English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 December 2006, 00:19   #1
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,642
CD32-Emu: "Can´t open lowlevel.library" Why?

Hi!

I´m using a Teac SCSI CD-R and I was able to use the IDEfix97 CD32 Emulator until now.

I don´t know why this message appears.
The emu tries to start the game, screen flashes black and the Amiga returns to WB leaving me with this bloody message.

Then I used a newer lowlevel.lib from the OS3.9-CD.
After that I reinstalled IDEfix97 completely.

But it´s still the same.
Does anybody know what I´m doing wrong?

Thanks for helping me out.

Viddi
viddi is offline  
Old 03 December 2006, 18:23   #2
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,642
Sorry for pushing my thread but I still need your help.

Thanks a lot!
viddi is offline  
Old 04 January 2007, 13:10   #3
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,642
HELP!!!

Thanks in advance.
viddi is offline  
Old 04 January 2007, 21:42   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,337
Perhaps lowlevel.library depends on other resource that is missing (other library, resource, whatever..) or too old.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 January 2007, 22:33   #5
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,642
@ Toni:

Mhhh...maybe. Will check out what the other resources might be.
Thanks!
viddi is offline  
Old 18 January 2007, 13:33   #6
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 35
Posts: 1,360
lowlevel.library is in the kick3.1 rom right?
redblade is offline  
Old 18 January 2007, 15:04   #7
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,642
@ redblade:

Yes??

It´s in the libs dir.

The emu works when booting it from disk but not from hd!
viddi is offline  
Old 18 January 2007, 15:13   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
are you sure your libs are correctly assigned in your startup-sequence?

It's probably something a lot more obscure but it's worth a go!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 18 January 2007, 15:24   #9
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,642
Thanks, killergorilla.

I will check my ss.
viddi is offline  
Old 18 January 2007, 15:36   #10
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,642
SS assigns are okay.
viddi is offline  
Old 19 January 2007, 20:40   #11
P-J
Grumpy veteran
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Moorpark, California
Age: 39
Posts: 1,146
Send a message via MSN to P-J
I reckon this is a job for SnoopDOS, no?
P-J is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot open "workbench.library" amigatv project.ClassicWB 10 28 April 2019 15:43
"Invalid resident library" Amiga OS3.9 install (A1200) Kenan support.Apps 5 14 June 2013 16:53
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes" cfTrio support.WinUAE 8 18 December 2012 17:31
After creating OS 3.9 Emergency Disk: Cannot open "cd.device" unit 2 Snowwie support.Other 2 31 March 2012 15:44
"Unable to open your tool 'Installer' "-Workbench 3.1 Mr B support.Apps 7 31 March 2011 01:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07588 seconds with 13 queries