English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 January 2010, 17:05   #1
Vollldo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 895
Transfering 'Myth - History in the Making'

Hi, did someone succeeded in transfering this game by System 3 on a real A500 ?

I tried all cracked versions but on the title screen, after pressing fire, the letters disappear then nothing happens (the music is still playing). Normally, the message "LOADING HADES REALM OF THE DAMNED" appears while the program is loading level 1 (ok with winuae with the ADFs i transfered)... Help me please, this game seems really good ! If someone have tested ADFs files please put them in 'The Zone!'.
Vollldo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 January 2010, 17:09   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 34
Posts: 13,791
Long ago I had copy so it should work even if it's not original.
s2325 is offline  
Old 12 January 2010, 17:52   #3
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 4,150
Probably it should work on your A500. it works even on real A1200, i have just tried.
mai is offline  
Old 12 January 2010, 19:31   #4
Jonathan Drain
YARDS NEED MORE BYTANIUM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sector K240
Posts: 338
Uploaded working version to the Zone. I just tested this on an emulated A600, works fine. (got as far as the Hydra on disk 2, then got killed. this game is hard )

[EDIT: Link removed as direct links to the Zone are against the rules - Graham]

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 12 January 2010 at 20:28.
Jonathan Drain is offline  
Old 19 January 2010, 14:52   #5
Vollldo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 895
Thanks a lot !!! I've just downloaded the archive in 'The Zone!'. I will transfer it as soon as possible and of course tell you if i suceeded !
Vollldo is offline  
Old 20 January 2010, 13:52   #6
Vollldo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 895
I tried yesterday and unfortunatly i didn't word... The problem remains the same that i described. Perhaps there is something wrong with my A500. I noticed that some games crached with the guru message 0000000X.000C01570. Is there anyone who know what the adress 000C01570 mean ? And of course, any idea concerning Myth ?
Vollldo is offline  
Old 20 January 2010, 16:52   #7
Vollldo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 895
"Oyez oyez braves gens !!!" The message i posted in the snowbros thread gave me the idea to try the game on my a1200 after booting in ocs mode with cpu cache disabled. Thanks to seuden for the info ("Hold down both mouse buttons when powering up the A1200") ! The game is PERFECTLY working, strange isn't it ??? I'll try next week end to transfer again the trained "t+31" version, surely it will be ok Thanks a lot for all your help, you're all marvellous !
Vollldo is offline  
Old 26 January 2010, 01:33   #8
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vollldo View Post
I tried yesterday and unfortunatly i didn't word... The problem remains the same that i described. Perhaps there is something wrong with my A500. I noticed that some games crached with the guru message 0000000X.000C01570. Is there anyone who know what the adress 000C01570 mean ? And of course, any idea concerning Myth ?
I think C01570 is one of the EVER most frequent gurus on an Amiga 500. It can occur if the game is simply faulty, or because of other reasons.

Ideas:
- try other kickstart (1.2 [33.180] instead of 1.3, and vice-versa)
(you may even provoke this problem by using 1.2 [33.166], because it's not the most compatible KS you can think of)

C01570 is an address from the A500 RAM expansion (which starts at $C00000), so maybe your expansion is suffering from a hardware fault (very possibly IMO, since the game reportedly DOES work on mai's A500), or you should try with the expansion switched off, provided that the game is not 1 Meg+ only!
andreas is offline  
Old 26 January 2010, 16:12   #9
Vollldo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 895
Thanks for all these informations (C01570...). I'm going to try some games that often provoke the problem (my copy midnight resistance was always... capricious^^).

But Myth doesn't provoke a guru on my A500, the game is simply looping after pressing fire (i will try without expansion RAM and tell you what happened).

I transfered the t+5 TOSEC version yesterday and it works perfectly on my A1200 with cpu cache disabled and OCS chipset selected (the t+31 version is not working, even with these settings). The only problem i noticed is that the game failed just before the end sequence, but it doesn't matter since i can play !!!
Vollldo is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 01:29   #10
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Oops, sorry ... re-reading my scribble reveals that I took the existence of a kickstart switch for granted on your setup
Otherwise, this is gonna be tough
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Myth History in the Making RicoSys2 project.Sprites 9 04 September 2014 11:20
Myth: History In The Making - HD install TCD support.Games 11 12 September 2010 21:37
MYTH (history in the making) -request chillyfish project.Sprites 10 19 October 2009 21:13
Myth the History in the making Wont Run!! breakbeatsz New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 28 May 2005 02:05
Transfering Sir Kidd New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 22 December 2003 23:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14524 seconds with 11 queries