English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 September 2017, 20:10   #1241
grelbfarlk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,902
I kind of see what's going on here. You have BigRAMPlus or Zorram the file already has a section for this which you are not using:
;Setup for board 3643/32
;This board contains memory and requires no special threadment.
;In case accessing this memory with COPYBACK enabled causes crashes,
;please remove the semicolon in front of the next line:
;SetCacheMode FROM 0x70000000 SIZE 0x10000000 CACHEINHIBIT NONSERIAL IMPRECISE

You can remove your line:
SetCacheMode from 0x70000000 size 0x10000000 Copyback
and just delete the semicolon from the line he includes:
SetCacheMode FROM 0x70000000 SIZE 0x10000000 CACHEINHIBIT NONSERIAL IMPRECISE
And change these lines:
SetCacheMode from 0x50480000 size 0x0BA80000 CACHEINHIBIT
SetCacheMode from 0x42D00000 size 0x00200000 CACHEINHIBIT
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 21:44   #1242
spudje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,406
Again thanks for all directions. But still even with the updated mmu-config I have the same issue.

So that means a clean install indeed. And like you said, Hedeon, I will first start with a CSPPC (without Sonnet) setup (and use a normal IDE CDROM drive on my first IDE cable, without IDEfix). Any advice on what WarpOS version to use?

BTW I think my CSPPC has an overclocked 060 (rev.6) at 66MHz, could that be a cause? (I don't feel like, asking someone, soldering a different crystal on it though.

Last edited by spudje; 28 September 2017 at 22:20.
spudje is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 23:38   #1243
spudje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,406
One final thing where I may have gone wrong. I've used these instructions to setup the voodoo monitor device (ignore the p96 version we discussed that earlier in this thread).

Quote:
Install Picasso96 2.1b (from Aminet) and choose the Cybervision 3D card.
Once the installation is complete, open DEVS:Monitors/
Rename the CVision3D monitor to Radeon or Voodoo (or some other suitable name for your PCI graphics card)
Edit the tooltypes for the monitor
Change the BOARDTYPE value to the name of the graphics card driver (which live in LIBS:Picasso96/), e.g. Radeon
spudje is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 08:08   #1244
Wrangler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 414
Spudje - that's correct and all part of the Picasso set up on the mediator. And you have quake running on your 060 and video card, right? So that's not where the problem is.
Wrangler is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 20:16   #1245
trixster
Guru Meditating
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 2,337
How are you getting on spudje?
trixster is offline  
Old 08 October 2017, 17:11   #1246
spudje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,406
Sorry, progress will be slow in October, real life has priority at the moment
spudje is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 22:55   #1247
Hedeon
Semi-Retired
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,993
Fixed a remaining memory leak.
Fixed a problem with overlaid files.

New build on Git.

Last edited by Hedeon; 14 October 2017 at 22:30. Reason: Added overlaid files
Hedeon is offline  
Old 15 October 2017, 17:37   #1248
Wrangler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 414
Hedeon: I'm afraid build 286 stops on InitPPC, telling me my swap jumper is incorrect. Build 284 which is fine with the swap jumper either way.
Wrangler is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 00:22   #1249
Hedeon
Semi-Retired
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrangler View Post
Hedeon: I'm afraid build 286 stops on InitPPC, telling me my swap jumper is incorrect. Build 284 which is fine with the swap jumper either way.
If you look at the code on git, no code regarding the swap jumper is in it. Only the window size jumper is checked.

Is the date in the file 14.10.17?

You meant the window size jumper?

Last edited by Hedeon; 16 October 2017 at 00:29.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 15:49   #1250
trixster
Guru Meditating
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 2,337
285 and 286 running ok here, although I'm still having to use setcmemdiv 4 to stop the random crashes.

For those of us who are not savvy with coding, what is the meaning of fixing overlaid files?
trixster is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 15:56   #1251
Hedeon
Semi-Retired
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,993
I fixed a problem with overlaid files. These are quite uncommon executables. SetVNC is an example. DPaint also, I heard.

Loading them gives a negative seglist. The Loadseg() patch didn't account for that. So travelling through the segments resulted in invalid memory pointers.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 16:22   #1252
trixster
Guru Meditating
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 2,337
That's quite a coincidence - I noticed yesterday with #284 and then #285 I would get a crash when loading the ViNCEd settings (SetVNC) but only with the sonnet initialised. I was going to report it, but with #286 this morning I noticed that the crash no longer occurred. How random!
trixster is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 16:45   #1253
Hedeon
Semi-Retired
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,993
Go buy a lottery ticket, quick! :-)

I have VNC installed but actually use KingCON (it's in my ROM). I got notified by someone some time ago that SetVNC crashed. Didn't come around to things until recently. The memory leak was more important for me now I use more and more C compilers on the PPC side. They tended to go out of memory after a while. Now they can actually compile a whole project in one go.

Heavy memory usage still triggers some odd behaviour now and then. Full memory but still getting an out of memory error. I only have seen it with gcc thusfar and after hours of usage.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 21:38   #1254
Wrangler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
If you look at the code on git, no code regarding the swap jumper is in it. Only the window size jumper is checked.

