English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 May 2006, 14:37   #1
dir_marillion
Randy Rhoads

dir_marillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Jupiter
Age: 46
Posts: 115
Amiga 4000 (changing of fast memory at 60ns via software)

Anybody knows how can I change the fast memory of A4000 to work to 60ns via software ? The memory I have installed is 60ns (4 chips of 4MB), but sysinfo and other utilities shows me that my Amiga's memory works with 80ns speed. I use AmigaOS 3.9 BB2.

I have the original 040/25 board (not other accelerator)

I read in Amiga Hardware Recource (http://amiga.resource.cx/mod/a4000.html) that the fast memory (60ns) could be changed via software !!!

Last edited by dir_marillion; 15 May 2006 at 14:42.
dir_marillion is offline  
Old 15 May 2006, 15:18   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,877
http://www.aminet.net/search.php?query=Ramsey
thomas is offline  
Old 15 May 2006, 15:46   #3
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,557
I used SystemPrefs, you can control all caches with it,too.
zipper is offline  
Old 15 May 2006, 22:36   #4
dir_marillion
Randy Rhoads

dir_marillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Jupiter
Age: 46
Posts: 115
I noticed that ramsey hangs after starting checks to the 1MB of memory, speedramsey passes the tests, but after the enabling of the 60ns, mui applications hang. Only Mui applictions hang. Demos, Games and other apps working great. SystemPrefs, is a great program but it cannot check 60NS (if ramsey has not been installed)

I have 8 simms of 60ns 4mb simms. The above happen with every combination of four (4x4MB). The 4 chips are Texas Instruments 60NS and the other 4 are Compaq 60NS chips. All 8 chips are single sided and EDO and they are pulled from an IBM Desktop 486 (that was working only with 60ns memories).
Note: the memories working great if ramsey or speedramsey do not run. Of course at 80ns.

So, may ramsey need a fix for working with new OSes like 3.5 or 3.9 !!

Last edited by dir_marillion; 15 May 2006 at 22:43.
dir_marillion is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast ATA 4000 installation software Akiko request.Other 2 04 December 2011 03:39
Use of 4MB PCMCIA Fast Flash Memory as Fast RAM in A1200 nkarytia support.Hardware 10 16 September 2011 14:37
Amiga 4000 FAST RAM - not recognised chiark support.Hardware 17 28 June 2008 23:00
Graphics card memory->Amiga fast ram? manicx support.Hardware 9 31 July 2003 17:19
Max Fast Memory In WinUAE CodyJarrett support.WinUAE 11 19 April 2002 22:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06237 seconds with 13 queries