English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2019, 12:30   #461
bytestorm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 36
Floppy disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by majinga View Post
Depends on the KS version.
With KS 1.2, you can have 1 MB chip + 1MB slow.
With KS 1.3 or higher, 1 MB chip + 1.5 slow
Ok, but changing the KS is just to burn a new eprom with the korrect kick right?

Anything else i need to consider?

Chipmem 1MB
Slowmem 1.5MB
Fastram?
bytestorm is offline  
Old 12 February 2019, 12:48   #462
majinga
Registered User

majinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 52
whdload definitely requires some fast RAM. And an HDD.

To use EPROMs as KS you may have to mod the board:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=82824

Or use a KS switcher that take care of that.
majinga is offline  
Old 12 February 2019, 13:27   #463
bytestorm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by majinga View Post
whdload definitely requires some fast RAM. And an HDD.

To use EPROMs as KS you may have to mod the board:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=82824

Or use a KS switcher that take care of that.
hmm.. and fast ram would be using a accelerator like ACA500plus or Wicher 500i I guess?
bytestorm is offline  
Old 12 February 2019, 13:58   #464
majinga
Registered User

majinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 52
Yes, or Terrible Fire or other accelerators. There are many accelerators for fast ram and IDE.
majinga is offline  
Old 12 February 2019, 14:07   #465
Tahoe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Wilnis / Netherlands
Posts: 8
Without swapping the Agnus you would be limited to 512K chip, not 1MB. For that, you really do have to swap the 8371 for a 8372A. Other than that the rev 5 can be made to perform much like the rev 6A.
Tahoe is offline  
Old 12 February 2019, 14:14   #466
bytestorm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 36
hmm why didnt I research a bit more before buying 2 amiga 500s.. both ended up being rev 5 hahaha.. never thought it would be THAT big difference. Could have just bought 1 500 plus for the money straight away instead of a upgrademarathon
bytestorm is offline  
Old 12 February 2019, 14:21   #467
majinga
Registered User

majinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe View Post
Without swapping the Agnus you would be limited to 512K chip, not 1MB. For that, you really do have to swap the 8371 for a 8372A. Other than that the rev 5 can be made to perform much like the rev 6A.

Ah, true! Sorry my bad.

With this expansion board and the agnus 8371 is possible to have:

512k slow without the Gary Adapter
1M slow with the Gary Adapter
1.5M slow with the Gary Adapter ans KS >= 1.3

and only 512k of chip


- 512k slow OK
- 1M slow OK (Con Gary Adapter)
- 1.5M slow OK (Con Gary Adapter)
majinga is offline  
Old 13 February 2019, 16:17   #468
bytestorm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 36
Well, I bought 2x 8372A agnuses now . Now I'll see how to make/source a couple of these kits!
bytestorm is offline  
Old 23 February 2019, 02:00   #469
patzik
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Haarlem/Netherlands
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteAU View Post
Hi patzik,

I'm trying to help you out to avoid wasting boards/money on this:
- You used a different CAM file, so the ground plane changed. The margins are too tight in a few places. Look at the grounds for U1, they look a bit shitty. I had a CAM file in my original ZIP, use that.
- The trace you added near U3 blocks off the ground to the chip - it won't work.
- The trace you added for switch 3rd pin blocks the short path for ground to U2/U3 - I don't think this is very good.

If you want to do something useful, remove the jumpers for U1/U3/U4 entirely. That would simplify things and avoid confusion. Removing the pre-links is retrograde IMO. Then I would rename to jumper above U2 to say something like "A500+ (left) / A500 (right)".
I made a new version, only thing changed is the added mouse bites for easier separation of the boards, could you please check these gerbers?
Attached Files
File Type: zip Test Mousebites.zip (638.7 KB, 136 views)
patzik is offline  
Old 23 February 2019, 10:08   #470
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by bytestorm View Post
btw, any DIY kits of the latest version availible for sale?
I have a couple of kits left for sale on AmiBay if you are still interested.
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 29 March 2019, 17:53   #471
adambyw
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 3
Hello guys.

I like to show you my version of gary adapter pcb. For few reasons I move jumpers to other side.
I had read the thread, and i cannot see one option. I have A500 with Rev6 PCB, and i have 1MB chips onboard, setted to 1MB chip.

I like to make trapdoor PCB witch max memory possible, and use all memory onboard. But how to set jumpers in my case? When i have 1MB onboard, there is J2 switched to down position. So there is nescesary to wire JP2 - RAS_CTL, or I have to make some diffrent wiring?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	garry top.jpg
Views:	320
Size:	284.4 KB
ID:	62602   Click image for larger version

Name:	garry bottom.jpg
Views:	249
Size:	198.1 KB
ID:	62603  
adambyw is offline  
Old 31 March 2019, 09:10   #472
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by adambyw View Post
I had read the thread, and i cannot see one option. I have A500 with Rev6 PCB, and i have 1MB chips onboard, setted to 1MB chip.
You have put extra DIP DRAMs onto the motherboard? Unfortunately, it won't work with this board. IIRC - my memory is vague - it won't be able to split out the second RAS (RAS1) and thus fail. Your only choice is to remove them and go back to a stock motherboard.
PeteAU is offline  
Old 31 March 2019, 09:58   #473
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by adambyw View Post
Hello guys.

