English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2019, 22:08   #1
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,079
Urgent: How to change Lightwave to NTSC without loading Lightwave

Hi guys, anyone know how to do the above?

I'm here with a guy from Team17 trying to get into the original A4000 developer files. The machine is PAL but we only have an NTSC monitor so the screen bugs out when we open Lightwave.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 12 March 2019, 22:13   #2
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,091
You could try running a tool like ModePro, AmigaToNTSC or Degrader. There are probably other tools, maybe someone else can suggest others if those don't work.

Or maybe download/use the NTSC version of Lightwave?
mark_k is offline  
Old 13 March 2019, 06:13   #3
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 236
Hi Starglider,

What Mark said.
Is it Layout you are trying to load? Because Modeler is much more forgiving, allowing for more Screenmodes from the OS to be chosen...

Dunno if the NTSC selection in the early startup menu helps?

muadib
Amiga Raytracing Society
amigaraytracers.com
Muadib is offline  
Old 13 March 2019, 06:14   #4
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,079
Thanks guys! AmigaToNTSC worked!!
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 13 March 2019, 06:16   #5
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 236
Good work!

muadib
Amiga Raytracing Society
amigaraytracers.com
Muadib is offline  
Old 13 March 2019, 06:19   #6
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 236
Btw, I see you are using 3.5. You can also get 5.0r from the EAB repo if U ever wish to upgrade.

muadib
Amiga Raytracing Society
amigaraytracers.com
Muadib is offline  
Old 13 March 2019, 06:20   #7
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,079
Gonna keep these as they were found ?
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 13 March 2019, 06:21   #8
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 236
;-)

muadib
Amiga Raytracing Society
amigaraytracers.com
Muadib is offline  
Old 30 June 2019, 21:07   #9
Qun Mang
Klingon for Christ
Qun Mang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Qo'noS
Posts: 139
Anyone else search for this thread after watching Perifractic's "We found Team17's Amiga 4000!" video?

Thanks for helping these guys out, Mark and Muadib.
Qun Mang is offline  
Old 30 June 2019, 21:30   #10
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 236
Wait, what!?

No, do U have a link plz?

muadib
Amiga Raytracing Society
amigaraytracers.com
Muadib is offline  
Old 30 June 2019, 21:32   #11
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,079
Here's the finished video. Thanks again for all your help in this thread! [ Show youtube player ]
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 01 July 2019, 22:15   #12
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,091
In case anyone else encounters a similar problem...

I forgot about the no-added-software method. Hold down both mouse buttons when powering on or resetting until the boot menu appears. (On your monitor the boot menu would initially be in PAL mode so would appear garbled.) Press a key to toggle between PAL and NTSC. Then click Display Options..., the NTSC radio button, then Use.

Another program which might work similarly to AmigaToNTSC is SetDefMon.
mark_k is offline  
Old 01 July 2019, 22:17   #13
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,079
Right, but I don't believe that keeps the Amiga in NTSC when lightwave requests starts with a preset PAL screen mode.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 04:06   #14
mech
Registered User
mech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: texas,usa
Posts: 205
open the 4000 up and set the jumper inside to NTSC. it will stay ntsc then. it should be j212 i think-its labeled on the board.
mech is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lightwave 4 radzik request.Apps 12 19 March 2010 20:00
Lightwave 3D ami_junkie support.Apps 4 27 January 2010 16:17
Lightwave Johan Walfridso request.Apps 5 25 November 2005 03:17
Lightwave 3.5 Steve request.Apps 7 09 April 2003 22:41
Lightwave Washac request.Apps 12 15 July 2002 14:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07531 seconds with 13 queries