English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2013, 16:14   #1
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
I need help!

First of all, I am a non-programmer, and have limited experience in things like scripts. I am good at hardware though. Here is what I have, (and my problem)

B-2000 (rev 6.2)

I have a Blizzard (DCE) 2060 card installed. For those of you that are not familiar with this card, it is a scsi/'060/ram card all in one.

I bought this system (software-wise) broken, the hardware is ok, but there is no operating system installed on the harddisk.

My plan is to install my 3.9 disk on the HD, and of course, have it boot off of this.
Perhaps an alternate plan is to buy 3.1, and use it to get the system running so I can get 3.9 installed. I don't think anyone sells their 3.1 disks (used), so I guess I will have to buy it new.

Well, long story short, the guy that sold the B-2000 to me gave me a bunch of floppies, some originals, many of them bad, but I do have quarterback tools. and a 1.3.3 disk, which does show the HD after booting off of 1.3.3 but doesn't show the scsi cd drive after booting 1.1.3 is done.

From what I understand, if the CD drive was installed, I could install 3.9.

If I look at the scsi devices using Quarterback tools, ver1.3d, I do see the HD, (which works fine), and itis using "2060scsi.device".

However, my problem now, (I think), is getting a scsi cd rom driver into the startup sequence. I know nothing about how to edit the startup sequence, but I want to learn. Can anyone help? BTW, I have one on the Blizzard software disk I have. Unfortunately, even though the software says I now have the card installed, and using "unitcontrol v2.7 (Phase5) and the scsi cd is shown, it doesn't seem to work, Although looking at the stats, both the HD and the CD has the same LUN, 0, could that be the problem? If I highlight the cd drive, and try "start" off of the menu, it comes back with "The device returns an error". If I try "mount", it seems to do nothing though. BTW,the scsi cd driver is, (I believe) called "def_cddadisk"

Thank you for any advice, and I will be glad to upload thestartup sequence here if you need it.

Oh, and if there is a primer on this, please point me in the right direction.

Last edited by tesla; 22 April 2013 at 03:05.
tesla is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 02:13   #2
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 371
I need help!

Yes having 2 SCSI devices with the same number IS A PROBLEM! Change one to something from 1 to 6.


If you have KS 3.1 installed on your A2000, then you are set to get OS 3.9 up and running in under an hour. However you will need the OS 3.1 disks. You will find people who will sell you these disks (and the KS 3.1 ROM) out there in "the wild." Just put a message as "WANTED: KS 3.1 with the six install disks" in this marketplace, the one on Amiga.org or on Amibay's WANTED Software section. You wil have multiple replies in less than a day.

You can use the 3.1 CDFileSystem included with the install or get a copy of ASIMWares CDROM Install disk 3.9 the same way. The later option is as good as using IDEFix97 to install the CDROM. For legal copies of all of the above (except the ASIMWare) owning an Amiga Forever CD/DVD is crucial.
Cymru is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 16:59   #3
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
Hello Cymru,

Sorry I've taken so long to respond, a lot has been happening, including getting ready to start a new job.

Here is my problem, and my feeling on what is wrong.

First of all, I have some experience with hardware, and have the last device, the scsi CD drive terminated, and the HDD drive in the middle, un-terminated. The HDD is 6, the CD drive is 4.

I am (at present) using CacheCDFS

Storage/dosdrivers. In there is AUX, CDF0, PC0, PC1, RAD

Devs/dosdrivers. In there is CD1, Pipe

L: CacheCDFS

Perhaps because one is cd0, one cd1, there is a lockup problem. As an example, when I insert the 3.9 cd, it detects it fine, and shows on the desktop:
CD1: cdda
Emergency-Boot
AmigaOS3.9

If I click on AmigaOS3.9, I see a several directories, OS-Version3.9, Audio, Contribution, WhoDidIt

Now, if I click on OS-Version3.9, the system locks up, no CD activity, and I get the busy symbol of a clock, which of course, I can't move with the mouse. No GURU though.
I can, however, do a Ctrl Amiga/Amiga and get it to reset.
Any ideas?

Last edited by tesla; 19 April 2013 at 17:46.
tesla is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 21:54   #4
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
Hi Cymru,
Does this help?



