English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 May 2006, 23:24   #1
HymnsomniaK
Onezay Riendfay
HymnsomniaK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Portugal
Age: 39
Posts: 119
Failed returncode 20

What does it mean? I'm getting this error with some games and I'm sick of it. If anyone can help I'd appreciate it. Tnx
HymnsomniaK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 May 2006, 23:45   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,543
The number does not say anything except that a severe error occurred (5 = warning, 10 = error, 20 = failure). Remove the ">nil:" from the command and let it display its error message, then we can tell more.

If there is no error message, then you probably simply do not have the needed hardware (e.g. not enough memory, not the right chipset or not the right processor) or the right software (Kickstart version, Workbench version, libraries).
thomas is offline  
Old 30 May 2006, 23:53   #3
HymnsomniaK
Onezay Riendfay
HymnsomniaK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Portugal
Age: 39
Posts: 119
Tnx. I've changed the kickstart and now it's working. Muchas gracias for the help
HymnsomniaK is offline  
Old 30 May 2006, 23:58   #4
Adderly
[Satan^God]
Adderly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 701
Send a message via ICQ to Adderly
it's most likely the type command from Workbench 2.x or 3.x used with KS1.x rom. I saw this many times on games where people applied the newer (not down-compatible) type command on a KS1.3 game...

Last edited by Adderly; 31 May 2006 at 03:30.
Adderly is offline  
Old 31 May 2006, 02:39   #5
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
umm, I suggest moving this to "New to Emulation" or "Games problems". You can't blame WinUAE for that (one case in 20 where you cannot )
andreas is offline  
Old 31 May 2006, 05:01   #6
HymnsomniaK
Onezay Riendfay
HymnsomniaK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Portugal
Age: 39
Posts: 119
I suggest not because to bypass it I choose the A600 quickstart so that kick 2.05 is used, but the games are supposed to work on all amigas (or so they state).
HymnsomniaK is offline  
Old 31 May 2006, 11:58   #7
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
umm, I suggest moving this to "New to Emulation" or "Games problems". You can't blame WinUAE for that (one case in 20 where you cannot )
Thread Moved
Paul is offline  
Old 17 January 2007, 14:06   #8
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,182
what's the dependency that needs to be fixed in case of returncode 20 when trying to load the 1.3 version of loadwb on the 1.3 kickstart, winuae, bare A500 config?
Marcuz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Failed Negotiations Dizzy Nostalgia & memories 21 19 June 2015 13:17
Connection Failed? PoLoMoTo project.IRC 4 30 September 2011 11:29
create device failed turrican3 support.WinUAE 12 17 March 2009 20:32
HD won't boot now..wait failed returncode? Amigan25 project.ClassicWB 2 08 June 2007 19:21
Returncode 20 RocketMack support.Games 17 26 March 2002 02:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26932 seconds with 12 queries