English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2016, 17:48   #1141
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 342
That worked, thanks!
Romanujan is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 15:02   #1142
Chritoph
 
Posts: n/a
Hey, great work so far.

Somehow the most recent Mac version does not show the list of Configurations anymore.

2.7.7 did show the list and if I use that to select a config 2.7.14 seems to pick that up.

Any hints what is wrong?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Bildschirmfoto 2016-08-12 um 13.59.59.png
Views:	206
Size:	126.8 KB
ID:	49385  
 
Old 20 August 2016, 22:26   #1143
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 341
Hi Frode

I'm trying to work out a problem I'm having, I've installed 2.7.14dev2 on Ubuntu Mate 16.04 (using the devel PPA). I got everything setup and working OK, but my problem is that when I try and run a whdload game it loads up as if it wants to run, but it then goes on to a software failure, but if I alt-tab out and replace the whdload exe in /tmp/fs-uaexxxx and press the mouse button it'll load and you can play.

I removed the cache dir under~/home/documents/fs-uae and started fsuae-launcher to no avail, same problem. Looks as if it doesn't download a valid whdload file

EDIT: fixed it, found that replacing the "downloaded" whdload with one from the website made whdload games work

EDIT2: Seems EDIT1 works only for games I alt-tab out of and fix it that way. If I launch a new game I need to alt tab out of it to make it work. Hopefully someone can show me in the right direction to fix it for all the games

Last edited by kkgarbod; 20 August 2016 at 22:59. Reason: not fixed
kkgarbod is online now  
Old 22 August 2016, 19:31   #1144
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkgarbod View Post
when I try and run a whdload game it loads up as if it wants to run, but it then goes on to a software failure
Strange problem you have... It works for me. The launcher correctly downloads whdload exe 18.2 to
FS-UAE/Cache/Downloads/0a9/0a9e7bfa1183420543e44c08410af1c5500fa704
. If you replace it, it shouldn't get re-downloaded again. However if you do this, it's not really fixed, only work-arounded . Perhaps attach log file, so we can see what went wrong.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 23 August 2016, 08:14   #1145
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
Strange problem you have... It works for me. The launcher correctly downloads whdload exe 18.2 to
FS-UAE/Cache/Downloads/0a9/0a9e7bfa1183420543e44c08410af1c5500fa704
. If you replace it, it shouldn't get re-downloaded again. However if you do this, it's not really fixed, only work-arounded . Perhaps attach log file, so we can see what went wrong.
Got it working. removed everything redownloaded fs-uae from the ppa and purged /home/document/FS-UAE, and now it works
kkgarbod is online now  
Old 24 August 2016, 09:36   #1146
lem79
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sunshine Coast, Aus
Posts: 30
Is anyone using FS-UAE with the open source AMDGPU driver on Ubuntu 16.04 with the Padoka PPA? This month some time, a change in mesa git has prevented fs-uae from launching. In the terminal, the last thing I see is:

setting gwwpagesize to something...

.. and then the fs-uae window locks up on a simple black screen (nothing was displayed). The fs-uae task sits there using ~24% CPU according to top, but doesn't cause the CPU to clock up to maximum frequency. The GPU (in my case a Radeon 380X) is also idle at lowest pstate at this point. Other OpenGL apps work fine, including Unigine Valley, and of course compiz. This lockup does not occur when using the AMDGPU-PRO driver, nor the shipped open source AMDGPU support in Ubuntu 16.04. This may be an indication of a bug incoming for Ubuntu 16.10 however, since it will use an updated version of mesa etc?

My system is an AMD FX-8350, AMD Radeon 380X 4Gb running Ubuntu 16.04 fully updated, plus the Padoka PPA (mesa-git and updated LLVM).

Is there something I can do to help pinpoint the bug? I'm thinking it's an OpenGL related bug. apitrace perhaps? I've never done any debugging like this, but happy to follow instructions.

edit: I ran fs-uae-launcher with apitrace, then used qapitrace to inspect the output. fs-uae only gets to render 3 frames as far as I can tell, and on the third frame, there's this:

1490 @0 glFenceSync(condition = GL_SYNC_GPU_COMMANDS_COMPLETE, flags = 0) = 0x8aba220
1491 @0 glFlush()
1492 @0 glClientWaitSync(sync = 0x8aba220, flags = GL_SYNC_FLUSH_COMMANDS_BIT, timeout = 0) = GL_TIMEOUT_EXPIRED
1493 @0 glClientWaitSync(sync = 0x8aba220, flags = 0x0, timeout = 0) = GL_TIMEOUT_EXPIRED
.....
15561 @0 glClientWaitSync(sync = 0x8aba220, flags = 0x0, timeout = 0) = GL_TIMEOUT_EXPIRED


