English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 July 2007, 11:30   #1
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 34
Posts: 1,117
Goal! in a1200

I have tried to load Goal! game in WinUAE emulating a1200 but it doesn't work,the Goal! HOL boxscan indicates compatibility with a1200.Can Goal! game work in a1200?

Thank you!
frikilokooo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 July 2007, 14:08   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 2,261
I'm sure the copy of Goal! I had worked on my A1200. It was cracked by Dynamix.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 06 July 2007, 15:44   #3
Hanzi
Registered User
Hanzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Age: 61
Posts: 68
Just tested the .ipf version from Gametronic.com and it works OK in WinUae (A1200).
Hanzi is offline  
Old 06 July 2007, 15:50   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
I'm sure I'm missing something but why not just change WinUAE to an a500 config?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 06 July 2007, 16:40   #5
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 34
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
I'm sure I'm missing something but why not just change WinUAE to an a500 config?
because I want to play in my real a1200 and the Goal! WHDLoad install I don't like because you cannot record data.

I have tested all Goal! Planetemu adfs and my Goal! adfs and ipfs and no work in a1200.WinUAE configuration default, 100% floppy drive emulation and best compability.I have tested Goal! floppydisk in my real a1200 and it makes the same error.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 06 July 2007, 16:46   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by frikilokooo
because I want to play in my real a1200 and the Goal! WHDLoad install I don't like because you cannot record data.
Fair enough, makes sense

I take it StingRay never figured out how to for his whdload slave?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 06 July 2007, 16:55   #7
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 34
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanzi
Just tested the .ipf version from Gametronic.com and it works OK in WinUae (A1200).
I must be making something bad because those ipfs do not work to me
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 06 July 2007, 16:58   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
The IPFs wouldn't be any good for you anyway as you cannot use them on your real Amiga anyway...
killergorilla is offline  
Old 06 July 2007, 17:00   #9
macce2
Retro maniac
macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 697
-Goal! is the best football game for Amiga ;-)

At least when you press space bar to change the screen view
and get a friend to play with you ;-)
macce2 is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 03:50   #10
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Fair enough, makes sense

I take it StingRay never figured out how to for his whdload slave?
I got distracted a bit, i.e. I didn't have much time to work on my slave the last weeks but I did not abandon it! I still have to figure out a reliable way to emulate the diskswapping 100%, I tried LOTS of them already, all with different results but none worked 100%. And since I'm a bit of a perfectionist, I won't release the slave before I have fixed that problem. And if I should happen to meet Mr. Dini one day, I will congratulate him for the best football game on Amiga with the worst/obfuscated (due to the compiled C crap) code. It really is a HELL to debug.

Edit: to be a bit more precise, saving replays etc. works, yet, the actual problem is loading them due to a weird behaviour in the "Load Directory" routine which results in crappy/no filenames displayed in the file requester.
StingRay is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 03:58   #11
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by frikilokooo View Post
I have tried to load Goal! game in WinUAE emulating a1200 but it doesn't work,the Goal! HOL boxscan indicates compatibility with a1200.Can Goal! game work in a1200?

Thank you!
Can it be that you have selected A1200 config and enabled fake fast i.e. slow ram and real Z3 fast ram? That would explain why the game doesn't work for you. If you just see a red screen and nothing happens, that's most likely the problem. Disable the slow ram then! The game works fine on an A1200, at least my original does. It just bugged when I had a turboboard with both, real fast (8mb) and fake fast (1mb). It was a strange turboboard anyway. I had to disable the 1mb fake fast and the game worked!
StingRay is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 20:22   #12
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 34
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I got distracted a bit, i.e. I didn't have much time to work on my slave the last weeks but I did not abandon it! I still have to figure out a reliable way to emulate the diskswapping 100%, I tried LOTS of them already, all with different results but none worked 100%. And since I'm a bit of a perfectionist, I won't release the slave before I have fixed that problem. And if I should happen to meet Mr. Dini one day, I will congratulate him for the best football game on Amiga with the worst/obfuscated (due to the compiled C crap) code. It really is a HELL to debug.

Edit: to be a bit more precise, saving replays etc. works, yet, the actual problem is loading them due to a weird behaviour in the "Load Directory" routine which results in crappy/no filenames displayed in the file requester.
I enjoy reading things about the Goal! code,I always have thought that to have to be very complex and excellent that code.I don't know programming anyway.I have always asked myself because the game has few colors, perhaps because thus is faster?

StingRay I'm glad that you continue the install and you want to make it perfect,thank you very much!
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 20:30   #13
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,081
You're welcome. Your luck is that Goal! is also one of my favourite games! Thus I don't mind spending time working on a 100% working install. I can tell you though, the code is NOT excellent.
StingRay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goal! - update? Anubis Games images which need to be WHDified 75 26 January 2013 23:11
GOAL - Graphics stainy HOL contributions 0 19 September 2005 13:52
goal! ds support.WinUAE 2 26 June 2002 02:02
Goal nnever2000 support.Games 2 30 May 2002 17:00
Goal turk182 support.Games 0 28 October 2001 02:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15946 seconds with 11 queries