English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 June 2010, 09:25   #21
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,497
Another solution that depends on your Amiga setup:

Use E-UAE 68k ( get it from http://www.rcdrummond.net/uae/e-uae-...igaos-m68k.lha ) and configure it to use 8MB of chipram. UAE will allocate fastmem and use it as chipmem that way. You will need a fast cpu to run UAE.

An Amiga with 8MB chipmem inside your Amiga, I hope would be sufficient for your Deluxe paint needs
gulliver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 June 2010, 23:41   #22
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
An Amiga with 8MB chipmem inside your Amiga, I hope would be sufficient for your Deluxe paint needs
I have an A1200 030@50Mhz
That won't work.
It also seems a bit pointless.

At this point the only choice I see is hacking Deluxe Paint, something well beyond my scope.

I can't understand HOW Deluxe Paint V does not work with fast RAM. It was released late enough to cater for higher end Amigas. Very disappointing.

And Grafx2 for Amiga needs SDL :/
Akira is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 23:57   #23
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,751
I dont realy understand how these things work but Chip Ram is Graphics Ram
For some of your serious graphics why not use UAE Graphics card setup or think about buying a Graphics card.
Retro1234 is online now  
Old 18 June 2010, 00:01   #24
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,572
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
At this point the only choice I see is hacking Deluxe Paint, something well beyond my scope.
You don't need to "hack" DPaint, you would have to "hack" the hardware since graphics that are displayed have to be in Chip Ram! You can find this "retarded" or "pointless" as much as you want, that's the way an Amiga (without GFX card) works.
StingRay is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 00:04   #25
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
You don't need to "hack" DPaint, you would have to "hack" the hardware since graphics that are displayed have to be in Chip Ram!
Fblit loads the NewIcons bitmaps in FAST RAM.
Now explain that (I know you can ) and why I can;t do it for Deluxe Paint.
I assume because DP doesnt support "video cards"

Which brings me back to: hack Dp.
Akira is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 00:06   #26
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,751
Yeah arnt they held in fast but while being displayed are in Chip?
Retro1234 is online now  
Old 18 June 2010, 00:12   #27
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,572
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Fblit loads the NewIcons bitmaps in FAST RAM.
Now explain that (I know you can ) and why I can;t do it for Deluxe Paint.
I assume because DP doesnt support "video cards"
Yes, it loads the images into fast ram and patches some OS calls to use CPU instead of Blitter (thus the images can be stored in fast ram) but it doesn't change the fact that any image you see on screen is in chip ram as that is how the Amiga hardware works.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Yeah arnt they held in fast but while being displayed are in Chip?
That's correct.
StingRay is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 14:28   #28
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
Just to keep it Amiga, why dont you try DrawStudio 2
Ooh, does that work under vanilla WB 3.1? Pop in the zone please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Oh yeah I have been doing my job wrong all these years
If one wants to use Deluxe Paint, it can use Deluxe Paint!
There's nothing wrong in delivering a bitmapped file to a printshop.
I did actually do that once, and it ensued much mockery as to the resolution

I'm assuming you have a much larger-than-screen resolution, but it's still a pain in the arse to work on.
Echo is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 14:43   #29
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,497
@Echo

Okay DrawStudio is in The Zone!

Btw here you can read a review of it http://cd.textfiles.com/amigaformat/...rawstudio.html

Enjoy, and f*ck Corel Draw, keep it Amiga!
gulliver is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 15:32   #30
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
You don't need to "hack" DPaint, you would have to "hack" the hardware since graphics that are displayed have to be in Chip Ram! You can find this "retarded" or "pointless" as much as you want, that's the way an Amiga (without GFX card) works.
You can still CPU blit from fast to chip and scroll the image that way. This doesn't require hacking the hardware but it does require hacking DPaint
Thorham is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 15:35   #31
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,572
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
You can still CPU blit from fast to chip and scroll the image that way. This doesn't require hacking the hardware but it does require hacking DPaint
Yes you can, this is how fblit works. Anyway, I sure as hell won't be "hacking" DPaint.
StingRay is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 21:55   #32
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
Thank you for your insight Stingray!
It's a shame but I guess I will have to live with this..
What bothers me most of this problem is that DP gets very glitchy with big brushes. Just try it, it's bugged as fuck.
I never use anything but 640x480 or similar, but if you try to grab a big brush, it won't work.
Akira is offline  
Old 21 June 2010, 17:18   #33
stefcep2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 174
Dpaint is not system friendly. But that gives you speed. It will always use chip ram. How much will depend on the screen resolution and colors, if you have a swap screen, how big your brushes are. Live with it.

BTW Dpaint 4.5 AGA was the best balance between features and performance. DPiant 5 was trying to make the transition into 24 bit and rtg, but never quite got there. Its still nice, especially on an '060, but crashes.

If you want to paint in 256 colors in rtg ie no chip ram limits, then use PPaint. Its free on aminet. But animation is not as good as DPaint.

Alternatively Brilliance is very nice, especially the 24 bit version. Does everyhting that DPiant does, faster and it has NEVER crashed on me. EVER. Odd interface to begin with, but faster than DPaint. Keyboards shortcuts same as DPaint.

BTW how can i access the zone?
stefcep2 is offline  
Old 21 June 2010, 19:16   #34
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefcep2 View Post
...

BTW how can i access the zone?
http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=vb_...ezone_faq_item
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deluxe Paint v3.99 oRBIT request.Apps 12 19 February 2013 03:55
How to make iBrowse load images to Fast RAM? Fingerlickin_B support.Apps 2 23 February 2009 07:11
Deluxe Paint IV komunita support.Other 14 20 June 2006 14:16
Deluxe Paint IV Galahad/FLT MarketPlace 5 03 November 2002 09:12
Deluxe Paint V Marcuz request.Apps 0 13 June 2002 03:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20030 seconds with 14 queries