English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 August 2015, 03:40   #1
toddbailey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: carnation / usa
Posts: 70
Building a CF hd on A3000 or A4000

Hi all,

I gone through a fair bit of video how to's on using a cf card on an amiga via a i386 machine and win uae with little success, meaning out of countless attempts I was able to format and install the os as a boot able hd just one time.

Is their any faq's, readme's or ? avalable on how to use a real a3000 or a4000 to partition and format a CF card on a real machine? I've tried a mix of 512m, 2 gig, 4 gig and 16 gig cards. I'd like to use the 16g card as a mix of os/work/games spread across different partitions, but the Windows/WinUae doesn't seem to work.
toddbailey is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 August 2015, 12:39   #2
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 861
under amigaos you can create a or plus partition with hdtoolbox on cf max 8giga without problem

for use under winuae you need add the cf selecting thr right adapter
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 06 August 2015, 14:25   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,895
(For an A4000) You cannot have one single partition on a 16GiB card and boot with Kickstart 3.1 or lower.

The scsi.device in Kickstart3.1 is limited to the first 2GiB, 4GiB or 7.8GiB depending on what filesystem you're using.

If you are using standard FFS you have to have your boot partition under 2GiB and on the first 2GiB of the CF card.

If you are using PFS3AIO (recommended) you have to have your boot partition under 7.8GiB and on the first 7.8GiB of the CF card.

Remember also you will need MAXTRANSFER set to 0x1fe00 or you will get data corruption

Last edited by alexh; 06 August 2015 at 20:06.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 August 2015, 18:11   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
You cannot have one single partition on a 16GiB card and boot with Kickstart 3.1 or lower.
You can, if you connect the CF card to the SCSI controller and use a Direct-SCSI file system.

It might even work on IDE in the rare case that the CF card reports "illegal" CHS values covering the entire capacity. Normally CHS is limited to 16384/16/63 which results in a capacity of 7.8 GiB.

Generally speaking: if the file system supports the entire capacity of the harddrive, you can make a single boot partition which covers the entire capacity.

MaxTransfer should always be set to 0x1fe00. It does not hurt if it is not needed but it is essential if it is needed. So just get used to it and you are safe everywhere.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1MB Kickstart for A4000/A3000 Turran Hardware mods 1 05 February 2013 04:58
A3000/A4000 kickstart roms billy support.WinUAE 11 28 May 2007 16:34
Going rate to pay for A3000 / A4000 ? FatterAgnus MarketPlace 0 01 December 2005 17:01
Ebay: Cheap accelerator for A3000 and A4000 Smiley MarketPlace 10 26 March 2005 13:07
Wanted: A3000, A4000, and accelerators leewebb MarketPlace 0 31 May 2004 21:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19246 seconds with 12 queries