English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 November 2010, 10:27   #1
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 611
WonderBoy in Monsterland

Hi.

Wonderboy is not working as it should. The game does not crash or anything but something is wrong.

It is running to slow and the sound effects are "crackling".

If i run the game with CACHE it is going to fast, the sound is still wrong.

I have tried this on the following setups.

A4000/040
A1200/060
A1200/040
A1200/030

And ofcourse i have a registerd WHDload version. Also tried with differant versions of WHDload.

Anyone that has any idea?

PS: Huge respect to the ppl still working with game/demo installations for Whdload.
1time is offline  
Old 09 November 2010, 06:16   #2
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,659
Probably a cpu-dependent loop that has been overlooked.

the best thing to do would be to file a bugreport so the team knows:

http://mantis.whdload.de/

@Codetapper: maybe I can help on the subject
jotd is offline  
Old 09 November 2010, 07:24   #3
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,162
I would think the game would run too fast not too slow if that were the case! Crackling maybe an empty DBF loop yes.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 09 November 2010, 08:38   #4
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
I have this game running on my A1200/020/28mhz and works fine if cache is on
with cache off the game is really slow
the sound here is correct

btw,also you can build a floppy...and play it instead whdload
Fabie is offline  
Old 09 November 2010, 15:26   #5
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 611
I have never tried it on a 020.

That is probably what is wrong.

The game runs to fast with cache on and to slow without the cache feature.

Hmmm floppy? Brrr.. sounds scarry. I like my games more when they are started with WHDload =)

So, any good coder that could fix this?

Last edited by 1time; 09 November 2010 at 17:10.
1time is offline  
Old 09 November 2010, 20:59   #6
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,162
I'm pretty sure the original is terribly slow too, tonnes of blitter waits were added to the game which would slow the WHDLoad version down a little to prevent it crashing/glitching.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 09 November 2010, 21:59   #7
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,491
whilst on the topic - CodeTapper - is there any chance of an update of the WHDload slave to include 2 buttons support, high score save etc, or at least any chance of 'lending' the source so that others could look into adding such features?

Cheers!
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 09 November 2010, 22:04   #8
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,659
I try to add customx tooltypes to avoid blitterwaits on slow machines, or games with lots of blitwait fixes are too slow
jotd is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 00:29   #9
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,162
My right arm is in a cast at the moment, and I can barely one finger type with my sprained left hand after a stupid asian woman driver knocked me off my bike. All this plus a newborn baby! Coding anything will have to wait!
Codetapper is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 05:24   #10
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,659
argh. Congrats BTW. 2 newborns here, but hands fully functional (I tend to run over people with my car myself since the time I sold my bike)

Edit: please agree with me there's generally nothing wrong with asian women, except for the ones who can't drive.

Last edited by jotd; 10 November 2010 at 12:23.
jotd is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 08:02   #11
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 611
If i start this game on my A500 from a slow floppy. The game works as it should.

So on the question if the game is equally slow in the original version the answer is no.

Im not here to complain, i love all the work you guys make with whdload installas, and i also understand that this could be a b....h to fix.

Just crossing my fingers that someone would find a nice solution to the problem.
1time is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 12:25   #12
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,659
@1time: same problem (now solved) with James Pond install. I've added a switch to disable blitterwaits: works with good speed on slow machines (if you use the switch on a fast machine it crashes of course!)
jotd is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 14:48   #13
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 41
Posts: 932
I always play this classic by floppy on my a500!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 15:45   #14
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 611
Thanks for the tip jotd.

So really no solution for my A1200 then ;(
1time is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 16:26   #15
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,034
Just curious why blitter waits would cause a significant slowdown on slow machines. In such a case, isn't the blitting finished by the time the wait is done, which would result in not waiting at all? All I can think of is that there must a lot of overhead involved in checking the blit status.
Minuous is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 17:43   #16
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
In such a case, isn't the blitting finished by the time the wait is done, which would result in not waiting at all?
Even if the blit is already finished and there is no need to wait you still have to take the extra instructions needed to wait for the blitter to finish into account. If it's a tight loop which runs in 1 frame on a 68000 machine with not many cycles left it is entirely possible that the patched version won't run in 1 frame anymore.
StingRay is online now  
Old 10 November 2010, 22:23   #17
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,162
Super Wonderboy on the otherhand looks so inefficiently coded (ST port no doubt) that it drops from about 3 to 4 frames making it look REALLY slow!

When my hand is out of the cast I will add a tooltype to disable the blitter waits as JOTD suggested.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 22:45   #18
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
Just curious why blitter waits would cause a significant slowdown on slow machines. In such a case, isn't the blitting finished by the time the wait is done, which would result in not waiting at all? All I can think of is that there must a lot of overhead involved in checking the blit status.
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay
Even if the blit is already finished and there is no need to wait you still have to take the extra instructions needed to wait for the blitter to finish into account. If it's a tight loop which runs in 1 frame on a 68000 machine with not many cycles left it is entirely possible that the patched version won't run in 1 frame anymore.
Most likely scenario is that the blitter priority bit is not set during blitter waits, and the CPU will then steal cycles from the blitter regularly just so it can do nothing but wait for the blitter to finish, and a blitter operation could potentially take 25% longer to complete.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 22:50   #19
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
Most likely scenario is that the blitter priority bit is not set during blitter waits, and the CPU will then steal cycles from the blitter regularly just so it can do nothing but wait for the blitter to finish, and a blitter operation could potentially take 25% longer to complete.
Even blitter nasty set will not change the fact that you have to add additional instructions to the code to make it run on higher CPU's. Try fixing Slayer's scrollers for 680x0 and you'll know what I mean! They won't run in one frame anymore. Remember that we're talking about patching code for higher CPU's here and not just "normal" blitter waits.
StingRay is online now  
Old 11 November 2010, 00:06   #20
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 34
Posts: 579
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
whilst on the topic - CodeTapper - is there any chance of an update of the WHDload slave to include 2 buttons support, high score save etc, or at least any chance of 'lending' the source so that others could look into adding such features?

Cheers!
Please release the source so others can extend upon your already magnificent work!
skateblind is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wonderboy in Monsterland - 1989 - Activision 1988 request.Old Rare Games 2 04 November 2011 01:38
Super WonderBoy In Monsterland -Rob- support.Games 10 09 May 2006 20:32
Super Wonderboy - crack ripoff? andreas support.Games 0 21 October 2005 22:19
finishing wonderboy in monsterland gimbal support.Games 10 09 March 2005 13:58
How to jump in Super Wonderboy in Monsterland Tim Janssen support.Games 15 27 December 2004 13:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11077 seconds with 13 queries