English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 April 2013, 01:58   #21
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
I wouldn't be surprised if it's your cable. It seems that there are several different versions of null modem cables, perhaps yours is not the spec needed, or is defective. If you decide to build the null modem cable I built, I'll glad to answer any questions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempest 2084 View Post
I'm using the exact same parameters. Do you think it's the cable at this point? I guess I could try that CAT 5 cable adapter. I'm kind of bummed that my cable might be bad, but at this point I can't see what else it could be.

Last edited by tesla; 21 April 2013 at 02:07.
tesla is offline  
Old 21 April 2013, 02:32   #22
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by tesla View Post
I wouldn't be surprised if it's your cable. It seems that there are several different versions of null modem cables, perhaps yours is not the spec needed, or is defective. If you decide to build the null modem cable I built, I'll glad to answer any questions.
So it's just these two parts and a regular CAT 5 cable?

http://www.wallcoinc.com/Pan_Pacific...dm-25f8-gr.htm
http://www.wallcoinc.com/Pan_Pacific...adm-9f8-gn.htm

That seems doable. Maybe I'll give that a shot. If it doesn't work then I'm only out $10.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 21 April 2013, 04:40   #23
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
Yes, assuming that your PC uses a DB-9 for it's serial port.

If not, use two db-25's.

Remember, success depends on your wiring it correctly.
I hope you have a multimeter, and please read my brief note about making the null modem bable, referenced to earlier in this thread.

BTW, to make the wiring easier, plug the cat5 cable into both db connectors to trace the wiring. If you have to use 2 db-25's, be aware that both connectors are wired differently, mark them appropriately.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempest 2084 View Post
So it's just these two parts and a regular CAT 5 cable?

http://www.wallcoinc.com/Pan_Pacific...dm-25f8-gr.htm
http://www.wallcoinc.com/Pan_Pacific...adm-9f8-gn.htm

That seems doable. Maybe I'll give that a shot. If it doesn't work then I'm only out $10.
tesla is offline  
Old 21 April 2013, 14:59   #24
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 420
I do have a multimeter I can use and my PC uses a DB-9 plug. So is this as simple as looking at the diagram and putting the correct colored cables into the correct pin holes or is there more to it than that?
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 21 April 2013, 21:40   #25
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
Thats it, just make sure your very sure before you insert the wires, the wires are not easily removable.

And, just to make sure, plug both sides in, then check and insert wires, then recheck after.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempest 2084 View Post
I do have a multimeter I can use and my PC uses a DB-9 plug. So is this as simple as looking at the diagram and putting the correct colored cables into the correct pin holes or is there more to it than that?
tesla is offline  
Old 21 April 2013, 23:50   #26
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 420
Gah, shipping is about $15 which is the minimum order amount so this is looking to cost $31 which is way more than it should. Is there any cheaper place to get these parts or can someone build me one cheaper than that?
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 02:59   #27
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
I think I could build one for you, contact me off-list.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempest 2084 View Post
Gah, shipping is about $15 which is the minimum order amount so this is looking to cost $31 which is way more than it should. Is there any cheaper place to get these parts or can someone build me one cheaper than that?
tesla is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 07:28   #28
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 371
Amiga Explorer Connection Problem

Amazon has a 25-male to 9-female null modem cable 10-feet long for $2.50 + $3.40 shipping by SF Cable
Cymru is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 12:20   #29
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,118
The only issue with all null modem cables is the schematics may be different therefore not interchangeable between PC/Amiga for the specifications needed in our case. I am curious however, if anyone has had much luck with a pre-manufactured serial cable which has worked (out of the box).

I've seen this one: http://www.amigamaniac.com/miscellaneous.html - only AUD$5 = just under £4!?

Also the very obvious and reliable source is AmigaKit! http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=787

Last edited by lesta_smsc; 22 April 2013 at 16:48.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 17:18   #30
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
The only issue with all null modem cables is the
Also the very obvious and reliable source is AmigaKit! http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=787
I'm 99% sure that's where I got mine. Not only does it look exactly the same, I can't think of another place where I could of bought it. Maybe it is my PC and not the cable?
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 17:28   #31
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,945
Are you still stuck at transferring the Amiga components of Amiga Explorer to the Amiga?

Transferring a file over a serial cable without error correction is like gambling. I managed to get this done correctly perhaps once in my life and never again since.

You should do yourself a favour and copy the two files which are needed to a 720k floppy disk and carry the disk to your Amiga. The files are located somewhere in C:\Program files\Cloanto\Amiga Explorer\<I don't remember the rest>. You need AExplorer and AExplorer.info. On the Amiga you need CrossDOS or similar to read the disk.

Once AExplorer is running on the Amiga, Amiga Explorer should be able to connect to it, even with a somewhat bad cable.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 17:44   #32
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Are you still stuck at transferring the Amiga components of Amiga Explorer to the Amiga?

