English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. Blitz Basic

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 October 2019, 00:46   #1
Nightshft
Registered User

Nightshft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Austria
Age: 44
Posts: 234
Deflibs building problem (protracker)

I have major problems building a working deflibs file to include a new library.

I want to use the protracker library by phx and idrougge.
The file is ptplayer.obj (15kb) and I put it in Blitzlibs:userlibs

The "original" deflibs is 547kB.

When I run "makeDefLibs"
- it finds all the libs (amigalibs, userlibs)
- it creates a deflibs with 604kb
- AmiBlitz2 wont work normally anymore. Hard errors like "library not found: $FFFA" "token not found" and the like
Looks like the defLibs created this way is completely incompatible.

When I use libman
- it finds the libs
- ptplayer.obj is at the end of the list. with number 195
- make deflibs creates a file with 572kb
- amiblitz seems to work fine
- when i enter commands of this lib they get changed to completely other commands. Like wtf? (sorry)

you enter mtInit and it gets immidiately changed to wbmessage
mtplay gets changed to wArg
mtend gets changed to cArg

What's this - a collision of libraries?


----
Blitz version is AmiBlitz 2.42
installed from MickGyvers "Ultimate Blitz Basic 2.1+ CD".
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=98664
The installation worked fine before.
Nightshft is online now  
Old 19 October 2019, 00:53   #2
Nightshft
Registered User

Nightshft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Austria
Age: 44
Posts: 234
Ok, found it. Another lib had the same number
lotanArgs.obj has 195 too.
I rebuilt defLibs without lotanArgs and now it seems to work.
Thanks nevertheless.


Edit:
I leave this here for everybody (like me) installing libs to Amiblitz for the first time.

Code:
What to do:
- put the lib.obj to Blitzlibs:userlibs
- rebuild deflibs, so the commands are available in your IDE

How to rebuild deflibs:
- first of all make a copy of your working deflibs.
  so if the newly built deflibs shouldn't work you still have your old one
  without searching through your installation files.

- the makedeflibs script didn't work for me (AB 2.42)
  the resulting deflibs file was corrupt/incompatible
  it didn't matter if I used the existing .exe or used a freshly compiled
  makedeflibs.bb2.  (maybe it works with bb2 - I didn't try)

- libman worked fine for me
  look out for collisions. there must be no two libraries sharing the
  same lib-number.
  libman will mark the numbers white if there's a collision.
  rebuild deflibs

- start your blitz ide
  done =)

Last edited by Nightshft; 21 October 2019 at 16:23. Reason: info for reference
Nightshft is online now  
Old 05 December 2019, 22:40   #3
Nightshft
Registered User

Nightshft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Austria
Age: 44
Posts: 234
The above is for Amiblitz 2.42.
After figuring out how, it worked well to include it.

--

Know I have trouble including this library (.obj file) to AmiBlitz 3.6

I copied the .obj file to AB3/Blitzlibs/userlibs/userlibs/
- then I use AB3-Libsmanager
- remove the existing library with the same number 195 (LotanArgs)
- write changes
- add library
- path is: Blitzlibs:userlibs/userlibs/ptPlayer.obj
- while Blitzlibs: is the correct folder in the AB3 folder
- write changes
should be done.

But commands are not recognized in AB3 and when I open AB3-Libsmanager again the entry is: "Unknown lib #195",195

Can/should I use "Libman" which comes with Ab2?
Is this lib compatible with Ab3?
Guess I'm missing something different

Last edited by Nightshft; 05 December 2019 at 23:27. Reason: small typo
Nightshft is online now  
Old 05 December 2019, 23:13   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,346
I think AmiBlitz 2 & 3 needs its command index rebuilt to take new libraries into account. What you should really do is use one of the library tools to see which library numbers aren't taken, then change the library number of the new lib to something else and compile your blitzlibs file. That way, all the existing commands remain as they were.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 06 December 2019, 02:50   #5
Nightshft
Registered User

Nightshft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Austria
Age: 44
Posts: 234
Thanks, will try that. How do I change the library number of the new lib?

And something different:
Let's assume you'r in the AB3 IDE and screen mode is pal hires nolace (640x256). Probably you want to switch to a higher resolution, because obviously the IDE is built only for higher res (f.e. some requesters are bigger than a hires screen).
Okay, you can enter prefs. And you can choose a resolution (f.e. super-hires laced), but can't apply because these buttons are lower than the visible area and you can't scroll down.
I haven't found a hotkey to apply the changes.

Are tooltypes with screenmode superhires-laced or higher really the only solution?

This IDE really is an Endboss to everybody running "normal" resolutions

Thanks for all the help.

Last edited by Nightshft; 06 December 2019 at 06:25.
Nightshft is online now  
Old 06 December 2019, 10:53   #6
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,346
There's one of the library management tools you can use that will change the lib number. I can't remember what it's called, but IIRC it's a command line tool like SetLibNum or something.

Yeah, the IDE is intended to be run in higher resolutions - I find even 640x512 is too small for me, because I like to have the various library browsers open at the bottom of the screen, and that leaves very little room for the actual code. It normally runs at 1920x1200 on my machines

One work-around could be to set it to clone the Workbench screenmode, save and quit. Then set Workbench to the required 640x512 screenmode, launch AB3 and it should also be 640x512. Then you can select whatever screenmode you wish in the IDE settings, save and restore Workbench to its previous settings.

I would recommend against trying to code on an interlaced screen if you're going to have flickering though! What display are you using? I feel that if you were using a flicker-free display, you would already be using that screenmode for Workbench. An alternative if you're on an AGA machines is a DplPAL or Productivity mode, which will give you a flicker-free VGA-style mode on monitors that support it.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 06 December 2019, 18:17   #7
Nightshft
Registered User

Nightshft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Austria
Age: 44
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
There's one of the library management tools you can use that will change the lib number. I can't remember what it's called, but IIRC it's a command line tool like SetLibNum or something.
Thanks figured that out:
Amiblitz2 - Tools: Libman shows all libraries with their numbers.
Library Master can change the lib number.

I changed the ptPlayer.obj library from 195 to 202 (which is free).

When I add it in AB3-Libsmanager it again shows up as "Unknown lib #202" and won't work, see screenshot. Wonder if I'm doing something wrong or the lib is incompatible with AB3?

Quote:
One work-around could be to set it to clone the Workbench screenmode, save and quit.
That is what doesn't work. You can't reach the save and quit buttons when your resolution is at nolace. Yesterday I spent hours finding out how the tooltypes work. You need them to reach the higher resolution.
It's a pity the IDE doesn't work correctly in hires nolace (which I prefer to work with normally). The Dialogs just had to be a little bit smaller.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ab3libsmanager.PNG
Views:	10
Size:	78.9 KB
ID:	65438  
Nightshft is online now  
Old 06 December 2019, 20:58   #8
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,346
I haven't tried the latest version of the PTPlayer lib, but the previous version worked fine with AB3. There is some method of rebuilding the command index IIRC, but I'll have to check it out some other time...
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DefLibs bjadams Coders. Blitz Basic 2 15 September 2018 23:29
Building a PLIPbox ajack Hardware mods 12 15 September 2016 14:30
Building WinUAE 2.0.1 Mequa support.WinUAE 11 30 March 2010 00:25
Problem with building P-UAE gilgamesh support.OtherUAE 5 22 January 2010 19:48
Building me a new Amiga StarEye support.Hardware 12 02 April 2008 21:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06956 seconds with 14 queries