English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 March 2004, 23:59   #21
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
NO, this is not an emulator problem. Try booting those games with a copy of Kickstart 2 or greater loaded.

DUH just read retro's post. Hey if you have ANY HDs in your config disable them. I fink you might be doing a mess with that.
Akira is offline  
Old 05 March 2004, 00:01   #22
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
NO, this is not an emulator problem. Try booting those games with a copy of Kickstart 2 or greater loaded.
Read properly This one definitely works fine with Kick 1.3
RetroMan is offline  
Old 05 March 2004, 00:02   #23
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Arr ye bastard, you were too fast!
Akira is offline  
Old 05 March 2004, 00:04   #24
Swordlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T/C
Posts: 80
Thank you, RetroMan, I'll try version 0.8.25. I was still using the previous version (0.8.22?), but I'll download the new one right now.

Well, if you guys say it works, then it should work. I will give it a try again.

Thanks.
Swordlord is offline  
Old 05 March 2004, 01:27   #25
Swordlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T/C
Posts: 80
Can you tell me some more about your configuration, please, RetroMan? It still doesn't work.

I have:
RAM: 512 Chip, 512 Slow
ROM: kick13
CPU: 68000, match A500 speed
Chipset: OCS, Cycle exact CPU and Blitter, Sprites and Sprites vs. Playfield
-- and no harddrives

I only see that damn Workbench screen with the hand holding the disk (for both games).
Swordlord is offline  
Old 05 March 2004, 02:19   #26
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Just use "Full ECS" and do NOT use Cycle exact Blitter .... then you got my config

Oh and be sure to NOT boot from Disk 1 .... the Boot Disk for Dragons Lair 3 is the 8th Disk of the Set
RetroMan is offline  
Old 05 March 2004, 05:40   #27
Swordlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T/C
Posts: 80
Man, I must have been the most unlucky Amiga fan out there until a few moments ago.

Yes, the games finally work ('Escape from Singe's Castle' in WinFellow, too), but here's what was wrong:
I downloaded the games on a computer with Win XP, and put them on a CD.
Even after trying your configuration, RetroMan, they still would not work.
So, finally, I thought of unzipping them again, this time on the hard-disk of my computer. (Thank God I kept the zipped files, too.) And they worked fine when I used them from there!

Goddamn Microsoft Windows XP with their stupid, incorporated CD writer wizard! That piece of crap surely didn't write the unzipped files properly to my CD...

Anyway, thanks a million, RetroMan! Without you, I probably would have searched for a configuration a long time. I would never have thought about the files not being copied right.

Swordlord is offline  
Old 05 March 2004, 20:00   #28
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 288
Actually, it probably has more to do with the fact that the files are read-only on the CD-Rom.

I know we are not all fans of Microsoft, but you cannot blame them for everything.

Windows XP is the best version of windows yet. That's not saying much but it'll do for now.
Mangar is offline  
Old 05 March 2004, 23:31   #29
Swordlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T/C
Posts: 80
Actually, I prefer the Windows '98 that I'm using right now. Because:
--it has DOS
--all emulators work; you don't have to disable themes, or use special versions, etc.
--it's easy to use; has that Safe Mode thing which is very intuitive when there's a problem

XP might suit you better, especially if you like very new games, but I'm nuts about the old ones and kind of dislike 3-D games.

I usually use NTI CD-Maker. That is the greatest CD burner ever! It would never cause that problem with the files that the wizard, or that thing you said (not sure what you meant, really), caused.

Swordlord is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaDos Hockmiester New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 02 April 2013 08:01
AmigaDOS question brolly support.Other 9 23 August 2012 02:12
AmigaDos Guide? spookt New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 15 December 2009 14:44
AmigaDOS scripts lloyd Coders. General 2 22 November 2004 19:47
AmigaDOS help BippyM Amiga scene 1 08 July 2003 23:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07121 seconds with 13 queries