English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 December 2018, 21:31   #1
FicHitA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 16
Wicher 500i rev 2a IDE problem

Just bought a Wicher 500i rev 2a and I have the following problem, when i boot the A500 the wicher starts and the memory is allocated but the IDE is not working

After checking with the FORMAT command a CC0: unit of 20k in size appears, it appears if i connect and IDE or not. (i connect a IDE2SD with a 4Gb SD card)

There is no MOUNTLIST in devs so that CC0: must comes from somewhere... i continue checking and the CC0: unit is gone only if i set IDE OFF, but i need the IDE ON to make my disk work

Any help ?
FicHitA is offline  
Old 19 December 2018, 22:15   #2
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 373
Which ROM version do you have?
duga is offline  
Old 20 December 2018, 01:45   #3
FicHitA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
Which ROM version do you have?
3.1 (the one recomended for the wicher)
FicHitA is offline  
Old 20 December 2018, 20:38   #4
FicHitA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 16
I think the 20K CC0: is a buffer for the SD in the SPI conector (just a thinking) but no reason to dissapear if i set IDE=OFF

I almost format the CC0: but not until i get some answers
FicHitA is offline  
Old 21 December 2018, 00:46   #5
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 550
CC0 have nothing to do with Wicher. Its the rom based driver for PCMCIA cards.
amigoun is offline  
Old 21 December 2018, 11:48   #6
FicHitA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
CC0 have nothing to do with Wicher. Its the rom based driver for PCMCIA cards.
Thanks for your answer Amigoun but still present in WICHER, then the IDE in WICHER could be like a PCMCIA in A600/1200 ???
FicHitA is offline  
Old 22 December 2018, 16:40   #7
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by FicHitA View Post
Thanks for your answer Amigoun but still present in WICHER, then the IDE in WICHER could be like a PCMCIA in A600/1200 ???
No.

"Amiga A600-compatible IDE controller,", that's what you have on your Wicher.
duga is offline  
Old 22 December 2018, 17:12   #8
FicHitA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
No.

"Amiga A600-compatible IDE controller,", that's what you have on your Wicher.
Thats what i HOPE have in my wicher
FicHitA is offline  
Old 23 December 2018, 03:21   #9
mattsoft
Registered User

mattsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 87
does the 2a rev of the wicher still need to tap INT2 and OVR? i have the first revision and you have to tap those 2 signals on your mainboard for the IDE to work.
mattsoft is offline  
Old 23 December 2018, 12:27   #10
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattsoft View Post
does the 2a rev of the wicher still need to tap INT2 and OVR? i have the first revision and you have to tap those 2 signals on your mainboard for the IDE to work.
Good question. At least it's not needed for 2b and 2c.

Edit: or do you mean the two cables? They are of course still needed. I thought you meant soldering on the A500 motherboard.

Last edited by duga; 23 December 2018 at 12:58.
duga is offline  
Old 23 December 2018, 12:39   #11
FicHitA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattsoft View Post
does the 2a rev of the wicher still need to tap INT2 and OVR? i have the first revision and you have to tap those 2 signals on your mainboard for the IDE to work.
Needed and connected... im thinking about having a faulty GARY or CIA... i will change that 2 chips using the chips from another A500 i have.
FicHitA is offline  
Old 24 December 2018, 19:22   #12
FicHitA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 16
It was a FAULTY CIA, pin 21 not giving INT2 signal...

Now working perfectly !!!!!

Thanks to all
FicHitA is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wicher 500i classic turbo card for A500 (internal version) spidi News 139 26 November 2019 09:38
Trouble using Wicher 500i accelerator Dajo support.Hardware 10 19 December 2018 22:16
Willing to Pay: TF530 Ide Setup with Cf Card Adapter on a Rev 6a A500 nathanm1991 MarketPlace 0 14 November 2018 01:53
Wicher 500i on A2000 dashie support.Hardware 5 18 October 2018 19:21
Spectrum - 8bit IDE Adapter Rev 3.1E bebek MarketPlace 0 17 June 2013 10:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11146 seconds with 15 queries