Is the date in the file 14.10.17?

You meant the window size jumper?
Apologies, I think the excitement of migrating my A4000 into a tower case got to me and I must have accidentally installed an old version All working fine now!
Wrangler is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 11:51   #1255
Joe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
Right they have to be 5V DIMMs. 168-pin, 5V, 2k refresh, FPM. I don't know if EDO works or not yet.

Yes the DIMMs extend into the next slot but you can still fit some NICs in the slot above it.

I don't know what's up with that site, you can search for 168-pin 2k 5V 60ns and you get a lot of hits but every one that has 5V in the title under technical specifications says 3.3V.

Hi ,

I have this two pieces of memory. It will be workinng in Sonnet in Amiga?

http://www.welovemacs.com/apple-memo...l168b128-.html

Thanks for answer

Last edited by DH; 17 November 2017 at 13:28. Reason: Deleted direct signature
Joe is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 13:49   #1256
Hedeon
Semi-Retired
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe View Post
Hi ,

I have this two pieces of memory. It will be workinng in Sonnet in Amiga?

http://www.welovemacs.com/apple-memo...l168b128-.html

Thanks for answer

Joe
Never been able to get 128MB DIMMs going. If you can point me to a PowerMac 7200 with a sonnet with working 128MB DIMMs on it, it would be appreciated. Tried it at a friends home with a whole bunch of 128MB DIMMs in different combinations on the Sonnet and the Mac would never boot with it.

The memory initialization code was pulled straight from the Mac driver.

Sonnet claims that the Sonnet 7200 PCI card can handle 3x256MB....
Hedeon is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 17:44   #1257
Joe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 42
Hi,


In documentation for Sonnet is written:

5V 168 pins FPM DIMMs 2K Refresh (up to 256 MB in combination with the Voodoo3; 128MB with other supported video cards).


So, I tested this DIMMs, Sonnet detect this RAM wit some address but if I run the command Sonnet Init then i receive message that VGA card not detected and I see then guru error with RamLib.
I have gfx card Radeon with 256 MB RAM and half RAM a can see in Workbench.

So, it will be wrong with this DIMMs? I need DIMMs with 2K Refresh, not 4K Refresh? In original Mac with Sonnet 7200 this DIMMS should be working as I read at many sites on web.


So I need then DIMMs with 2K Refresh and not 4K Refresh?
What type of DIMMs RAM currently working with Sonnet on Amiga with 2K Refresh,
128 MB, 64 MB, 32 MB and 16 MB?


Could you recommend me where can I buy the right DIMMs with 2K Refresh?

Thanks for answer.

Last edited by DH; 17 November 2017 at 13:28. Reason: Deleted direct signature
Joe is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 20:27   #1258
Wrangler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 414
Joe: I spent hours and hours trying to modify the Sonnet initialisation code to work with the 4K Refresh SIMMs I'd mistakenly bought. Although it was all consistent with the MPC107 spec, it never worked stably. I ended up buying 2K refresh SIMMs and it's been solid ever since. I believe Grelbfarlk has been through a similar process.

My hunch (and it's only that) is that there is a hardware problem with the Sonnet on the Amiga that prevents 4K refresh working. Could be signal noise. Could be power distribution problem. I don't know. But it just doesn't work.

How do you know you are buying 2K SIMMs? Ask the seller! That's what I did on a well-known auction site to be absolutely sure I was getting what I wanted.

Last edited by Wrangler; 19 October 2017 at 20:07. Reason: Dispatched a typo
Wrangler is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 21:35   #1259
Hedeon
Semi-Retired
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,993
I stated that 128 and 256 MB do not work. Albeit advertised by Sonnet, the 128 MB sticks we tested in a real Mac also resulted in a no-boot on the real Mac. There are however different revisions of the Sonnet PCI card out there.

I adapted the documentation.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 23:01   #1260
grelbfarlk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,902
I tried many different 128MB DIMMs some of which were sold as 4k refresh but were actually 8k. I have a set of 4k 64MB DIMMs which DO work and a friend sent some to one of the people from this thread and those worked for him as well. Curiously these 4k refresh DIMMs don't work in an actual Mac on the Sonnet.
So safe bet is to find 2k 64MB 5V sticks. EDO or not doesn't matter.
grelbfarlk is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: PCI Sound Card VORTEX2 SuperQuard / SQ2500 or Turtlebeach SantaCruz pci card keropi MarketPlace 12 15 March 2017 02:48
Wanted:Sonnet Technologies QuadDoubler 50 (Doubler 4000) kronuz MarketPlace 0 16 June 2013 00:29
eBay : Sonnet Quaddoubler alexh MarketPlace 3 07 May 2013 00:50
Overlay problem on GeForce 7200 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 10 August 2010 15:50
Prometheus PCI & Voodoo 3 PCI GFX Card Slayer support.Hardware 21 05 September 2006 10:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:52.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.71178 seconds with 14 queries