English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Old Rare Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 January 2005, 00:00   #1
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,953
Needed WHDload Games For January Pack

Hello, just another small request for any games you may have!

Firstly...

CFOU, any chance you could up the following:

Buffalo Bill (I can't seem to get this to work, I get resload_relocate errors)

I'd be most grateful!

And psygore, any chance could you take a look at your install for Virtual Karting 2, and see if you can get the gfx working as normal, or let me know what config it works on? It has corrupt gfx on winuae and my a1200. Again, I would be most grateful.

As for the rest, I've managed to track most of them down now!

Last edited by killergorilla; 19 January 2005 at 15:06.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 13:05   #2
Murakami
Zone Friend
Murakami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Flayosc / France
Age: 51
Posts: 57
I've got the AGA french version of Lords of the realm.
Interested ?
Murakami is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 13:45   #3
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,953
Yep definitely!

Cheers murakami (nice website by the way), much appreciated

Anyone else that can help out just let me know!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 13:52   #4
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murakami
I've got the AGA french version of Lords of the realm.
Interested ?
Yes of course

Can you send it to me?

If needed I will do an whdload's update
CFOU! is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 14:41   #5
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Explora 3 is in the zone.

Virtual Karting 2:
What do you mean with corrupted gfx?

In the manual:
...
Please play the game on a composite-video monitor or on a TV: the
fast display technique used by this game has been designed for that
kind of device. The game can be played also on RGB monitors, but the
graphics quality will be inferior. NOTE: the game is AGA-only.
...

and the screenshots of HOL have been taken from:
http://wuarchive.wustl.edu/pub/amine...creenshots.lha
Psygore is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 14:46   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,953
No it's not inferior graphics that would appear differently on a TV it's the completely wrong colours being used.

I've had no luck getting this game to work within WinUAE or onmy a1200, they both give the same messy, ugly gfx.

I run my a1200 (030 16mb) through a composite video lead into my TV and the gfx are the same. (I would use an RGB lead but certain people have not got back to me yet )

I'll take a couple of screenies in a minute and put them here.

Thanks very much for Explora 3, much appreciated!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 15:06   #7
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,953
I've taken two shots, and this is exactly what it looks like on my A1200 too.

I've tried installing from the CD version and I get the same results.

EDIT:

I've edited my first message to reflect the uploads in the zone, thanks CFOU and Psygore.

Now just Buffalo Bill missing! I did try and use the old images from the previous Buffalo Bill install but I received an error regarding resload_relocate or something similar.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.jpg
Views:	301
Size:	141.6 KB
ID:	7833   Click image for larger version

Name:	002.jpg
Views:	274
Size:	85.2 KB
ID:	7834  
killergorilla is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 15:25   #8
Murakami
Zone Friend
Murakami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Flayosc / France
Age: 51
Posts: 57
@killergorilla
Lords Of The Realm *AGA* VF is in the zone.

@CFOU
Je n'ai pas testé la VF à fond mais elle semble fonctionner avec ton fichier slave.
Murakami is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 17:57   #9
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
I've taken two shots, and this is exactly what it looks like on my A1200 too.

I've tried installing from the CD version and I get the same results.
I have the same results under winuae, but looks better on my a1200.
How do you discover that gfx should be better on your a1200?
Psygore is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 19:32   #10
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore
How do you discover that gfx should be better on your a1200?
Not sure I properly understand this sentence sorry!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 19:35   #11
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murakami
@killergorilla
Lords Of The Realm *AGA* VF is in the zone.

@CFOU
Je n'ai pas testé la VF à fond mais elle semble fonctionner avec ton fichier slave.
je m'en doutais le jeu n'a pas de protection seul les accès disques sont patchés

merci pour l'envoie je teste ça

Pourquoi as tu indiquer 'fixé' c'est une version modifiée? ou c'est 'fixé' par mon patc
CFOU! is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 19:37   #12
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
Now just Buffalo Bill missing! I did try and use the old images from the previous Buffalo Bill install but I received an error regarding resload_relocate or something similar.
you must re-image game (disksize optimized)

I have not disk images on this computer wait a bit and look in TheZone!
CFOU! is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 19:38   #13
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,953
Ah ok, no problem at all.

Thanks very much.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 19:57   #14
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU!
you must re-image game (disksize optimized)

I have not disk images on this computer wait a bit and look in TheZone!
It's now in !
CFOU! is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 22:32   #15
Murakami
Zone Friend
Murakami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Flayosc / France
Age: 51
Posts: 57
@CFOU

It's not "fixed". It's only installed with your patch
(je n'ai modifié en rien les fichiers du jeu. Mais bon, la traduction du jeu en français me semble parfois assez approximative..)
Murakami is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 23:01   #16
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,953
Brilliant, thanks guys.

Next pack should be choc-a-block man!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 23:34   #17
DeCreator
 
Posts: n/a
more whdload releases just in KG - you have your work cut out mate. Now you see why I gave it up !

Anyway keep up the good work
 
Old 20 January 2005, 18:33   #18
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,953
I'm having a little problem with Explora 3, when I run it the game loads ok, and I'm shown a room. It seems that when I click on a door in the room it says the following message:

INSEREZ LE DISQUE 1 EN DF0:

Now from my amazing detective skills I gather that it means Insert Disk 1 in DF0:

Is this normal behaviour with the game? Am I supposed to enter a save disk or something? As I thought it would not need any floppy disks at all.

Anyone have any light to shed on this one?

EDIT: Hehe, tell me about it DeCreator! Nah seriously it's fine, good to help out
killergorilla is offline  
Old 20 January 2005, 19:36   #19
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
Not sure I properly understand this sentence sorry!
Do you know that you can not have screens on your amiga like the screenshots in HOL ?
Screenshots on HOL are made by the coder of the game... he doesn't use the same 3D routines... the first was not fast enough...
If you have really a gfx problem, can you take a photo of your amiga screen?
Psygore is offline  
Old 20 January 2005, 21:04   #20
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,953
So the game looks like it does in winuae all the time?

I thought it was winuae casuing a problem but if it's supposed to look like that on my a1200 I'd rather not play it at all, it's damn ugly!

God that's ugly.

I can't take a photo of my amiga screen right now because my amiga is at my home address whereas I am at uni. But I can promise you it looks the same as it does on winuae.
killergorilla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated WHDLoad Demos/Games pack. Turran project.EAB File Server 455 05 August 2019 19:22
Amiga WHDLoad Games JANUARY Update 2006 killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 24 30 June 2007 09:54
Amiga WHDLoad Games January 2005 Update killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 24 02 February 2005 13:51
Whdload January Pack - Question killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 9 11 January 2005 19:24
Commodore Amiga WHDLoad JST Games January Update DeCreator Amiga scene 23 04 February 2004 14:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08928 seconds with 14 queries