English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 March 2008, 14:56   #1
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
A500 Plus Trapdoor Expansion

Hi Guys.

Just picked up a mint 500+ (1MB).
I haven't had a chance to look at the schematics yet as I'm in work at the mo.(Bah)

Can anyone throw any light as far as the Trapdoor expansion Compatibility with A500 std memory expansions. KCS PC card etc..
How about KS 1.3 compatibility with a ROM Switcher.
Does anyone know where to get an internal IDE expansion for it?

Does anyone forsee any compatibility issues with my GVP HD8+

I know first thing when it arrives, I have to check / replace the battery, hopefully just some cleaning up. I don't think it's placed in such a bad area as Denise on the A2000.

So What have I let myself in for.

Cheers all
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 15:32   #2
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
A500+ is a A500 with ECS chipset and 2.04 rom. Won't have any compatibility issues hardware wise. Expansion slot should be %100 compatible, only difference is it can address 2mb chip ram.

for the IDE, check this thread and bugger the guy for making another batch
coze is online now  
Old 14 March 2008, 16:05   #3
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)

jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 448
damn... does that work? if so... i want one of those too!
jrom is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 16:34   #4
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,202
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
A500+ is a A500 with ECS chipset and 2.04 rom. Won't have any compatibility issues hardware wise. Expansion slot should be %100 compatible, only difference is it can address 2mb chip ram.

for the IDE, check this thread and bugger the guy for making another batch
Coze you can Bugger anyone you want, but buggery aint for me! Not even for an A500 IDE controller !!!
DDNI is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 16:36   #5
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
sorry I think I meant bug ? what's the correct term ? (to be a nuisiance or something)
coze is online now  
Old 14 March 2008, 16:49   #6
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Thanks for your input guys...

Again haven't checked the schematics yet ...But

Anything that plugs into the A500 Trapdoor expansion, can be plugged into the A500 plus Trapdoor expansion without causing damage.

Memory...etc

Thanks
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 17:33   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,433
I seem to remember the KCS power board had a separate version for the a500+, but I can't be bothered to check. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 17:34   #8
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)

jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 448
Then again... 45 euro's for only a IDE interface... :-S
jrom is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 17:35   #9
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)

jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
I seem to remember the KCS power board had a separate version for the a500+, but I can't be bothered to check. :-)
I have one of those... adds 1mb chipmem to the A500+
jrom is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 17:39   #10
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrom View Post
Then again... 45 euro's for only a IDE interface... :-S
Are you kidding ? that's a great price in the amiga market. check ebay for how much the next internal IDE interface goes.
coze is online now  
Old 14 March 2008, 17:42   #11
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,202
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
sorry I think I meant bug ? what's the correct term ? (to be a nuisiance or something)
You should BADGER him

or

BUG him.....

Never

Bugger him
DDNI is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Amiga 500 Expansion Card Trapdoor sorfri2 MarketPlace 3 03 January 2013 11:02
Another A1200 trapdoor expansion mikele MarketPlace 3 09 May 2012 16:14
Wanted: A601 1MB Trapdoor Expansion Solid Snake MarketPlace 7 06 January 2012 20:38
Trapdoor expansion options for A500 Impakt support.Hardware 7 20 March 2008 07:05
Removing a trapdoor expansion numb New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 09 March 2005 00:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07499 seconds with 13 queries