English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2017, 21:31   #1
Borgy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Wokingham/uk
Posts: 96
Amiga 3000 hdd boot problems

I wonder whether anyone can help to get an A3000 hdd working. System works/boots perfectly with no hdd attached. Has 3.1 roms installed. When I try to boot from a micro sd with a clean workbench 3.1 install it seems to recognise the hdd, boots for a few seconds and then crashes. Round and round we go. The same sd boots perfectly on an A500. A3000 shows/recognises dh0 and dh1 in boot menu. Could it be a jumper setting?? Or cable connection?

Ps: I have exactly the same problem when connecting a 'traditional' hdd - although I have no idea what's on it.

Sent from my D5803 using Tapatalk
Borgy is offline  
Old 20 June 2017, 22:30   #2
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,178
I'm guessing you are using some SCSI->IDE adapter?
Hedeon is offline  
Old 20 June 2017, 23:30   #3
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,929
The usual suspect is the termination.
idrougge is offline  
Old 21 June 2017, 11:15   #4
Borgy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Wokingham/uk
Posts: 96
Yes - scsi to micro usb. How exactly does termination work? Have read about it but bit of a dark art to me.

Sent from my D5803 using Tapatalk
Borgy is offline  
Old 21 June 2017, 12:38   #5
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 737
Are the Termination Resistor Packs in place on the Mobo?
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 22 June 2017, 12:00   #6
Borgy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Wokingham/uk
Posts: 96
Not had a chance to delve onto the mobo yet - will hopefully have a chance to do that tonight
Borgy is offline  
Old 22 June 2017, 23:25   #7
Borgy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Wokingham/uk
Posts: 96
Attached I think is the culprit. Rp802 and looks like no connected termination...any views? If confirmed, where on earth can I get them from?? http://cloud.tapatalk.com/s/594c35a45d675/DSC_4060.JPG
Borgy is offline  
Old 22 June 2017, 23:53   #8
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,178
I am not an expert, but if your HD is properly terminated by the jumper, in absence of the resistor packs you need to terminate the SCSI port.

I myself have an UW SCSI HD connected to the SCSI-2 connector (using an adapter) of the A3000 and needed to actively terminate the cable (high byte termination). So it depends a bit on your setup.

On the SCSI port I have a SCSI-2 tower with its own termination.

Could go for https://www.ebay.ca/sch/i.html?_pgn=...i%20terminator
Hedeon is offline  
Old 23 June 2017, 00:42   #9
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
here they talk about 3 internal terminator.
maybe those 2 next to the scsi connectors
another document talks about the revision 08 of the scsi chip - yours looks like rev 04 (?!).
those SIP terminating resistors can be found on ebay - but no clue which one will fit.

Last edited by emufan; 23 June 2017 at 01:00.
emufan is offline  
Old 23 June 2017, 15:52   #10
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 737
@ borgy

There are 3 Resistor Packs. The one you show & the two behind & slightly left to the SCSI Header. If you fit resistor packs in them, there is no need to terminate the External SCSI Port, but.....

You could put an Active (not Passive) 25 Pin SCSI II Terminator in the Ext port. Unfortunately for doing this, you would need to be able to terminate the First Drive on the SCSI Bus & that might be "not do-able" with your SCSI/IDE adapter....

If you're not planning on using the external SCSI Port anyway, then drop some resistor packs on the Mobo & you should be ok.

If you happen to be still round and round, using the SCSI hard drive you have there, set it as the first physical device on the SCSI Bus with Termination ON, then your SCSI/IDE adapter & then an Active 25 Pin SCSI II Terminator in the Ext. port. Obviously, this means pull the Mobo Resistor packs.

*edit*

I have four of them here, 2 red, one brown & one blue. - As far as I know, the colour doesn't matter. Yours for free if you PM me your address & when I get home tonight, I'll look and see if I have an Active External Terminator in my SCSI bits box.

edit #2"

I have one 50 way Active HD SCSI II Terminator, a couple of 50 Way Centronic types & but no Active 25 way SCSI II.
PM your Address & I'll drop these Res Packs in the post for you.

