English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 September 2018, 12:16   #1
Hercules
Beer monster

Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 192
Roadshow TCP/IP Stack Problem

Having difficulties setting up my PCMCIA wifi card with RoadShow TCP/IP stack. I would be most greatful for some help.

The PCMCIA wifi card is a Speedtouch manufactered card. I purchased the card from www.Amigastore.eu. As far as I remember the card uses the prism.device driver from Aminet... I grabbed the latest v2 of this driver from Aminet... http://aminet.net/driver/net/prism2v2.lha

Written on the back of the PCMCIA wifi card is:

TCP 35758600
DSL20110RB

Steps I have done so far....

1) Installed RoadShow TCP/IP stack to SYS:Internet/RoadShow

2) Installed prism2v2 driver (prism2) using the installer. Inputted my routers SSID and passkey (written on underside of my router). The key was generated. Prism2 was installed to Devs/NetInterfaces. When I look at this file with my text editor, dhcp is set rather for obtaining an IP from the router (default). prism2.device was installed to its default location (Devs/Networks/prism2.device).

3) Edited Devs/Internet/routes
In this file, I added the gateway address of my router.. 192.168.1.254

4) Edited Devs/Internet/name_resolution
In this file, I added Google DNS nameserver as nameserver 8.8.8.8

5) Rebooted the Amiga, Workbench takes an age to appear. The Power light on the PCMCIA wifi card illuminates, and then their are a few flickers of the wifi cards activity LED. I wait a bit longer and the Workbench finally appears.

6) I try testing the connection by opening a shell Window on the A1200 and pinging google DNS servers...
ping 8.8.8.8 [ENTER] Their is 100% packet loss. Indicating no connection.

Other things I've tried....

I see prism2v2 install installs wirelessmanager prism2.device to the User-Startup... I tried running it from the shell without the >NIL: so I could see if their was an error that pops up. It throws up the message failed to select WPA/RSN. Failed to set up WPA key management and encryption suits. This made me think maybe the card only supports WPA? I then tried some more solutions....

1) Logging into the router and switching WPA2 to WPA (just in case the card only supports WPA). No connection.

2) Logging into the router and Switching from b/g/n to b/g (In case the card only supports b/g). No connection.

I've now hit a brick wall. Any ideas anyone how I can get the connection up and running? The card is a Speedtouch PCMCIA wifi card. Wrote on the back: TCP 35758600
DSL20110RB. Does anybody have experience with this card? :

Many thanks for reading, and look forward to some help so I can finally get the Amiga online.

Last edited by Hercules; 16 September 2018 at 14:08. Reason: Futher info added
Hercules is offline  
Old 16 September 2018, 14:08   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,782
Thread moved out of the Off Topic > OT - Technical section.
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 September 2018, 14:13   #3
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 37
Posts: 2,478
Try with MiamiDX instead maybe, works really nice here with the prism driver
kriz is offline  
Old 16 September 2018, 14:15   #4
Hercules
Beer monster

Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriz View Post
Try with MiamiDX instead maybe, works really nice here with the prism driver

I would much rather not throw the towel in just yet... I bought RoadShow to support the developer, and because of the recommendations on eab.
Hercules is offline  
Old 16 September 2018, 16:42   #5
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 39
Posts: 574
Does it boot faster if you configure DEVS:NetInterfaces/Prism2 for a static ip?
patrik is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 00:16   #6
Hercules
Beer monster

Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
Does it boot faster if you configure DEVS:NetInterfaces/Prism2 for a static ip?

Yes.
Hercules is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 00:20   #7
Hercules
Beer monster

Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 192
Ive looked into this all day. The problem seems to be with Roadshow authenticating WPA authentication with the router.

If I try to connect to the router wirelessly with the command:-
run wirelessmanager prism2.device

...then it fails miseribly. I see the message:-

WPA Failed to select WPA/RSN.
WPA Failed to set WPA key management and encryption suites.

Any ideas anyone? This seems to be the problem why their is no route to host :
Hercules is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 00:42   #8
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 39
Posts: 574
WirelessManager should not have anything do with the TCP/IP stack, it handles the link layer encryption and should thus talk directly to the device/Wi-Fi card. You should actually be able to run it without a TCP/IP stack, even if it would be rather pointless.

Some points:
- Have never used WirelessManager myself, but I assume it is essential that it is run before Roadshow's S:Network-Startup in the User-Startup. Is that the case in your setup?
- Is the PCMCIA card working properly in itself? In an A1200 that usually means that you have to either insert it after powering on the A1200 or run CardReset before accessing it.
patrik is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 01:49   #9
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,928
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...2&postcount=38
idrougge is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 01:57   #10
Hercules
Beer monster

Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 192
Conclusion...

Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post

Nice find idrougge. Also thanks to Sir_Lucas for that thread... I just found out this for myself; about 10 min ago as this Speedtouch only authenticates with prism2's wireless manager when I change the router to WEP encryption. WPA1 and WPA2 are not working.

Switching to WEP encryption on my router is not an option for me, it a security risk. Time to ditch the card and go for something that is wired. I got a couple of powerline adapters to bring ethernet into the other room with better speeds than going wireless.

Thanks to everyone for their input and helping me troubleshoot the issues I been having.
Hercules is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 09:19   #11
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 646
Hi @Hercules. It's not a Roadshow problem that you have. It's a card problem.
Set your router to WPA/TKIP - no mixed mode, no WPA/WPA2. It has to be WPA/TKIP.
Also, set B/G or B/G/N mode.

Check this thread:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=94040

Have a look here. These cards support WPA2/AES
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/WIFI-CARD...MAAOSwRhVbjbpf

If you look for something wired then I can suggest these dongle-less cards which work nicely with cnet.device:
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Linksys-1...oAAOSwuGZawNbo

Last edited by Sir_Lucas; 17 September 2018 at 12:53.
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 16:24   #12
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,899
Easiest is to use wired ethernet connected to a wifi-client bridge, there are a few commercial ones around, though I only use pi zero Ws for this very purpose.
kolla is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 20:24   #13
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 890
A few years my work had a VOIP system (expensive, and nobody used it). We used something like this as the conference room had no wired ethernet:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/p/USB-Wireles...ble/1250783162
nogginthenog is online now  
Old 21 September 2018, 14:58   #14
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 472
I'll backup Lucas here, i had similar issues that went away when i dropped all security in my router... not appealing, so Lucas sold me a card that works great (instead of the POS i got from amigakit - and who said they would update their product page to say you can't have any security on your router to use their card, and 12 months later, still haven't done it).
Wired wasn't an option as i'd run out of ports
I wonder if Lucas has cards available still?
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 16:07   #15
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by IvanEBC View Post
Wired wasn't an option as i'd run out of ports
And a Switch (with more ports) was/is no solution?
daxb is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 16:47   #16
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
And a Switch (with more ports) was/is no solution?

Uses more power points, not needed as i got a better wireless card from Lucas.
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 18:37   #17
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by IvanEBC View Post
Uses more power points, not needed as i got a better wireless card from Lucas.
Thank you very much for your kind words Yes, I've got more PCMCIA WPA2/AES cards for sale.

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/WIFI-CARD...MAAOSwRhVbjbpf

Last edited by Sir_Lucas; 21 September 2018 at 18:51.
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 21:50   #18
nexus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 727
if you have a old router that is DDWRT or OPENWRT etc compatible then you can bridge it to wifi easy for all your wired stuff

im sure most of you have tons of old router/modems etc collecting dust i know i do
eventually this is needed when you finally upgrade past 2.4GHz if you want to keep legacy BGN going with WPA2
remember WPA2 isnt safe anymore why there is WPA3 now

Last edited by nexus; 21 September 2018 at 21:58.
nexus is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 23:19   #19
Hercules
Beer monster

Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 192
An update...

After changing the router to WPA b/g/m, and entering AddNetworkInterface prism2 the card sprang into life. Wifi range isn't bad, but I need the room door left open to get a signal. So far go AmIRC, AmiFTP and IBrowse all running nicely. Thanks guys for all the help.
Hercules is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 00:17   #20
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hercules View Post
An update...

After changing the router to WPA b/g/m, and entering AddNetworkInterface prism2 the card sprang into life. Wifi range isn't bad, but I need the room door left open to get a signal. So far go AmIRC, AmiFTP and IBrowse all running nicely. Thanks guys for all the help.
Great to hear that
Sir_Lucas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Please how do you add a host to Roadshow TCPIP stack? chocsplease support.Apps 8 01 June 2017 10:43
TCP/IP stack Doc Mindie request.Apps 14 20 September 2007 16:58
TCP/IP stack help please! Chris1965 support.Apps 9 24 March 2007 13:00
TCP Stack for KS/WB 1.3 fortytwo request.Apps 12 08 February 2007 16:46
TCP/IP Stack redneon Amiga scene 18 24 July 2005 17:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11763 seconds with 13 queries