English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2019, 05:24   #1
zorblon98
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: GR USA
Posts: 34
Music-X 2.0 - Possible to request an app to be WHDLoad?

Any chance of a WHDLoad version of Music-X 2.0? I couldn't seem to find any rules about applications here, though the title of the forum is 'Games images which need to be WHDified'....
zorblon98 is offline  
Old 30 September 2019, 06:37   #2
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,995
I don't see the point, it should be compatible anyway and thus not need a slave.

An app running under WHDLoad will not be able to multitask or otherwise interact with anything running outside of WHDLoad, which limits its usefulness in this situation.
Minuous is offline  
Old 30 September 2019, 23:10   #3
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,303
Quote:
An app running under WHDLoad will not be able to multitask or otherwise interact with anything running outside of WHDLoad, which limits its usefulness in this situation.
Wrong. Some whdload sierra slaves can pilot Roland MT32 device. Serial port is still active from whdload (specially if it uses relocated kick, so kickemu ROM routines are in control of the serial port)

I'd see an useful usage for an old application requiring kick 1.3 for instance. Or not liking 32-bit fastmem, something like that.

Otherwise, you're globally right. Display would be limited to PAL/NTSC (dblpal maybe) so no gfx boards, no switch back to WB (or definite quit), limited file access... It would require good reasons to "virtualize" apps.
jotd is offline  
Old 30 September 2019, 23:37   #4
zorblon98
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: GR USA
Posts: 34
Thanks for the input guys. I own Music-X 2.0 (and 1.0 and 1.1 version) original disks and I'm able to run the programs just fine in my Amiga. Just not able to run it with my accelerator card using ClassicWB.

I was trying to think of some way to use Music-X with my accelerator card and CF card so I can easily move samples from my PC to the card and use within Music-X, without the floppy hassle. I do have a SD Floppy Emulator and can work the old way with real floppies or emulated ones so it's fine as it is. Just popped up in my head and wondered about this kind of option.

In my case I would not need any MIDI connectivity, it would be composing manually using mouse and samples saved to disk. But again, I have no clue what is or is not possible so completely trust those of you familiar with all of this. Feel free to delete or move this thread or whatever needed if it doesn't belong here.
zorblon98 is offline  
Old 30 September 2019, 23:53   #5
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,326
Does Music X crash when used with accelerator?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New iPhone App: MOD/SID/Music player SparkyNZ News 17 04 November 2014 10:57
Associate music app with cd icon crazyc support.Other 4 22 July 2014 22:59
App for making music? Dreedo request.Apps 9 19 July 2011 09:07
Music app with a guy banging his head semt-x request.Apps 5 09 June 2011 00:11
Music Production App for WinUAE? vodley support.WinUAE 13 30 March 2008 23:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06479 seconds with 15 queries