Last edited by Kin Hell; 24 June 2017 at 09:50. Reason: Typo
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 23 June 2017, 20:10   #11
Borgy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Wokingham/uk
Posts: 96
Fabulous! Thanks Kin Hell. Will pm address shortly.

Sent from my D5803 using Tapatalk
Borgy is offline  
Old 24 June 2017, 13:51   #12
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 737
Posted them for you this morning. Hopefully you should have them Monday.

See PM
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 24 June 2017, 22:26   #13
Borgy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Wokingham/uk
Posts: 96
Awesome! Thank you.

Sent from my D5803 using Tapatalk
Borgy is offline  
Old 25 June 2017, 02:20   #14
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,929
You're a real gentleman, Kin Hell.
idrougge is offline  
Old 30 June 2017, 17:09   #15
Borgy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Wokingham/uk
Posts: 96
Hi folks. Have finally had a chance to install Kin Hell's termination resistor packs. Sadly reporting the same endless load/crash loop. Could it potentially be the scsi2micro sd settings? Have attached some pics of current setting. The card is set to device 1 and Scsi id 1. Have rotated through all ids but makes no difference apart from id2 where the machine doesn't boot from the hdd but goes into disk loading screen. Overall setup is: only one scsi card attached, all three internal termination packs installed on mobo, no external termination.

Sent from my D5803 using Tapatalk
Borgy is offline  
Old 01 July 2017, 11:54   #16
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 737
What happens if you try the hard drive on it's own with resistor packs installed?

I have no experience with your adapter.

Can you show your hard drive jumpers too please?
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 20 October 2017, 18:28   #17
Borgy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Wokingham/uk
Posts: 96
Have finally had some time to pick this project up again - and progress is made! The background is that I was miserably failing to boot my A3000 using a SCSI to IDE adapter.

I can confirm that the adapter does indeed now work and I've partititioned it, formatted etc. AWESOME!

However, the problem is that the machine ONLY works if I boot from WB 1.3.2. As soon as I load WB 3.x it gives me a Guru...despite having 3.1 ROMs installed.

Any ideas why this may be? I thought that 3.1 ROMs would allow me to use WB 3.x which is my strong preference...
Borgy is offline  
Old 20 October 2017, 18:35   #18
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 392
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Do you have mixed static column and fast-page mode ZIP RAM? If you mix them wrong, it will cause odd crashes. Basically, the A3000 only looks at the first ZIP on the right, and sets the mode based on that. This can cause problems on some kickstarts and not others.
r.cade is offline  
Old 20 October 2017, 18:45   #19
Borgy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Wokingham/uk
Posts: 96
Good question... I can check tonight. Machine is 2MB + 4MB and 99% certain that the fast ram is zip...

Sent from my F5321 using Tapatalk
Borgy is offline  
Old 20 October 2017, 21:30   #20
Borgy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Wokingham/uk
Posts: 96
Hmmm....doesn't look like they've been mixed and matched. Hopefully you can see in the pictures...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_4401.JPG
Views:	35
Size:	207.3 KB
ID:	55089   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_4402.JPG
Views:	44
Size:	200.5 KB
ID:	55090   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_4403.JPG
Views:	31
Size:	200.6 KB
ID:	55091  
Borgy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
amiga 3000 won't boot from scsi curiousottman support.Hardware 12 16 April 2014 23:20
HDD Boot problems with A1200 and A1230-IV accelerator megamiga support.Hardware 3 08 January 2012 23:56
Amiga Commodore A1200 Cannot boot HDD Reper support.Hardware 3 09 June 2009 21:52
Amiga 3000 problems sovietconscript support.Hardware 35 27 May 2009 21:48
Amiga 3000 os3.9 boot disk GreenMeanie support.Apps 4 26 March 2008 15:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09036 seconds with 14 queries