Transferring a file over a serial cable without error correction is like gambling. I managed to get this done correctly perhaps once in my life and never again since.

You should do yourself a favour and copy the two files which are needed to a 720k floppy disk and carry the disk to your Amiga. The files are located somewhere in C:\Program files\Cloanto\Amiga Explorer\<I don't remember the rest>. You need AExplorer and AExplorer.info. On the Amiga you need CrossDOS or similar to read the disk.

Once AExplorer is running on the Amiga, Amiga Explorer should be able to connect to it, even with a somewhat bad cable.
Yes that's still what I'm trying to do.

Actually I would have done that first thing, but I don't have CrossDOS. I'm using WB 1.3 and I think CrossDOS is a WB 2.0 and higher app (correct me if I'm wrong). Maybe instead of having someone build me a new cable I can get someone to put those files onto an Amiga formatted disk? That might be easier (and cheaper).
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 19:18   #33
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,945
How long do you own this Amiga? Don't you have a software collection of some sort? There are programs which can read PC floppy disks on Kick 1.3. Look for Dos2Dos, MessyDOS, MSH. These are only the few I remember. I am sure there are more.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 19:21   #34
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,943
I'm not sure if people realise this but there is an easy way to get files on your Amiga once its setup. You use a USB CF card reader and CF card plugged into your PC, set it up on Winuae as a bootable HDD and you can set up a PC shared directory to copy files onto it and then plug the CF card back into the Amiga.

You can also create a fat32 CF card using the USB CF reader and copy files on to it, then plug it into the PCMCIA slot of the Amiga too.

P.S. don't have an A2000 up and running so not sure whether this setup could be done or not. But for the a600/a1200 should be easy
kipper2k is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 19:43   #35
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
How long do you own this Amiga? Don't you have a software collection of some sort? There are programs which can read PC floppy disks on Kick 1.3. Look for Dos2Dos, MessyDOS, MSH. These are only the few I remember. I am sure there are more.
I got rid of all that stuff when I sold off my A1200. When I got my new A2000 it didn't come with any programs.

I'm going to try a few things here:

1. I think I have an old laptop with a serial port. I'll try that one and see if it works (maybe it's just my PC being picky).

2. Failing that I have someone working on a new cable for me

3. If 2 also fails then maybe I can get someone to put those two AE files on an Amiga formatted disk for me so I can copy them over to my 2000.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 19:54   #36
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,118
Maybe someone local can send you the files needed on a disk.

In all fairness. The best way I transferred was using gzip and MS-DOS formatted disk with CrossDOS. I did have a HDD at the time which I unzipped files to and it saved it being split as most are less than 880k anyways! Also - if I'm not mistaken, I think there is a software which unzips and writes at the same time though not sure if this is a phantom of my imagination!
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 12 May 2013, 22:01   #37
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 420
I got it working today, it was a bad cable after all.

Now that I can transfer disk files, how can I write them to actual working disks?
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 12 May 2013, 22:20   #38
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempest 2084 View Post
I got it working today, it was a bad cable after all.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempest 2084 View Post
Now that I can transfer disk files, how can I write them to actual working disks?
Put a floppy disk in one of your Amiga's physical floppy drives (internal or external), format it using the AE Format tool (this step may not be necessary, I can't remember) and then drag the file you wish to write to the floppy disk from the PC over the appropriate Amiga floppy drive icon and drop it there. This will write the file to the floppy disk directly!
prowler is offline  
Old 12 May 2013, 23:06   #39
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempest 2084 View Post
Now that I can transfer disk files, how can I write them to actual working disks?
In the Amiga Explorer window you see two icons for each drive. One icon shows the drive as a directory and the other one show it as a backup image.

If you want to restore an ADF file you have to drag & drop it over the image icon to create a working disk.

If you have Amiga files (programs, text files, pictures etc.) which you want to store on a floppy disk, you should copy them to the directory.

The other way works similar: if you want to see the contents of a floppy disk (the files which are stored on it), you open the directory. If you want to create an ADF from the disk, you copy the image file to your PC.
thomas is offline  
Old 12 May 2013, 23:34   #40
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
In the Amiga Explorer window you see two icons
If you want to restore an ADF file you have to drag & drop it over the image icon to create a working disk.
That easy huh? I'll have to give this a try tomorrow. Thanks!
Tempest 2084 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Explorer connection problem PART TWO nineoc New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 07 April 2013 21:43
Amiga Explorer connection problem nineoc New to Emulation or Amiga scene 37 04 April 2013 00:59
Amiga Explorer connection problem Drake008@ support.Hardware 2 22 August 2008 19:00
Amiga Explorer problem NfernalNfluence New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 22 June 2007 12:54
Ethernet connection Amiga-PC. How to transfer files using Amiga Explorer?? Flachkoepper support.Apps 5 21 October 2004 19:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09353 seconds with 15 queries