English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2015, 11:00   #1
ej2095
 
Posts: n/a
Chipram

Morning all

I seem to remember back in 2000 i had a patch that free up more chipram by dropping some bits and bobs into fastram....

Any one seen a similar tool to this...
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 July 2015, 11:47   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,543
http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/fblit
thomas is offline  
Old 21 July 2015, 11:48   #3
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
Fblit ? Sounds like what you need
BigFan is offline  
Old 21 July 2015, 12:20   #4
ej2095
 
Posts: n/a
Thats the sod looking back through my old backup of my c drive :-0
 
Old 21 July 2015, 12:36   #5
losso
Registered User

losso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 42
If you need the chip RAM to run something that needs as much as possible, you might also want to look at the "reduce workbench to 1 bitplane" hack (see "1bpl" contained on this disk)
losso is offline  
Old 21 July 2015, 12:45   #6
amigasith
Registered User

amigasith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Wild South / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 195
Another great tool is WBAllocFast here: http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/WBAllocFast

With this, really almost all Chip RAM stays free. Drawback: Some programs, however, might not work 100% okay with it...
amigasith is offline  
Old 21 July 2015, 12:49   #7
ej2095
 
Posts: n/a
Intresting would this work on os3.9
 
Old 21 July 2015, 22:16   #8
amigasith
Registered User

amigasith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Wild South / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by ej2095 View Post
Intresting would this work on os3.9
Not sure which of the above tools you refer to... If you're talking about WBAllocFast, I cannot say anything about OS3.9 - I have only successfully run it on 3.1. Test it and then you know If you do so, don't forget to report back here...
amigasith is offline  
Old 22 July 2015, 20:02   #9
ej2095
 
Posts: n/a
Lol nope it kills newicons on 0s3.9
 
Old 22 July 2015, 22:49   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,543
3.9 has an option to allocate Fast RAM for icons in Workbench prefs.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 July 2015, 14:33   #11
ej2095
 
Posts: n/a
Still uses a lot of the chipmen

Only running in 640 x 512 interlaced (I think at work atm)

down to 1.1mb spare?
 
Old 23 July 2015, 14:55   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,543
Have you installed FBlit? The option certainly only works if the system is able to use Fast RAM for images.
thomas is offline  
Old 26 July 2015, 20:17   #13
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
I am facing the same problem...

I have fblit and ftext on my C: directory and I also have "Fblit_enable" and "Fblit_disable" scripts on my C: directory (along with many other *_enable and *disable scripts) since I am using CW3.9 (at least I suppose that those scripts are from CW3.9).

The fact is that if I run the "Fblit_enable" script it says that Fblit is already enabled but I can't see any differences with it enabled or disabled.
In "Prefs:Workbench" Icons are set in "other memory" but every time I open a folder about 80-120 KB of Chip Ram are used... that's too much in my opinion.

I also added "C:Fblit" and "C:Ftext" in my s:Startup-Sequence file but I can't see any improvements... do I have to use a particular set of icons?

Last edited by liviux76; 27 July 2015 at 08:46.
liviux76 is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 11:40   #14
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,704
... back in 2000 you could not have this ...
http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/IconLib_46.4
... but now you can try ...
PeterK is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 11:58   #15
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
... back in 2000 you could not have this ...
http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/IconLib_46.4
... but now you can try ...
Thanks... I think that I will try it, if I'm not wrong my version is 46.1...

Yesterday I found on aminet a script that checked the version of my icon.library and that patched it (I don't remember its name). Should I patch this version as well?

UPDATE:
The program I used yesterday was probably IconBeFast... do you suggest to use it?
liviux76 is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 12:11   #16
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,704
Forget about the IconBeFast patch !! It's out for long now
And it can only make the original icon.library faster, but won't save any ChipMem.
(IconLib 46.4 has IconBeFast already built-in!)

Last edited by PeterK; 27 July 2015 at 12:16.
PeterK is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 12:32   #17
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Excellent, thanks.
I'll give it a try!

Last edited by liviux76; 27 July 2015 at 15:07.
liviux76 is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 14:38   #18
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by ej2095 View Post
Intresting would this work on os3.9

You can install CWB39, it has the CyberbugFixAga patch that will fix all of your problems with chip ram.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 15:12   #19
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
You can install CWB39, it has the CyberbugFixAga patch that will fix all of your problems with chip ram.
Hi Retrofan, I'm using the excellent CW3.9 but I'm still having a high consumption of Chip Ram every time I open a folder... hopefully the new icon.library will solve this issue!
liviux76 is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 15:27   #20
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by liviux76 View Post
Hi Retrofan, I'm using the excellent CW3.9 but I'm still having a high consumption of Chip Ram every time I open a folder... hopefully the new icon.library will solve this issue!
You surely have cyberbugfix disabled. Open the screenmode and see if all of the monitors start the names with cgx. If not, you aren't running it.

Maybe you are using an old version of CWB39 too.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need help for chipram on a4000 cpiac64 support.Hardware 8 20 December 2013 12:12
More ChipRam than 8 MByte? AmigaSurfer support.WinUAE 34 26 November 2010 01:29
Chipram 3x faster? oRBIT Coders. General 10 20 July 2010 03:13
A1200 FASTRAM Vs CHIPRAM NovaCoder Coders. General 15 21 October 2009 23:37
2MB+ ChipRAM AlfaRomeo support.Hardware 26 24 August 2008 20:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20150 seconds with 12 queries