English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.aGTW

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 January 2012, 18:31   #21
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 39
Posts: 1,119
where can I download the WHDLoad version please?
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 13 January 2012, 15:05   #22
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 1,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by frikilokooo View Post
where can I download the WHDLoad version please?
From the Wanted Team page.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 13 January 2012, 18:30   #23
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 39
Posts: 1,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don_Adan View Post
From the Wanted Team page.
Thank you! I have an error when installing the game but it works,is this normal?
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 13 January 2012, 19:34   #24
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 382
Great!!!
Thank you very much for that new version Don_Adan.
I changed the slave only and had no error so far. BTW now I'm in level 6 so there are more levels available and not only 4 like described on the AGTW-page. Interesting ...
nujack is offline  
Old 16 January 2012, 15:54   #25
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 1,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by frikilokooo View Post
Thank you! I have an error when installing the game but it works,is this normal?
I don't know which error occured on your config, for me this install works "as is".
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 16 January 2012, 16:21   #26
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,217
I also got an error when I installed from ipf (CAPSimg.dll 4.2 and floppy speed @ 100%).
However I just used the files available at WT site instead and they work great.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 22 January 2012, 22:33   #27
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 382
@Don_Adan: There seems to be problem in level 7 (Mars). When you come to this level there are some freezes and you can't reach the exit to level 8. Attached is a picture from that area where the freeze appears on my machine(A4000/060).
I also had an access-fault in level 4(only one time). I have added the dump.
It's really great to play this game after such a long time on my miggy. Sad that it was never reased. Only one level, sound and intro/extro is missing. Maybe another version will appear some day.

@CoddyJarrett: The description at "Amiga Games that weren't" should be changed. There are more then the first 4 Levels playable now.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nobby.jpg
Views:	397
Size:	96.7 KB
ID:	30400  
Attached Files
File Type: lha AccessFault.lha (223.3 KB, 181 views)
nujack is offline  
Old 23 January 2012, 09:39   #28
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 43
Posts: 522
I am actually working on another CD32 games collection CD. Is it possible to remove Nobby´s manual copy protection? It would be great to be able to play this game without a keyboard.
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 23 January 2012, 15:43   #29
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 1,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by nujack View Post
@Don_Adan: There seems to be problem in level 7 (Mars). When you come to this level there are some freezes and you can't reach the exit to level 8. Attached is a picture from that area where the freeze appears on my machine(A4000/060).
I also had an access-fault in level 4(only one time). I have added the dump.
It's really great to play this game after such a long time on my miggy. Sad that it was never reased. Only one level, sound and intro/extro is missing. Maybe another version will appear some day.

@CoddyJarrett: The description at "Amiga Games that weren't" should be changed. There are more then the first 4 Levels playable now.
This game version has no code support for level8.data, maybe level7.data support code is unfinished too, access fault can be fixed, I will check it someday.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mombasajoe View Post
I am actually working on another CD32 games collection CD. Is it possible to remove Nobby´s manual copy protection? It would be great to be able to play this game without a keyboard.
This is possible.

