English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 June 2013, 15:50   #1
Kenan
Registered User
Kenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
Posts: 194
"Invalid resident library" Amiga OS3.9 install (A1200)

I made a clean AmigaOS3.9 install which works fine in WINUAE but when I try to boot it using my real A1200, I get "Invalid Resident Library" error.

My Amiga is 3.0 kickstart but using AcaTune and in the startup sequence I added a maprom function which points to the 3.1 rom file. This works fine in my current WB3.1 system and tried to apply the same procedure to the AmigaOS 3.9 (add acatune entry to startup sequence and add rom file in the devs folder) but no luck.

Any way of solving this?

BTW, I also noticed my SysInfo for current WB31 system tells me I have a 3.0 kickstart even with AcaTunes maprom function enabled.

Is basically me not having physicall 3.1. roms the reason i cant run OS3.9 on my machine even with maprom enabled?

Thanks
Kenan is offline  
Old 14 June 2013, 16:21   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,877
True maprom should result in true kick 3.1. I successfully run 3.9 on my A4000 with 3.0 ROMs and Blizkick. Your maprom does not work correctly.

Do you run AcaTune as the very first command, before setpatch?
Does AcaTune cause a reset? It must reset, otherwise the mapped ROM will not be active.

If you rename startup-sequence and reboot, then enter the AcaTune command line manually, does it reset? After the reset, if you enter version, does it show Kick 3.1 (version 40+)?
thomas is offline  
Old 14 June 2013, 16:33   #3
Kenan
Registered User
Kenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post

Do you run AcaTune as the very first command, before setpatch?
Yes.
I entered this:
C:ACATune -maprom Devs:ks31.rom >NIL:

Quote:
Does AcaTune cause a reset? It must reset, otherwise the mapped ROM will not be active.
Was this reset supposed to happen first time? As the boot process goes normally, I wouldn't say there's any reset. However, I do have 132,000,00+ bytes under "Other memory" in my WB 3.1.

Quote:
If you rename startup-sequence and reboot, then enter the AcaTune command line manually, does it reset? After the reset, if you enter version, does it show Kick 3.1 (version 40+)?
Did so but after entering it manually, nothing happens? I must be doing something wrong here..the ks31.rom file is in the Devs folder though.
Kenan is offline  
Old 14 June 2013, 16:35   #4
Kenan
Registered User
Kenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
Posts: 194
EDIT:
Reentered the command manually, without the NIL part and got the "wrong file size" for my kickstart file.
Kenan is offline  
Old 14 June 2013, 16:53   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,877
>NIL: is the biggest enemy of all debugging. You should only add it if there really is some output you don't want to see. Otherwise leave it away.

So you need to get a file with the right size. Should be 524288 bytes IMHO.
thomas is offline  
Old 14 June 2013, 16:53   #6
Kenan
Registered User
Kenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
Posts: 194
EDIT 2:
Wrong kickstart file. I replaced it and now it fully loads. Gonna give it a shot with a OS39 now.

EDIT 3:

Yes, Thomas. I did. Thanks for the help so far.
Kenan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meeting Confirmed for Sat 2nd of March" rockape News 2 21 February 2013 23:46
A4000 - Invalid Resident Library Turran support.Hardware 2 09 February 2013 15:55
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 01:06
SCSI CDROM on a590 "invalid disk" problem. ref support.Hardware 18 13 February 2009 03:51
Amiga OS3.9 - Invalid Resident Library ag_woodward support.Apps 6 25 February 2007 14:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06542 seconds with 13 queries