; $ver: startup-sequence_ld 40.3 (31.8.93)
;startup-sequence for low-density floppies

C: setpatch Quiet
C: version >nil
C: addbuffers >nil: df0: 15
Fail at 21

C:makedir ram:t ram:clipboards ram:env ram::env/sys
C: copy >envarc: ram:env all noreq

Resident >nil:assign pure
Resident >nil: C:execute pure

Assign >nil: env: ram:env
Assign >nil: t: ram:t
Assign >nil: clips: ram:clipboards
Assign >nil: rexx: s:
Assign >nil: printers: devs:printers
Assign >nil: keymaps: devs:keymaps
Assign >nil: locale: sys:locale
Assign >nil: libs: sys:classes add

Last edited by prowler; 17 April 2013 at 22:09. Reason: Added <noparse> </noparse> tags.
tesla is offline  
Old 18 April 2013, 08:06   #5
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 371
I need help!

Hi!

Everything sounds good up until opening the OS 3.9 directory. Can you open it with the CLI command: >Dir CD1:xxx or whatever? If you can't then the CD may be messed up (scratched) and it hangs unable to read a sector.
Cymru is offline  
Old 18 April 2013, 15:09   #6
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
Ok, I can not only open a directory, but I can burrow into whatever directory I want to.

What next?
tesla is offline  
Old 18 April 2013, 16:29   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,948
Open Devs/DosDrivers/CD1 in a text edtior. It should look similar to this:

Code:
/***************************************************************/
/*  CacheCDFS mountlist entry © 2000 Amiga Inc.                */
/***************************************************************/
       FileSystem     = L:CacheCDFS /* The name of the game */
       Device         = "2060scsi.device" /* Name of exec device driver */
       Unit           = 4 /* exec device unit */
       Flags          = 0 /* OpenDevice flags */
       BlocksPerTrack = 351000 /* Unused */
       BlockSize      = 2048 /* True, but unused */
       Mask           = 0x7ffffffe /* Memory mask for direct read */
       MaxTransfer    = 0x1000000 /* Maximum amount of bytes for direct read */
       Reserved       = 0 /* Unused */
       Interleave     = 0 /* Unused */
       LowCyl         = 0 /* Unused */
       HighCyl        = 0 /* Unused */
       Surfaces       = 1 /* Unused */
       Buffers        = 50 /* Number of cache lines */
       BufMemType     = 1 /* MEMF_PUBLIC */
       BootPri        = 2 /* Boot priority for MountCD */
       GlobVec        = -1 /* Do not change! */
       Mount          = 1 /* Mount it immediately */
       Priority       = 10 /* Priority of FileSystem task */
       DosType        = 0x43443031 /* Currently unused */
       StackSize      = 3000 /* Minimum stack required is 3000! */
       Control        = "MD=0 LC=1 DC=8 L LV AL LFC=1 S NC AUDIO=Utilities/PlayCD"
   /* The Control field is for special adjustments */
   /* L/S convert all file/volume names to lowercase */
   /* LV/S convert volume names to lowercase */
   /* AL/S Auto-Lower converts only non-Amiga CDs */
   /* LFC/N start converting at this character */
   /* LC/N/A number of blocks per cache line */
   /* DC/N/A number of cache lines for the data cache */
   /* MD/N/A number of blocks, when starting direct read, not using */
   /* the cache. 0 will be a reasonable default (LC*DC+1) */
   /* S/S Do SCSI direct commands, no Trackdisk like commands! */
   /* NC/S Do NOT use TD_ADDCHANGEINT, poll for DiskChange! */
   /* M/S Issue a TD_MOTOR (OFF) command after read */
There are a few things to experiment with:

- change MaxTransfer to 0x10000.

In the Control line

- add S (or remove it if it's already there)
- add NC (or remove it if it's already there)

After each change wait until the data is saved and then reboot.


Quote:
I have a Blizzard (DCE) 2060 card installed.
For stable operation you have to install 68060.library and 68040.library (the latter is a small dummy file) from the 2060 system disk. Did you do this? Without these libs you run at 68030 speed and might have stability issues like the one you are experiencing.

You can download the 2060 system disk from there: http://phase5.a1k.org/index.php?driverslibraries
thomas is offline  
Old 18 April 2013, 18:29   #8
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
Ok, I have a couple of thoughts and questions.

First of all, now that I think of it, i'm not absolutely sure I have a 68060. When I bought the system, I examined the board, and I could see the CPU, but it appears the heatsink is glued on, and I don't want to try to remove it without knowing what I am doing. Is there a foolproof way to look and tell what board, (2040/2060) I have without looking at the CPU?

