English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2018, 16:50   #201
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
Also, wondering, is a GUI planned?
You can use http://aminet.net/package/util/sys/Argue and/or http://aminet.net/package/util/cli/r to get a MUI GUI for command line programs.
daxb is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 17:01   #202
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 219
There is one thing I'm still a little unclear on, is the rom-file that comes with the download compatible with normal 27C400 EPROM's like the old ones? Can I buy the download version and burn my own roms and it'll work or have they come up with something new and fancy so that's not an option any more?
Overmann is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 17:05   #203
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
I have purchased the 3.1.4 (for now two licenses...), and I'm going to integrate these with my current installation. But I've got some questions regarding patches I use - do I still need them, or are some of them already integrated with 3.1.4? For some I have found answers in the FAQ or other threads, for others I have no idea yet:

- IntAckFix - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/BK_IntAckFix
- RangerMem - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/bk_rangercheck
- BetterOpenLibs - http://aminet.net/package/util/sys/BetterOpenLibs
- TagLiFE - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/TagLiFE
- BlazeWCP - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/Blazewcp
- FBlit - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/fblit, http://cosmosamiga.free.fr/download/...library.readme, http://cosmosamiga.free.fr/download/fblit_library.lha
- FText - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/FText
- CpuBlit - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/CpuBlit
- copymem speedup patches

And - is there any way to get the updated expansion.library for creating my own custom ROM (for emulation / FPGA / maprom usage)?
Could someone explain this?
HanSolo is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 17:28   #204
Amon_RA
Registered User
Amon_RA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Belgium
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
There is one thing I'm still a little unclear on, is the rom-file that comes with the download compatible with normal 27C400 EPROM's like the old ones? Can I buy the download version and burn my own roms and it'll work or have they come up with something new and fancy so that's not an option any more?
Yes, it comes with both a maprom rom file (in case you want to kick it via your accelerator) and a rom bin file which you can burn on a normal 27C400. I tested both and they work just fine.
Amon_RA is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 18:57   #205
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by esel View Post
If you have AGA you can use enter to switch it to 31 KHZ
Why not supported by ECS?
duga is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 18:59   #206
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 137
I dont know ask the Developer..
esel is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 19:11   #207
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
There is one thing I'm still a little unclear on, is the rom-file that comes with the download compatible with normal 27C400 EPROM's like the old ones? Can I buy the download version and burn my own roms and it'll work or have they come up with something new and fancy so that's not an option any more?
27C400(0)'s are fine. Just burn them.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 20:04   #208
shaf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto / Canada
Posts: 156
It's getting tough to source 27C400's DigiKey, and Mouser have none, Had to get then from EPAY.
shaf is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 20:47   #209
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
You can use http://aminet.net/package/util/sys/Argue and/or http://aminet.net/package/util/cli/r to get a MUI GUI for command line programs.
Funny commentary in the first readme about anger towards CLI. Amiga, first one, I think, "Yup, we have a program for that." before today's, "We got an app for that.". I considered looking soon. Appreciate the heads up.


@ Olaf Barthel

I figured because it is included on floppy that would be the answer, but..asked anyway. You could crunch it. (Hmm?) I personally am very cool with CLI; I was thinking about others. When you're doing a lot of testing and checking...the above, appreciate the find baxb, there looks like an answer. If you do...it could be released on Aminet and people who like to build/modify their floppies could then add it.. But last thing to do, of course.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 21:00   #210
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 2,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
I have purchased the 3.1.4 (for now two licenses...), and I'm going to integrate these with my current installation. But I've got some questions regarding patches I use - do I still need them, or are some of them already integrated with 3.1.4? For some I have found answers in the FAQ or other threads, for others I have no idea yet:

- IntAckFix - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/BK_IntAckFix
- RangerMem - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/bk_rangercheck
- BetterOpenLibs - http://aminet.net/package/util/sys/BetterOpenLibs
- TagLiFE - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/TagLiFE
- BlazeWCP - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/Blazewcp
- FBlit - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/fblit, http://cosmosamiga.free.fr/download/...library.readme, http://cosmosamiga.free.fr/download/fblit_library.lha
- FText - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/FText
- CpuBlit - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/CpuBlit
- copymem speedup patches

And - is there any way to get the updated expansion.library for creating my own custom ROM (for emulation / FPGA / maprom usage)?
Okay lets make it quick, I have to get lunch :

IntAckFix and RangerMem have been already incorporated. So no need to use them.

BetterOpenLibs depends on your liking as it missbehaves under some circumstances. When it works it is cool though.

TagLiFE is not needed.

BlazeWCP: whilst the chunky to planar conversions have been improved since 3.1/3.5/3.9 days, still it might offer a marginal speedup.

FBlit and FText are only of use on native graphics. If you are using a gfx card, forget about them. Make sure you configure them correctly.

CpuBlit: Isn't this basically the same as FText?

copymem speedup patches: there are quite a lot of implementations of these. I suggest you test them first. I cant remember which, but one of them had a sort of benchmark program. Try it with the different implementations to see which one is better for you.
gulliver is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 21:21   #211
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 342
Thanks, gulliver - this helped a lot!
Romanujan is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 21:37   #212
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 742
Apologies for the long post, just want to make sure I cover everything I did.

So - another odd thing I've just stumbled across relating to 3.1.4. I burnt the ROM's for my A1200, and spent some time earlier this evening installing them. I tested all was well, getting the floppy disk insert screen, etc, and then began re-assembling things in my tower.

