English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 June 2019, 20:15   #1
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 76
demo bug with Winuae 4.2.1 - scroller corruption

Issue is the following... When the scroller starts to run over the screen, on the left there is some kind of graphic corruption - parts of the scroller is appearing before it even comes close to the left side of the screen. Not happening with previous stable version.

Using normal Quickstart A500 1.3 Rom OCS config.

Production in question is:
http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=81628

Screenshot=
Click image for larger version

Name:	bug.jpg
Views:	113
Size:	70.8 KB
ID:	63588
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 30 June 2019, 21:44   #2
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,922
I get the same glitch on the scroller on the left, but the comments say that the download link is to the party version, and those tend to be buggy, anyway. It's not really a WinUAE issue, I don't think.
Foebane is offline  
Old 30 June 2019, 22:18   #3
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 76
Well, as said it works perfectly with Winuae in the previous versions, the issue starts with recent stable, so i do not think it is the fault because of a party version
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 30 June 2019, 22:33   #4
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,922
Oh, I do beg your pardon.
Foebane is offline  
Old 01 July 2019, 13:15   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,672
It looks normal and is not that rare, crap in far left overscan that was not noticed originally because only 1081-style monitors with adjustable horizontal position/size can show max overscan. Normal TVs won't show it.

I also can't see any difference between 4.2.1 and older versions.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 July 2019, 14:29   #6
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 638
Excuse my ignorance please, how do I recreate the look of it on a normal TV...I tried the TV settings I found but it still showed a bit of the corrupt part...

More for info than continual use as borders are used at times..
Mclane is offline  
Old 01 July 2019, 16:18   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,672
Old CRTs had round corners. Round corners in emulation window would look too weird, I think..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 01 July 2019 at 16:26.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 July 2019, 16:53   #8
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 638
Sorry, my message was badly worded.....

How do I replicate a TV look with WinUAE...Not actually on a TV

As in losing the overscan...


THINK I sussed it out

I'm used to emulators that show you how much overscan will be displayed...

I'm sure WinUAE also does this but in a different was that a dummy like me has missed..

Last edited by Mclane; 01 July 2019 at 20:39.
Mclane is offline  
Old 01 July 2019, 22:26   #9
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,922
Since I've been using WinUAE over the years, I've seen many demos and games that have glitches and corruption in the overscan area, and not just in Amiga emulation but other systems, too. A lot of these demos and games are ones I've played on real hardware back in the day as well, and basically, I never saw most of the glitches simply because of the overscan areas being obscured or completely hidden on CRTs, as they were designed to be.
Foebane is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 03:15   #10
Rotareneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 118
Just in case you didn't find it, in the filter settings there are vertical and horizontal size and position sliders.
Rotareneg is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 09:58   #11
Antiriad_UK
OCS forever!

Antiriad_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Since I've been using WinUAE over the years, I've seen many demos and games that have glitches and corruption in the overscan area, and not just in Amiga emulation but other systems, too. A lot of these demos and games are ones I've played on real hardware back in the day as well, and basically, I never saw most of the glitches simply because of the overscan areas being obscured or completely hidden on CRTs, as they were designed to be.
Yeah. I’m mortified that some of my old code did this and I had no idea. For writing my own stuff now I have max overscan settings enabled so I can see what’s going on. And for watching demos and games I have it see closer to tv levels..
Antiriad_UK is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 11:07   #12
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotareneg View Post
Just in case you didn't find it, in the filter settings there are vertical and horizontal size and position sliders.
Yeah, that was what I was playing with when I posted the edit...

Thanks for confirming it tho, much appreciated...

Like others, its nice to see the fancy tricks and stuff in the overscan area BUT if you are watching something like a demo to enjoy it then ypu don't want to see the never meant to be seen stuff..
Mclane is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 16:26   #13
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,472
I remember that in the '80s I had a cheap 14" CRT with SCART (probably a Mivar). When I removed the AV selection with the remote control, TV somewhat superimposed the Amiga image with that of the underlying RF channel, but with the image rolling diagonally on the screen (a strange but useful side effect). So I could see if there were any problems in the overscan area and I could correct them.
A decidedly improper way, but it worked

PS: this demo is really simple to fix, do you need a corrected version?
ross is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 18:00   #14
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 638
No need for me Ross but thank you for the very kind offer...
Mclane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphics corruption in Batman vuelve (demo) Hobbe support.WinUAE 11 30 August 2018 17:43
TVPaint corruption under WinUAE ral-clan support.WinUAE 25 07 August 2017 17:16
music from 3D Scroller demo by Tony Barker s2325 request.Music 2 12 June 2013 14:39
WinUAE high-end demo bug Ted1969 support.WinUAE 3 04 February 2013 16:14
WinUAE graphic corruption? Critter support.WinUAE 13 08 February 2004 14:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08116 seconds with 14 queries