English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 April 2016, 18:53   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,782
LoadWB - Issue

Not really sure where to post this; so GMs please move to where you think appropriate.

Having a slight issue that hopefully someone knows how to fix. I'll try to explain.

From a "s/startup-sequnce" file I'm doing stuff like:
... Copying the directory "C" and all files to "RAM:". "LoadWB" is one of these files.
... Assigning "C:" as "RAM:C" afterwards.
... I then change disks, copy some more files to "RAM:" etc.
... Finally I then change into "RAM:C" and "LoadWB".

Unfortunately I'm then prompted to re-insert the 1st disk before "LoadWB" runs.

I've checked various things and "LoadWB" is defintely in "RAM:C" where I copied it to and is also being run from here.

I've Google'd around and found this: http://amiga.sourceforge.net/amigade...&action=Search

This part seemed interesting (especially part in red):
Quote:
NEWPATH
2.x/3.x Only: This lets you change the path that the
Workbench uses. The Workbench usually remembers the CLI
or Shell path that issued the LoadWB command.
This path
is automatically assigned to any Shell or CLI started
from an icon. This path can be changed by using the
NEWPATH keyword. The Workbench will then use the path
associated with the Shell window from which the command
was issued.
Tried doing the above but no joy

...so I guess as the "LoadWB" command is given from a CLI originally run from the 1st disk's s/startup-sequence it's now requesting this disk again.

Anyway know how to get around this so I'm not prompted to re-insert Disk 1?
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 19:03   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Have you tried assigning SYS: to RAM: ?
Also another solution: instead of changing to RAM:C and then execute "LoadWB" alone, have a line saying "RAM:c/LoadWB" instead. There's a chance your re-assigning o C: is being overridden or whatever. I think this second solution is what would work best for you.
Akira is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 19:11   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,782
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Have you tried assigning SYS: to RAM: ?
Also another solution: instead of changing to RAM:C and then execute "LoadWB" alone, have a line saying "RAM:c/LoadWB" instead. There's a chance your re-assigning o C: is being overridden or whatever. I think this second solution is what would work best for you.
Haven't tried assigning "SYS:" to "RAM:". Thanks, will try that tonight

The line that calls Workbench is already "RAM:c/LoadWB" but that hasn't helped.
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 19:22   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,782
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Haven't tried assigning "SYS:" to "RAM:".
Quickly tried i.e:

Assign SYS: RAM:

...but same issue
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 19:51   #5
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 36
Posts: 681
you could try MoveSYS to RAM:

http://aminet.net/package/util/cli/MoveSYS
Cobe is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 20:33   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,782
Thanks Cobe; great little tool and got it working fine (although I needed to created the directories in RAM: first)

Unfortunately though, same issue after typing "LoadWB"

...man this is a tricky one; there has to be a solution. I'm still playing around with ideas.
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 20:51   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I have no idea what is going on here friend, one would think the way you are doing things is the right thing!

One more suggestion: if the original disk it asks for inserting has a specific label, assign that label to RAM: after removing it and see what happens. Going crazy here, dunno if this works. (I suppose your "eject" thread is related to this?)

Anther idea: open a new shell from RAM: and execute LoadWB from there. If the text you pasted above is correct, this could be a workaround, albeit a wild one.
Akira is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 21:08   #8
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 36
Posts: 681
I was just to write something similar like you Akira. I also thought splitting the s-sequence and executing the other part from ram could work.

As I noticed so far s-sequence is partially loaded and executed. Maybe it just asks for disk because it wants to continue reading S-Sequence?

If anyone knows exactly how many lines/bytes from startup-sequence are "buffered" it would be great to hear.

Did you try running Snoopdos to see what for exactly it asks for disk? Maybe its just some library?
Cobe is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 21:28   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,782
Thank you guys for all your help so far

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Anther idea: open a new shell from RAM: and execute LoadWB from there. If the text you pasted above is correct, this could be a workaround, albeit a wild one.
Oooh; I'll try this suggestion

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobe View Post
I also thought splitting the s-sequence and executing the other part from ram could work.
I'm already doing this; my "s/startup-sequence" has a line that is as follows:

ram:c/execute ram:s/startup-sequence2

"ram:c/loadwb" is inside this file.

Anyway; I've been trying different things for days and can't work it out...

If anyone wants to have a try I've put an archive in The Zone! (LoadWB_Issue.rar) which is a very simplied version of two disk so that you can see the issue and play around
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 21:30   #10
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 411
If you look LoadWB executable with a hex-editor, you'll see that it wants to load locale.library and workbench.catalog...

So perhaps copy locale.library to ram:libs and do
assign libs: ram:libs add

Last edited by jbl007; 18 April 2016 at 21:35.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 21:41   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,782
"newcli" or "newshell" didn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
If you look LoadWB executable with a hex-editor, you'll see that it wants to load locale.library and workbench.catalog...

So perhaps copy locale.library to ram:libs and do
assign libs: ram:libs add
Oh thank you jbl007

I'll do try that now
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 21:47   #12
alkis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 48
Posts: 498
I don't know what you are ultimately want to do, but you might want to give rad: a try? (if it fits your purposes)
alkis is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 21:52   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,782
I really thought you were onto something there jbl007 as last time I had a similar issue (but not caused by "LoadWB" though as it wasn't used). The solution was to have "locale.library" in "Libs" and then copy the "Libs" directory to RAM:

Anyway just tried and still failed

My dumbed down "s/startup-sequence" to replicate the issue looks like this:


Last edited by DamienD; 18 April 2016 at 22:31.
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 23:05   #14
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 36
Posts: 681
zoned one of the solutions cause maybe this can be done prettier but it works. Yes Locale.lib is needed...
Cobe is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 23:41   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,782
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobe View Post
zoned one of the solutions cause maybe this can be done prettier but it works. Yes Locale.lib is needed...
Cobe you are the f$%king man (pardon my French)

Works like a treat

...next problem is that I've taken a look at what you've done and then tried applying this to my full disks but it's not working

Tried numerous times... Grrrrr...

Do you think if I was to PM you my full set of disks you could apply what you've done to get it working?
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 April 2016, 00:17   #16
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 36
Posts: 681
Merci Yeah sure send them. Write a detail or few whats the main goal, platform/configuration, are there some memory constraints etc.
Cobe is offline  
Old 19 April 2016, 01:01   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,782
Sorry Cobe; have managed to figure it out and have been away finalising my project

...will post about it shortly now that all is working absolutely perfectly

Besides the "locale.library" being present in "Libs" I also needed the following line:

Assign SYS: RAM:

...so a big thank you to Cobe / jbl007 / Akira
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 April 2016, 01:14   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Man when you think you know all stupid fuck-ups in Workbench/Amiga OS because you used it for 20+ years, here comes trouble I never thought of.

Thanks Damien for bringing this one to light. I'm glad you worked it out.
Akira is offline  
Old 19 April 2016, 01:33   #19
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 36
Posts: 681
Yeah it was a nice exercise
Cobe is offline  
Old 19 April 2016, 02:17   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,782
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobe View Post
Yeah it was a nice exercise
Yeah man; love a challenge and again muchos gracias for your assistance

...I love EAB; so many talented people willing to assist when people are having issues
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS 4.1 Timing Issue Steve support.WinUAE 3 24 January 2015 21:49
Wb 3.1 LoadWB freeze Bamiga2002 support.Apps 0 10 January 2012 13:06
amiga computing vol 2 issue 1 (issue 13 anyone) Mort request.Other 0 30 November 2010 12:27
Re-issue Galahad/FLT HOL suggestions and feedback 4 26 April 2003 17:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09179 seconds with 13 queries