English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 August 2018, 20:56   #1
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 1,815
FastRAM Compatible CD32 Disc Project

..

Last edited by Amigajay; 08 April 2019 at 22:27.
Amigajay is online now  
Old 14 August 2018, 21:20   #2
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 3,028
I'm sure there are "NOFASTMEM" programs around. The sfx glitches are probably blitterwait errors due to code loaded in fastmem & blitter routines not fixed.

whdload boot also fixes this
jotd is offline  
Old 15 August 2018, 09:46   #3
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 3,028
CD audio I just forgot about that... So basically how did you fix the bugs? by eating all fastmem at startup? It could be a nice touch to create CD images that still work with the unexpanded CD32.

Fun fact: I have a TF328 but my CD-ROM isn't working anymore. I guess that "fixes" it for me
jotd is offline  
Old 16 August 2018, 09:55   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,709
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
Mainly a combination of various Tude commands so far.

Not sure why you would need to have these new images that work on unexpanded CD32’s? Just use the original ISO! Though no reason why these wont work on all CD32’s too.

There’s more support for CD32 people fixing machines out there, sort out poor old machine out!

Would rather one CD covers all, as appossed to have two of each CD.
MicroCosm runs much smoother with FastRAM, however on real hardware it checks and crashes. I haven't tried my updated CD yet with TF328 (had it almost a year and just have not had the time to really sit down and play with it).
FOL is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 15:36   #5
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 94
I've done a modified version of Flink - it has a modified startup-sequence that disables fast ram (via Tude maybe, can't remember) so it works on a TF328. I also lowered the volume of the cdda tracks, so it blends nicely with the sound effects. Game is quite enjoyable - only badly missing a save feature but there's no easy workaround for that.
I can upload the iso to the zone, or the eab ftp if there's interest. (And if I'm allowed to - not sure as I haven't done this yet)
wairnair is offline  
Old 22 August 2018, 14:37   #6
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 94
Uploaded Flink to the Zone for a member here but it's there for everyone. http://eab.abime.net/zone/FlinkCD32WorksWithFastram.iso
wairnair is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 08:30   #7
SKOLMAN_MWS
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 142
Can not disable FastRAM in TF328?
SKOLMAN_MWS is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 09:40   #8
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 3,028
You can certainly disable it by software. I've written something like this, but it probably exists: it consists of allocating fast memory in big chunks and if it fails, divide by 2, repeat (yeah TUDE does that)
jotd is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 10:06   #9
SKOLMAN_MWS
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 142
I had A1200 and FastRAM and software would never replace hardware shutdown.
SKOLMAN_MWS is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 11:09   #10
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 3,028
yeah rip the board from the machine (preferably when powered on)

(the blizzard 1260 also has a nice "press 2 on rainbow screen" feature to disable the board & mem)
jotd is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 13:42   #11
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 950
Guys, wasn't this thread about making the games work WITH the FastRAM, and ideally making use of it to improve the game, rather than disabling the FastRAM?
spudje is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 17:56   #12
NeoHippie2016
Freak
NeoHippie2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Gladbeck
Age: 42
Posts: 351
Thank you, AmigaJay and wairnair!
NeoHippie2016 is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 20:30   #13
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 866
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKOLMAN_MWS View Post
Can not disable FastRAM in TF328?
You can disable the TF328 from the CD32 and take it back to stock 2mb by removing the Clockbuffer jumper or best to make a fly lead like below with a jumper or toggle switch, this was available from firmware ver 41

Click image for larger version

Name:	TF328 Jumper cable.jpg
Views:	140
Size:	366.4 KB
ID:	59473
supaduper is offline  
Old 24 August 2018, 09:54   #14
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 94
thank you, that's great

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
You can disable the TF328 from the CD32 and take it back to stock 2mb by removing the Clockbuffer jumper or best to make a fly lead like below with a jumper or toggle switch, this was available from firmware ver 41

Attachment 59473
wairnair is offline  
Old 24 August 2018, 10:03   #15
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
Guys, wasn't this thread about making the games work WITH the FastRAM, and ideally making use of it to improve the game, rather than disabling the FastRAM?
I think it's about making ISO's that work on fastram equipped cd32's so that you can just pop in a CD and play. E.g. Flink doesn't benefit from having fast ram and most 2D games don't. It does crash / has weird audio errors if fastram is present. Games that benefit from having fastram are coded accordingly so they likely don't have problems with fastram in the first place.
wairnair is offline  
Old 26 August 2018, 12:50   #16
SKOLMAN_MWS
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
You can disable the TF328 from the CD32 and take it back to stock 2mb by removing the Clockbuffer jumper or best to make a fly lead like below with a jumper or toggle switch, this was available from firmware ver 41

Attachment 59473
Do we have access after such surgery to IDE? I mean only to turn off FastRAM and not the entire card.
SKOLMAN_MWS is offline  
Old 26 August 2018, 14:13   #17
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 866
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKOLMAN_MWS View Post
Do we have access after such surgery to IDE? I mean only to turn off FastRAM and not the entire card.
No it completely disables the TF328 from the CD32, so no IDE access
supaduper is offline  
Old 24 January 2019, 20:12   #18
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
Uploaded Flink to the Zone for a member here but it's there for everyone. http://eab.abime.net/zone/FlinkCD32WorksWithFastram.iso
link broken, do you still have this to share?

Good game this but the loud music is annoying!
Amicol is offline  
Old 24 January 2019, 20:45   #19
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,076
Back in The Zone! for you Amicol
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 January 2019, 20:56   #20
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 3,028
Or game makers locate all their code to chipmem to avoid fastmem issues, but then the game crawls ...
jotd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DOOM - Unofficial CD32 Release - FastRAM Required! Amigajay project.CD32 Conversion 117 16 May 2019 22:07
Earok and Amijay et al CD32 ISO’s and CD32 fastram compatibility DDNI support.Games 3 02 January 2018 19:05
A600 4mb Fastram + A1200 Mb Fastram mikele MarketPlace 7 07 May 2012 19:28
Project: Making A600 as A500-compatible as possible 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 6 29 June 2010 08:23
CD32 Disc backups Gordon support.Hardware 1 07 August 2009 12:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09470 seconds with 14 queries