I like to show you my version of gary adapter pcb. For few reasons I move jumpers to other side.
I had read the thread, and i cannot see one option. I have A500 with Rev6 PCB, and i have 1MB chips onboard, setted to 1MB chip.

I like to make trapdoor PCB witch max memory possible, and use all memory onboard. But how to set jumpers in my case? When i have 1MB onboard, there is J2 switched to down position. So there is nescesary to wire JP2 - RAS_CTL, or I have to make some diffrent wiring?
Did the board pass DRC? It seems like the ground pins of U3 and U4 are not connected. Also (my personal pet peeve ), don't intersect your groundplane too much. Now, your ground connection between the ic's and the decoupling cap is very long making the caps less effective.
Mathesar is offline  
Old 01 April 2019, 12:13   #474
adambyw
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 3
@PeteAU
Yes, i have extra DIP's onboard. And also have typical 0,5mb trapdoor with RTC. This is how I bought it, so i thought it was possible to set onboard as 1MB chip and trap as 0,5 slow.
While searching i found ReSlow mod by Pekka Pessi. http://netti.nic.fi/~pii/
In oryginal mod it was'n gentle solution, maked on prototype pcb's, and also lot of wires. I want to pimp my Amiga, but keep it oryginal as possible. This mod can be maked as small pcb under U35, with additional 4 cables to chips' as I prepared: https://easyeda.com/editor#id=|8d89d...f3a5da6275f863

@Mathesar
Yes, it pass DRC. But for unknown reason program changed net name from GND to U3_7 and U4_7. I also added a few GND vias, hope will be better.
Thanks for vigilance
adambyw is offline  
Old 03 April 2019, 19:32   #475
Kai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Brighton, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 112
Hi Pete - quick question, on those SOJ-42 packages, there's Address lines A0 to A9 - 10 in total - when only A0 to A8 are available - are you just going NC on A9 on the IC, or is it tied to A8?
Kai is offline  
Old 27 June 2019, 10:52   #476
adambyw
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 3
After few problems i finally run this addon. I have problem to find 74F00, so i bought ABT serie (74ABT00). It is faster chips that F series, and work well, bout price is 3 times more.

Right now workbench and see 2,5MB ram, but when i run memtest its show 2,5MB, but after run test memory, its show only 2,0MB. I ran other memory test soft called amnesia and after loger while its show guru mediation. Do you have some idea about this?
adambyw is offline  
Old 27 July 2019, 00:01   #477
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 142
I wanted to try some new ramexpansions with M6242B (SMD SOP24). The RTC is recognized in keirf systest, but is very very slow. With workbench 1.3 it's not recognized. I've built the ramexpansion the same way as i did before with RTC62421.

Maybe M6242B needs a crystal to make it work properly? What parts must be added for M6242B RTC and with what values?

Oh btw., i can confirm the ramexpansion is working great with 74HCT00, 74HCT74 and 74HCT139. Memory used Texas Instruments 60ns ram


edit: Have soldered a crystal, C14+C15 (22pf) ...it's working now, even in workbench . I don't know if C13 need to be assembled ?

Last edited by katarakt; 27 July 2019 at 02:26. Reason: Crystal, C14,C15 soldered
katarakt is offline  
Old 27 July 2019, 06:39   #478
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,976
Quote:
Originally Posted by katarakt View Post
Maybe M6242B needs a crystal to make it work properly? What parts must be added for M6242B RTC and with what values?
edit: Have soldered a crystal, C14+C15 (22pf) ...it's working now, even in workbench . I don't know if C13 need to be assembled ?
If in doubt, check the datasheet:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rtc.png
Views:	79
Size:	7.2 KB
ID:	63921  
demolition is offline  
Old 04 September 2019, 23:03   #479
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 142
Some weeks ago i played with the jumper settings trying to switch off the ramexpansion (512k-more jumper and switch jumper) but keirf systest is still showing 1mb chipmem ...so, how can i turn it off completely to get 512mb chip and not 1mb chip+1,5mb slow ??? Switching off is not possible.
katarakt is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 13:53   #480
toadnode
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 10
Hi guys, great thread here! Nice to see Amiga users doing what they do best...helping each other out :-) Hopefully someone can help me now...
I bought this kit (Bruktmoped edition board) off ebay recently. I've put it together but I'm not seeing either Chip or Slow RAM. The RTC is working fine however.
My A500 is rev 5 and the EXRAM line on motherboard is cut, JP2 changed and 8372A Agnus in place.
I consider myself fairly confident with electronics assembly having worked in the industry 18 years. I've checked for shorts and found none but I am curious about the RAM supplied, it had a sticker on top saying EDO 8M which I've now cleaned off to get a better look at the numbers. Looks like it says Kic TBE841684C 00434
Any suggestions appreciated! Thanks!
toadnode is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modern Trapdoor RAM killed my A500 Silwuff New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 15 August 2016 10:29
Homemade A500 trapdoor expansion? cabal Hardware mods 5 01 December 2014 22:44
WTB: two(2) A500 trapdoor slot covers papa_november MarketPlace 0 25 December 2008 10:17
Trapdoor expansion options for A500 Impakt support.Hardware 7 20 March 2008 07:05
A500 Plus Trapdoor Expansion TheCorfiot support.Hardware 10 14 March 2008 17:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09539 seconds with 14 queries