English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 March 2011, 00:34   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,374
Resolution Autoswitch and Interlace

WinUAE 2.3.1 does not resize correctly the screen when AmigaOS boots with an interlaced screen when "resolution autoswitch" is enabled. The line mode is not doubled and other things.

I am using the configuration of an A1200 and Workbench 3.1 with the option Cycle-Exact at 14 MHz and a PAL high res interlaced screen mode.

Despite this, WinUAE is working perfectly at my home.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 17:41   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,943
Will be fixed in next beta.

(What "other things"?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 21:15   #3
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
(What "other things"?)
Dont worry, I was talking about the filter position.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 30 March 2011 at 23:23.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 06 April 2011, 09:59   #4
Brenry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: nowhere / no.
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
(What "other things"?)
Toni: I only have 2 megs so I have to boot to cli to load whdload games. Is there a way to edit the s/system-startup or another config file so it will default to NTSC mode instead of PAL ? In the same way as the bootmenu display options when you hold down both mouse buttons

When my system loads games in pal i have to mess around with my screen controls all the time to get the video full screen, and ntsc mode it's filled.

I have found several guides giving this line of code but it's in assembler and I can't get on the internet to get a program to do that.
move.w #0,$dff1dc ;Set hardware to NTSC mode.
Brenry is offline  
Old 06 April 2011, 10:47   #5
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,281
@Brenry

Your question isn't very WinUAE related, this question would be better asked on some other sub-forum

But in short, when you boot without loading Workbench, the startup-sequence is not run, so any changes there will not help. You can however configure the individual games to start in NTSC (see WHDLoad docs for details).
ajk is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolution autoswitch problem! amilo3438 support.WinUAE 15 05 July 2013 09:27
Resolution autoswitch broken Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 4 08 September 2012 22:23
better results with autoswitch resolution turrican3 support.WinUAE 9 02 January 2012 03:03
Resolution Autoswitch & Bezels Ambermoon support.WinUAE 1 13 March 2011 16:38
Resolution autoswitch reenstix support.WinUAE 1 05 March 2011 11:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06154 seconds with 13 queries