With further testing .. it's glFenceSync that's causing the problem. Setting the sync method to something that doesn't involve fences, lets fs-uae start fine.

edit: I have opened a bug against mesa for this: https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=97461

Last edited by lem79; 24 August 2016 at 12:09. Reason: Add apitrace and further testing details, mesa bug
lem79 is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 05:00   #1147
lem79
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sunshine Coast, Aus
Posts: 30
Marek Olšák has proposed a patch to the radeon driver that fixes the issue with fs-uae waiting infinitely. This fix will probably end up in mesa git (and therefore the Padoka PPA) very soon. https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=97461

Frode, I'm not sure if it's relevant at all to FS-UAE at this point? Driver bug.
lem79 is offline  
Old 01 September 2016, 11:47   #1148
TEOL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Middlesex, England
Posts: 139
WHD Dev Version 18.3 for the dev version of FS-UAE seeing as it uses the dev versions of WinUAE for it's code?!!!!?

Anyway there is one operating system bug I've found it's on the 3.00 Rom on the A1200 computer.

Needs a CPU with 32-Bit Addressing my arse it does as it should be one. It's obviously an A600 config for the 3.00 system running under the 32-Bit label when it's a 16-Bit 3.00 config.

Requires 68020 to be added to the config like the real A1200 3.00 I think to make it run as it should run like because at the moment it's like an A1200 in ECS mode or an A600 but it should be an AGA config although techniqely is both on the real thing via a menu.
TEOL is offline  
Old 11 September 2016, 00:10   #1149
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,568
A new development version has been released. Changes in FS-UAE 2.7.15dev:
  • New option clipboard_sharing.
  • Translation fix for Fedora.
  • Do do install unused files to $prefix/share/fs-uae.
  • Packaging fix for Linux standalone version (fixes crash on Ubuntu 16.04).
  • Use embedded RUNPATHs instead of LD_LIBRARY_PATH for generic Linux versions.
  • Imported updated translations from crowdin.com.
Changes in FS-UAE Launcher 2.7.15dev:
  • Imported updated translations from crowdin.com.
Changes in FS-UAE Arcade 2.7.15dev:
  • Fixed startup problem introduced in 2.7.14dev.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lem79 View Post
Marek Olšák has proposed a patch to the radeon driver that fixes the issue with fs-uae waiting infinitely. This fix will probably end up in mesa git (and therefore the Padoka PPA) very soon. https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=97461

Frode, I'm not sure if it's relevant at all to FS-UAE at this point? Driver bug.
Sounds like it was a driver bug, yes, great debugging work
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 20:18   #1150
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,568
A new development version has been released. Changes in FS-UAE 2.7.16dev:
  • Add -no-pie (unless JIT is explicitly disabled) if supported by linker.
  • Removed dependency on GLEW, use GLAD OpenGL loader instead.
  • Check if SDL2 uses the X11 subsystem before using X11 directly.
  • Fixed crash when using the Wayland SDL2 driver.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 16:18   #1151
MrGimper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Basingstoke / UK
Posts: 69
Was there ever a fix for the full screen changing on Mac OS X ? It now hijacks the screen it's loaded from as opposed to creating it's own separate screen/space.
MrGimper is offline  
Old 16 October 2016, 23:59   #1152
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrGimper View Post
Was there ever a fix for the full screen changing on Mac OS X ? It now hijacks the screen it's loaded from as opposed to creating it's own separate screen/space.
Please see http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=1132
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 October 2016, 21:13   #1153
SimpleAone
 
Posts: n/a
Hi, tbh i'm not sure if 2.8.0 is now the latest dev or stable version. It looks to me like the latest dev version is lower then the latest 'stable' version ?

Anyway, my problem is that i cannot get network/internet access to work reliably on my fs-uae/opensuse leap41.2 / AmigaOS4.1FE setup. Downloads are always corrupted.

And pinging doesn't work at all. I do use the ethernet.lha package and a2065 network card option.

Is it just me or is this a generic problem ?

Thank you,
 
Old 19 October 2016, 17:25   #1154
MrGimper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Basingstoke / UK
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Thanks, however having that setting in Settings -> Advanced Settings makes no difference at all with either D mode or F mode.

