English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 October 2019, 23:07   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,769
Pacomix 2 - Editor

Heya guys,

I've come across a really strange issue tonight and no idea how to fix... I've spent the last hour or so trying to resolve but

I wanted to try the game Pacomix 2

Grabbed the archive from Aminet...

If I extract into my "ClassicWB Lite 3.1" .HDF then all good

If I create a self-booting / bare-bones .HDF or even install a standard "Workbench 3.1" .HDF and extract the files, then the "Editor" won't load

I've used "SnoopDOS" and loaded the "Editor" on my "ClassicWB Lite 3.1" .HDF and there are no dependencies:



I'm really at a loss how to get the "Editor" to work? Never seen anything like this before that I haven't been able to solve...

Help!!!

Last edited by DamienD; 17 October 2019 at 23:37.
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 18:50   #2
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,241
Seems that an AGA (020+) machine with 16 colors WB is required.

But you have to test
ross is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 18:58   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Seems that an AGA (020+) machine with 16 colors WB is required.

But you have to test
Many thanks ross; I'll try tonight.

Guess the standard Workbench 3.1 install is set to 4, 8 colours or something...

...not sure how I'll set 16 colours on a bare-bones .HDF though; which is really without any OS files.
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 20:14   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Seems that an AGA (020+) machine with 16 colors WB is required.

But you have to test
Thanks for the tip ross about the number of colours; never would have thought about that...

The "Editor" works fine with 8 colours set

Hmmm, now I need to make a decision about what .HDF to use:
  • Standard Workbench 3.1 install + Pacomix 2 (all files) + 8 colours set.
  • Bare-bones + Pacomix 2 (no Editor).
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 20:16   #5
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 321
The game is only for AGA
you just have one library on libs: reqtools.library
Game and editor work with generic slave
Aladin is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 20:36   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
The game is only for AGA
I know the game is AGA only

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
you just have one library on libs: reqtools.library
Game and editor work with generic slave
I don't want to use WHDLoad or any generic slave.

Preferably, I'm going to use a bare-bones .HDF i.e. no OS files except "Assign" and "LoadWB".

The game works fine without any library files. It's just the "Editor" that doesn't work.

...and ross has found the reason why; you need at least 8 colours set.
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 20:57   #7
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 321
I know, you hate whdload
It's just for saying that the game and the editor work, it's an indice for solving problem perhaps

Sorry, after test, I confirm that the game no needing library. After my test when i'm booting directly with winuae (no whdload), the editor work only if I use a startup-sequence. If I not use startup-sequence, editor don't work
Aladin is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 21:00   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
I know, you hate whdload
It's just for saying that the game and the editor work, it's an indice for solving problem perhaps
That's not true at all; I don't hate WHDLoad.

I prefer to use native installs with emulation as I don't have uber hardware configured and games run without crazy amounts of RAM. I try as much as possible to keep things stock.

Example for WHDLoad; how much memory does your "generic" onEscapee require? From memory you need at least 32MB Fast and you probably still get screen flashing...

Native; 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM is more than sufficient.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
Sorry, after test, the game need no library. I boot directly with winuae for testing, the editor work only if you use a startup-sequence. If I not use startup-sequence, editor don't work
That's not true either.

ross has already found the reason why it doesn't work; you need at least 8 colours set. It's that simple.

Last edited by DamienD; 18 October 2019 at 21:15.
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 21:03   #9
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 321
I'm not use any workbench prefs to set 8 colours in my test. but cool that Ross have solved problem
Aladin is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 21:05   #10
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 321
My real amiga have 256 Mo Ram since 10 years

But I'm ok with you, for large games it's just a proof of concept like an emulator in an emulator

Last edited by Aladin; 18 October 2019 at 21:12.
Aladin is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 21:07   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
I'm not use any workbench prefs to set 8 colours in my test.
Ok, but what have you installed on? A standard Workbench 3.1 install with nothing added / changed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
My real amiga have 256 Mo Ram since 10 years
Good for you
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 21:15   #12
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 42
Posts: 591
It is possible to copy the screenmode.prefs from a wb install to a barebone hdf. That should be enough to set a 8 colour screen. I'm not sure what loads the .prefs file either the monitor file in devs or iprefs iirc.
tero is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 21:16   #13
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 321
just with "editor" on my startup-sequence, for me, that work in winuae (ks3.1). I have no prefs or devs folders for this game
Aladin is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 21:20   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by tero View Post
It is possible to copy the screenmode.prefs from a wb install to a barebone hdf. That should be enough to set a 8 colour screen.
That's what I hoped

Tried that (and a few other things), didn't work unfortunately

Quote:
Originally Posted by tero View Post
I'm not sure what loads the .prefs file either the monitor file in devs or iprefs iirc.
I also copied "SYS:Prefs/Screenmode" to the bare-bones .HDF just in case.

I didn't copy the monitor files though from under "Devs". Might try that, thanks
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 21:30   #15
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 321
Can you test? (editor)

/edit hdf test removed

Last edited by Aladin; 18 October 2019 at 23:10.
Aladin is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 21:39   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
Can you test? (editor)
Yes that works; I really have no idea why though?

Interestingly; if I use your .HDF, go into the "Amiga Early Start Control", select "Boot With No Startup-Sequence" and then type "Editor" at the CLI; then it doesn't work...

My bare-bones .HDF has a "Startup-Sequence" which is as follows:

Code:
SetPatch QUIET
Assign ENV: RAM:
LoadWB
EndCLI
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 21:43   #17
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 321
test with no loadwb perhaps, for me initially i had setpatch and assign env in my startup, and that working too
Aladin is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 21:46   #18
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
test with no loadwb perhaps, for me initially i had setpatch and assign env in my startup, and that working too
...but I need "LoadWB" so you can select one of the following:
  • Pacomix2
  • Editor
  • Pac2-readme
I don't really want to get rid of the icons. I mean, I can write a menu that runs either of these by pressing F1, F2 or F3 from CLI but... this would be just the same as if running without a "Startup-Sequence" so probably won't work.

This whole situation just seems really weird; and setting 8 colours instead of 4 colours fixes that in a "standard Workbench 3.1" install.

I really don't understand how running only "Editor" from a "Startup-Sequence" works fine but if using "LoadWB" from a "standard Workbench 3.1" install (unless you set 8 colours) or "barebones" .HDF doesn't

Last edited by DamienD; 18 October 2019 at 23:16.
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 23:48   #19
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,241
Damien, can you give me a link to your HDF?
ross is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 00:07   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Damien, can you give me a link to your HDF?
Sure, which one though my friend?
  • Standard Workbench 3.1 install (with only default 4 colours set) [Editor doesn't work].
  • Standard Workbench 3.1 install (with 8 colours set) [Editor works now].
  • Bare-bones [Editor doesn't work].
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
txt editor dazman79 support.Apps 5 16 September 2019 14:16
[Found: Pacomix 2] A Logical top-down shareware(?) Game skell Looking for a game name ? 3 08 March 2012 03:02
The settlers Editor Johnyt request.Apps 4 10 February 2005 17:20
SWOS Editor Galahad/FLT Games images which need to be WHDified 4 15 January 2005 13:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10454 seconds with 16 queries