I re-installed the Mediator board, and before inserting any cards, checked it all appeared in the 'Expansion Board Diagnostic' screen. It was as I expected to find, three entries - two for the Mediator, one for the Blizzard 1260. At that, I re-inserted my PCI cards and fired the machine up. That was when it got strange.

Initially the machine wouldn't complete a boot, so I stripped back my LoadModule line (no need to be so long when most of the goodness is already in ROM) and removed LoadIDE from the startup sequence also. This got me further, and eventually I was getting a Workbench screen, but only on the native chipset. Some checks at this point revealed the PCI bus was effectively missing. Assuming I'd dislodged something I spent some time cleaning and re-installing all the cards, and the Mediator itself. Same result.

I then went for just the Mediator installed on its own again. Cold boot, three cards in Expansion Board Diagnostic, as expected:
https://photos.app.goo.gl/tfuZtVDWbyRUzM3N6

If I then invoked a warm reboot (A+A+Ctrl) and went immediately back into Expansion Board Diagnostic, I lost one of the Mediator entries:
https://photos.app.goo.gl/FjuGQ1sYnZbjv7eA7

Assuming I'd somehow damaged the Mediator, I stripped everything down *again* but could see no damage. On a whim, I reinstalled my Eyetech(!) 3.1 ROMs from the days of old, re-inserted the Mediator, and the issue was gone. No matter what I did, I always had the three entries (as expected).

I'm not 100% sure if it's something I should be mentioning here, or something that Elbox need to be made aware of, but whatever this issue is caused by - I'm back on 3.1 ROMs for now.

I should add, I'm happy to provide any information, or do any testing, if it would help get to the bottom of this.

Cheers, and good work if you read all this!

Graham
indigolemon is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 21:37   #213
Rixa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tampere / Finland
Posts: 122
Are there currently ways to replace the intuition.library in the ROM file? I'd like to eliminate the extra loadmodule boot, and blizkick doesn't seem to want to load the new intuition.library for some reason.
Rixa is offline  
Old 09 October 2018, 21:43   #214
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rixa View Post
Are there currently ways to replace the intuition.library in the ROM file? I'd like to eliminate the extra loadmodule boot, and blizkick doesn't seem to want to load the new intuition.library for some reason.
I haven't looked at it yet (no ROM burner, although I could/might do it to create a maprom for my ACA), but in theory, I think you could use RomSplit and Remus to create the new ROM.
http://www.doobreynet.co.uk/flash.html
(This link looks to have more info on the process: http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...-(incl-1MB-ROM) )
desiv is offline  
Old 10 October 2018, 00:27   #215
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 657
Current version of RomSplit doesn't recognize the 3.1.4 kickstart so you can't separate the modules to build a custom version yet.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 10 October 2018, 00:37   #216
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
Current version of RomSplit doesn't recognize the 3.1.4 kickstart so you can't separate the modules to build a custom version yet.
D'oh!
Thanx for the info..
desiv is offline  
Old 10 October 2018, 02:54   #217
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
[...]

Assuming I'd somehow damaged the Mediator, I stripped everything down *again* but could see no damage. On a whim, I reinstalled my Eyetech(!) 3.1 ROMs from the days of old, re-inserted the Mediator, and the issue was gone. No matter what I did, I always had the three entries (as expected).

I'm not 100% sure if it's something I should be mentioning here, or something that Elbox need to be made aware of, but whatever this issue is caused by - I'm back on 3.1 ROMs for now.

I should add, I'm happy to provide any information, or do any testing, if it would help get to the bottom of this.

Cheers, and good work if you read all this!

Graham
Probably won't make any difference, but I'm curious about what happens if you BlizKick 3.1.4 while using 3.1 ROMs. If Mediator doesn't show, or you still "loose" an entry, does it actually function? Worth a shot..? I've seen interesting things happen, maybe this would be one?
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 10 October 2018, 11:51   #218
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 219
I wonder why they haven't released the release notes. Even writing "320K of release notes" and not release the release notes! It's baffling to me. And the explenation "it's not common to release release notes" or "it's not normal practice in the amiga community" is borderline Trumpian.

I just wonder why their not releasing them. What could be in the release notes that are worth hiding?
Overmann is offline  
Old 10 October 2018, 12:00   #219
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 742
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
Probably won't make any difference, but I'm curious about what happens if you BlizKick 3.1.4 while using 3.1 ROMs. If Mediator doesn't show, or you still "loose" an entry, does it actually function? Worth a shot..? I've seen interesting things happen, maybe this would be one?
Not a bad shout, by the time I got it back up and running yesterday I was done with it for a while. I'll try and give BlizKick a go over the next few days
indigolemon is offline  
Old 10 October 2018, 12:11   #220
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
Current version of RomSplit doesn't recognize the 3.1.4 kickstart so you can't separate the modules to build a custom version yet.
I just grab modules from the Modules ADF - silly me

Some seem to be missing there though, such as newer scsi.device
kolla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (2 members and 1 guests)
ItsTheSmell, britelite
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would AmigaOS 3.9 be ok for me? stu232 support.Hardware 12 02 October 2013 19:20
AmigaOS 3.9 PoLoMoTo support.WinUAE 8 27 August 2011 19:06
AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 maddoc666 support.Apps 12 22 February 2010 09:02
AmigaOS koncool request.Apps 6 04 June 2003 18:45
AmigaOS XL sturme New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 15 January 2002 03:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11840 seconds with 16 queries