Looking at Showconfig, it reports I have a 68040. but, doesn't seem to know I have a Blizzard board installed.
it shows as follows:

Board + rom (HD) (unidentified): Prod=8512/24($2140/$18) (@$ea0000 128k)

What bothers me is that Showconfig doesn't seem to know what the Blizzard is, and the thing is, I've installed the Blizzard software before, it seemed to go ok.

Is the 2060 system disk you point to any different? Or do I really only have a 040?

I'm beginning to think so.

Once I get the Cd drive problems ironed-out, according to the manual that came with the 3.9 disk, I should create a bootdisk first, then use that to do a complete install.

EDIT:

to me, there is an incongruity in the following drawers;

Device/dos drivers/cd1
but, in storage,
Storage/dosdrivers/cd0

Is this ok?

EDIT:

The files you showed me, do I put them in the libs drawer?

Last edited by tesla; 18 April 2013 at 19:08.
tesla is offline  
Old 18 April 2013, 19:21   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,948
Storage is the attic, it's completely ignored. It exists to hold items you might want to activate manually or to keep backups for later reference.

Enter this command in a shell window:

list libs:68#?

There should be a 68040.library of ca. 600 bytes, a 68040new.library of ca. 80000 bytes and a 68060.library of ca. 100000 bytes. If all these are present, it does not matter which board you have, it should work correctly. If sizes differ significiantly, then you did something wrong, especially if you kept the original 68040.library (ca. 40000 bytes).

Don't believe ShowConfig or other programs which came with WB 3.1. A 68060 was not yet known when 3.1 was published.

The cpu060 command which is in the C directory on the Blizzard disk should be able to tell you if there is a 68060 or not (but only if you installed the correct libraries).
thomas is offline  
Old 18 April 2013, 21:32   #10
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
I am d/ling the latest disk, and am going to try to install it. I am using my slow but steady null-modem cable from my PC, I downloaded this:

This is the last official 68060 archive from phase5 46.7 19.10.1999

I hope this works.

EDIT:

I transferred these libs over: (from the aforementioned archive above)

68040.library
68060.library.sig
68060.library
68040dummy.library.sig
68040dummy.library
68040.library.sig

Is that ok?

It seems that the files shown, however, will not install the Blizzard board.

Last edited by tesla; 18 April 2013 at 21:56.
tesla is offline  
Old 18 April 2013, 22:13   #11
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
the 68040.library is a full library, you need to exchange the 68040dummy.library with the 68040.library:
open a shell/cli and type:

rename libs:68040.library libs:68040old.library
rename libs:68040dummy.library libs:68040.library

so you have the dummy libs renamed to 68040.libary, this one calls the 68060.library.

Edit: the showconfig might not be that uptodate. so it might not know about the board itself.
showboards command , which comes with boards.library, will work better, i think.
( copy showboards to c: and libs/boards.library to libs: )
call showboards from commandline ( shell/cli ).

Whichamiga is also good i think, just one command, you have to copy to c:
call this too from commandline ( cli/shell ).

Last edited by emufan; 18 April 2013 at 23:41.
emufan is offline  
Old 18 April 2013, 22:16   #12
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,579
You must edit the names, read the notes...
To get a layout which works for every processor use this: *
* *
* 37.30 CBM 68040.library -> libs:68040old.library *
* Phase5 68040.library -> libs:68040new.library *
* Phase5 68060.library -> libs:68060.library *
* Phase5 68040dummy.library -> libs:68040.library *

...well, late...
zipper is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 04:05   #13
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
Ok, this is what is in my libs folder now: (not including non-important files for the 68040/60)

68040.library.sig
68040dummy.library.sig68040.library
68040old.library
68060.library
68060.library.sig
tesla is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 08:23   #14
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,948
Please use the list command I sugested above and quote the file sizes. File names look correct but might be wrong.

This is correct:

Code:
68040old.library           43888 ----rwed 06-Jul-94  12:42:35
68040.library                748 ----rwed 19-Okt-99  11:03:24
68040new.library           86276 ----rwed 19-Okt-99  11:03:26
68060.library             103636 ----rwed 19-Okt-99  11:03:24

Quote:
Originally Posted by tesla View Post
(not including non-important files for the 68040/60)
There are no other files which go into the libs directory. Do not copy files to places they don't belong to. You'll only confuse yourself.