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 23 January 2012 at 15:53. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 29 January 2012, 17:18   #30
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 1,089
Next version is available on the WT page.
Fixed access-fault in level 4. Keyboard (enter) is still necessary to pass protection, I don't change this due game uses keyboard for choose language too.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 30 January 2012, 10:00   #31
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 43
Posts: 522
Keyboard:Ok. But thank you very, very much for the latest improvement an the install at all
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 30 January 2012, 21:34   #32
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 382
Thank you for the update Don_Adan. Works fine here, but I still get the freezes in Mars-level (level 6) and can't finish that level.
@mombasajoe: Can you finish level 6 without problems?
nujack is offline  
Old 30 January 2012, 22:05   #33
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 43
Posts: 522
I even didn´t manage to finish level 1
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 31 January 2012, 15:30   #34
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 1,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by nujack View Post
Thank you for the update Don_Adan. Works fine here, but I still get the freezes in Mars-level (level 6) and can't finish that level.
@mombasajoe: Can you finish level 6 without problems?
Mars level has invisible enemies, try to kill enemy or jump over her.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 31 January 2012, 19:51   #35
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don_Adan View Post
Mars level has invisible enemies, try to kill enemy or jump over her.
I haven't seen such enemies yet but thank you for that information.
My problem is that everytime I play in Level 6(Mars Level) the player stops moving(like a freeze) and I can't finish that level. The joystick-control doesn't work any longer and I must quit the game via WHDLoad-Quitkey. The problem appaers when you reach the lower ground and move from right to left but it's not the same position every time. So I'm not able to reach the next level.
Maybe it's a problem of my config(060/latest WHDLoad) but I tried NoCache-option without success.
BTW only the player-sprite stops working, all the enemies and life-counter still works. Maybe I'll try it out on WinUAE sometimes.
nujack is offline  
Old 01 February 2012, 16:12   #36
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 1,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by nujack View Post
I haven't seen such enemies yet but thank you for that information.
My problem is that everytime I play in Level 6(Mars Level) the player stops moving(like a freeze) and I can't finish that level. The joystick-control doesn't work any longer and I must quit the game via WHDLoad-Quitkey. The problem appaers when you reach the lower ground and move from right to left but it's not the same position every time. So I'm not able to reach the next level.
Maybe it's a problem of my config(060/latest WHDLoad) but I tried NoCache-option without success.
BTW only the player-sprite stops working, all the enemies and life-counter still works. Maybe I'll try it out on WinUAE sometimes.
Perhaps invisible enemies trapped Nobby. Try to shoot before move to left or jump or wait a few secs, before move.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 03 February 2012, 00:29   #37
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 509
Would it be possible to make the Nobby slave accept the uncompressed files? I wanted to make my personal translation of some ingame texts to my native language (just for fun), but I realized, that the loader does not accept the uncompressed files, even though I only change a byte in the packed main exe it stops loading.
amigoun is offline  
Old 03 February 2012, 14:48   #38
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 1,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
Would it be possible to make the Nobby slave accept the uncompressed files? I wanted to make my personal translation of some ingame texts to my native language (just for fun), but I realized, that the loader does not accept the uncompressed files, even though I only change a byte in the packed main exe it stops loading.
Game uses CRC for every loaded file. You must edit "Dir" file too and set new file CRC. CRC is simple routine which sumed all bytes. New main exe file must be packed with PowerPacker. Perhaps size of new exe file (if it's different) must be set in "Dir" file too.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 03 February 2012, 22:42   #39
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 509
Thanks for the tip. With the help of GetCRC utility I have found the CRC for the main exe - it is the Sum Byte Unsigned. Managed to change few letters, repacked file, changed checksum and it worked. But only if the packed filesize remains the same.
Unfortunatelly the built in filesize check I was not yet be able to recognize and change.
amigoun is offline  
Old 06 February 2012, 16:55   #40
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 1,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
Thanks for the tip. With the help of GetCRC utility I have found the CRC for the main exe - it is the Sum Byte Unsigned. Managed to change few letters, repacked file, changed checksum and it worked. But only if the packed filesize remains the same.
Unfortunatelly the built in filesize check I was not yet be able to recognize and change.
This game uses load address and end address for every file, you must change end address (inside "Dir" file) for support different file size. Try WHDload's FileLog option to find start address.
Don_Adan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lone Wolf - The Mirror of Death runamuck2 request.Old Rare Games 4 26 February 2017 23:22
aGTW Update: AMRWolf and Dent A Wolf / DentECTS / Dentaku-26 CodyJarrett project.aGTW 2 12 May 2015 18:50
Bumper aGTW Update CodyJarrett project.aGTW 11 03 September 2013 18:36
The First aGTW Update of 2009 CodyJarrett project.aGTW 4 16 January 2009 00:34
aGTW New Year Update CodyJarrett News 1 02 January 2007 12:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09095 seconds with 14 queries