With Setting
F = Takes over screen, cannot switch screens, blanks 2nd screen, cannot use mission control/spaces
D = Take over screen, can use mission control/spaces, can create additional desktops. 2nd screen is usable

Without Setting
F = Takes over screen, cannot switch screens, blanks 2nd screen, cannot use mission control/spaces
D = Take over screen, can use mission control/spaces, can create additional desktops. 2nd screen is usable
MrGimper is offline  
Old 21 October 2016, 22:17   #1155
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,568
@MrGimper, sorry, looks it I got it wrong when I wrote it down. Internally in SDL, it is called SDL_HINT_VIDEO_MAC_FULLSCREEN_SPACES. But the corresponding environment variable is SDL_VIDEO_MAC_FULLSCREEN_SPACES (without _HINT). So please instead try:
Code:
SDL_VIDEO_MAC_FULLSCREEN_SPACES = 1
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 25 October 2016, 16:57   #1156
MrGimper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Basingstoke / UK
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
@MrGimper, sorry, looks it I got it wrong when I wrote it down. Internally in SDL, it is called SDL_HINT_VIDEO_MAC_FULLSCREEN_SPACES. But the corresponding environment variable is SDL_VIDEO_MAC_FULLSCREEN_SPACES (without _HINT). So please instead try:
Code:
SDL_VIDEO_MAC_FULLSCREEN_SPACES = 1
Thanks Frode, with that option used, it now creates a new space
MrGimper is offline  
Old 25 October 2016, 20:16   #1157
S0ulA55a551n
Registered User
S0ulA55a551n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Rhondda, Wales
Age: 42
Posts: 549
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
@MrGimper, sorry, looks it I got it wrong when I wrote it down. Internally in SDL, it is called SDL_HINT_VIDEO_MAC_FULLSCREEN_SPACES. But the corresponding environment variable is SDL_VIDEO_MAC_FULLSCREEN_SPACES (without _HINT). So please instead try:

Code:
SDL_VIDEO_MAC_FULLSCREEN_SPACES = 1


Ahhh at last the solution . Been driving me nuts


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
S0ulA55a551n is offline  
Old 24 November 2016, 15:10   #1158
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,430
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Missing icons on latest Ubuntu YY Stable build !

thx
Foul is offline  
Old 11 December 2016, 20:56   #1159
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,568
A new development version has been released. Changes in FS-UAE 2.9.0dev:
  • Fix mouse input on Windows with raw keyboard input enabled.
  • Alt+F4 and Cmd+Q will no longer quit FS-UAE (in full keyboard emulation mode).
  • Use raw input on Windows again (allows grabbing of Windows keys, etc).
  • New option raw_input = 0 will disable use of raw input for keyboard.
  • Fixed loading shaders from fs-uae.dat.
  • Updated Xbox 360 configs for Linux.
  • Updated emulation core from WinUAE 3300b2.
Changes in FS-UAE Launcher 2.9.0dev:
  • New option whdload_boot_dir must be used to enable an old feature, previously it was enabled by the presence of Hard Drives/WHDLoad.
  • Removed some debug code left by accident (causing rating variants to fail).
  • Make game scanner more forgiving if parent game uuid is not found.
  • Fixed problem where rating could be reset for first loaded game/variant.
  • New experimental option: relative_temp_feature.
Changes in FS-UAE Arcade 2.9.0dev:
  • Allow mouse to be used to activate the close button.
  • Show mouse cursor briefly when moving the mouse.
  • Added stretch / keep aspect toggle button to top right menu.
  • Added V-Sync toggle button to top right menu.
  • Ability to see and change variant before starting the game.
  • Make menu rendering conformant to FS-UAE style.
  • More transition animations.
  • New cover rendering for non-portrait covers.
  • Use –platform= to start with a given platform filter, e.g. –platform=cd32.
  • Variant sort order fixed to be same as in FS-UAE Launcher.
  • Fixed arrow keys for FS-UAE Arcade on MacOS.
  • Reversed position of platform and publisher names.
This first development version in the 2.9.x series includes all changes from the 2.8.x stable series up until now, and I’ve also started merging in updates from WinUAE. Please also download updated plugins if you use CAPSImg and/or QEMU-UAE.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 02:40   #1160
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,568
A new development version has been released. Changes in FS-UAE 2.9.1dev:
  • Configure now fails if zip or msgfmt is not found on path.
  • Added xinput_controller_11_6_1_0_windows.
  • GUI warning when running with llvmpipe software renderer.
  • Fixed caps lock.
  • Fix loading of bundled gamepad configs for macOS.
  • Fix decoding on non-ascii %-escaped file names on directory HDs.
  • Fixed loading compressed resources from fs-uae.dat on big-endian CPU.
  • Fix compilation with –disable-jit.
Changes in FS-UAE Launcher 2.9.1dev:
  • Added requests python library, start using for HTTPS support.
  • Removed six python library.
  • Sync “unpublished” games from the online game database, option to show.
  • Added UI control for joystick_port_0_autoswitch.
  • Can install kick33180.A500 / kick33180.A500.RTB for WHDLoad.
  • Fixed save state dir when starting with UUID parameter.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS4 compatible UAE expansion development status Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 484 11 March 2017 15:11
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 18:42
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 214 06 May 2012 14:53
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series - Autoscaling problem weiju support.FS-UAE 4 06 April 2012 07:11
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 03:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12679 seconds with 14 queries