English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 December 2017, 20:36   #1
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 34
Posts: 371
Question can't install OctaMED5 onto HDD (A1200)

I usually just load it straight off the floppy (amiga format / disk 62A to be exact I'm sure you all know this disk)

but it's got a thing in the utility drawer called install to HD. ran it, and a sign comes up saying:
___________________________________________
AN ERROR HAS OCCURRED!

Unable to compile script.
ERROR: Can't have nest statements on line 226

[PROCEED]
___________________________________________

What so it's saying I can't have nest statements? I never exposed any of my nest opinions, the baby wood pigeons inside my A1200 don't need to know
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 30 December 2017, 18:08   #2
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 34
Posts: 371
so no one knows then? I was sort of hoping to know by 2018.
Is there something on the disk that isn't on my HDD, cause it's not telling me what that could be.
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 30 December 2017, 18:51   #3
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
I did a test, same error. tested with installer 43.3 on aminet and the installer on the coverdisk.
Amiga Format #062 (1994-07-08)(Future Publishing)(GB)(Disk 1 of 3)[Aug 1994].zip
I've no clue about the installer script syntax, so not much help here.

if you have DirectoryOpus or Diskmaster you may just copy the files from the Coverdisk
to a new folder on your hdd and copy the libs from the the coverdisk (df0:libs/ )
to your sys:libs/ folder - do not overwrite existing libs in sys:libs , if there are some already.

df0:libs
medplayer.library
octaplayer.library
reqtools.library
lh.library

df0:s
help.guide
MED_Paths
OctaMedPro.config

try to copy these files, if still something is missing, start snoopdos before you start octamed on your hdd.
snoopdos will list those octamed is looking for as "fail"

Last edited by emufan; 30 December 2017 at 18:59.
emufan is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 03:27   #4
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 34
Posts: 371
you legend emufan! all sorted now

found and put that DirectoryOpus onto the HD and then finding out it was already on there lol. no idea how.
Ran it. copied the right files to other sections and it works!

thanks!!! and happy new year. happy new year all of you Amigians too!
lost_lemming is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to install the new HDD into my gvp. xboxown support.Hardware 7 02 January 2018 07:47
any videos on how to install Workbench onto CF flash hdd? trydowave support.Hardware 2 19 August 2013 01:53
How do I install a folder on ubuntu as an amiga HDD? dword New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 17 July 2008 04:45
HDD for A1200 boing_1000 MarketPlace 10 31 July 2006 09:18
A1200 + HDD help Paul2006 support.WinUAE 2 10 November 2005 03:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06089 seconds with 13 queries