it hangs and the comes up with timed out


any one help thanks james
jimbob005 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 May 2008, 21:14   #2
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,349
You can try: Set static IP adress, and ping it from other machines
just to see if the communication is going..
kriz is offline  
Old 22 May 2008, 21:51   #3
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 37
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
i pinged it from the router
PING 192.168.0.2 (192.168.0.2): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.0.2: icmp_seq=0 ttl=255 time=10.0 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=0.0 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=255 time=0.0 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=255 time=0.0 ms

--- 192.168.0.2 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 0.0/2.5/10.0 ms

and that what it came up with
jimbob005 is offline  
Old 22 May 2008, 22:21   #4
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 37
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
is there any settings in ibrowse to tell it that miami is running??
jimbob005 is offline  
Old 23 May 2008, 02:25   #5
SkippyAR
 
Posts: n/a
Try adding your ISP DNS servers IP address(es) into MiamiDX, if you haven't already done so.

I had a similiar problem as you.

I just setup MiamiDx to DHCP, via a router to cable modem, works fine.

Maybe check MiamiDx in set to Intenet not LAN.
 
Old 23 May 2008, 17:57   #6
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 37
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
hi all

@skippy you was right it was set to lan not internet i missed it because i wasnt looking for it

thanks this is the first post off my amiga

thanks for your help

james
jimbob005 is offline  
Old 23 May 2008, 22:55   #7
SkippyAR
 
Posts: n/a
@jimbob005




Your welcome!
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28608 seconds with 13 queries