Last edited by thomas; 19 April 2013 at 08:29.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 14:44   #15
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
I did copy additional files into the directory, but only because of a libs drawer deletion mistake earlier. I had to recopy the somehow deleted libs directory back to my installation from the wb disk. The wb libs drawer had those files already in it.

I will list the aforementioned files, and report them back here later. Oh, and delete those extra files.



Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Please use the list command I sugested above and quote the file sizes. File names look correct but might be wrong.

This is correct:

Code:
68040old.library           43888 ----rwed 06-Jul-94  12:42:35
68040.library                748 ----rwed 19-Okt-99  11:03:24
68040new.library           86276 ----rwed 19-Okt-99  11:03:26
68060.library             103636 ----rwed 19-Okt-99  11:03:24

There are no other files which go into the libs directory. Do not copy files to places they don't belong to. You'll only confuse yourself.

Last edited by tesla; 19 April 2013 at 16:04.
tesla is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 15:48   #16
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
Update:

Here is what I have.

68040old.library is correct.
68040.library is correct
68060.library is correct.
68040new.library is missing.

There is, in addition, (copied along with the libs directory)
68040dummy.library.sig
68040.library.sig

and a whole bunch of other library files, from what you've said, I should delete.

So, all I need is the 68040new.library file to make things correct.

Last edited by tesla; 19 April 2013 at 16:52.
tesla is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 18:04   #17
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
i thought this new and old where only for backup/restore there in place, but they are actally used/called by the dummy library. what a mess...

Edit: i made a lha with the 4 libaries ( in the zone phase5.lha)
Code:
Listing of archive 'ram:phase5.lha':
Original  Packed Ratio    Date     Time    Name
-------- ------- ----- --------- --------  -------------
     748     518 30.7% 19-Oct-99 11:03:24  68040.library
   86276   41382 52.0% 19-Oct-99 11:03:26  68040new.library
   43888   23361 46.7% 18-Feb-94 09:51:02  68040old.library
  103636   45726 55.8% 19-Oct-99 11:03:24  68060.library
-------- ------- ----- --------- --------
  234548  110987 52.6% 19-Apr-80 18:12:40   4 files
copy them into your libs: folder. should work now.

what we have now ( inside the phase5.lha):
68040.library -> phase5 dummy library
68040new.library -> phase5 68040.library
68040old.library -> 68040 library by commodore
68060.library -> phase5 68060 library

the .sig files contain only checksum made from the libs with that basename. you dont need them.

Last edited by emufan; 19 April 2013 at 18:27.
emufan is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 18:27   #18
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
EMU, Thomas, here is my findings.

There are no other files which go into the libs directory. Do not copy files to places they don't belong to. (A quote from Thomas above)

I took that to mean that NO files other than the 4 Blizzard lib files went into the Libs folder. (Apologies to Thomas) So, after I had deleted the original LIBS folder, (by accident) I recreated it, and then removed all files from my LIBS folder except for the 4 Blizzard libs files mentioned before.

My system wouldn't boot after that, only to AmigaDos.

I then booted my system with my WB3.1 disk, and re-transferred all of the files from my WB3.1 disk LIBS folder back into my LIBS folder on my Amiga (In addition to the four Blizzard files already there. Works fine again

The only possible problem I see now is that the file "68040old.library" is the same size as the file "68040new.library"

EMU, I will d/l the files you offered, thank you. As far as I know, the other files are ok, at the very least, they are the right size.

Last edited by tesla; 19 April 2013 at 18:54.
tesla is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 18:30   #19
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
oh yes, libs: holds many libraries. that is correct. in your case, you only ADD the new 680x0 libs into that folder.
copy the original libraries from your wb 3.1 disk into libs: then add the 4 libs from my phase5.lha archive. that is ok

Edit: the libs: folder you can compare to windows/system windows/system32 folder with all the .dll files. thats the same thing. shared libraries. some of the libs the amiga system has build into the kickstart rom, but most sit in the libs: folder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tesla View Post
The only possible problem I see now is that the file "68040old.library" is the same size as the file "68040new.library"
just extract the phase5.lha into the libs: folder, overwrite existing files. they are what you really need now

done that , you can try whichamiga. to get some detailed information about your system.

Last edited by emufan; 19 April 2013 at 18:58.
emufan is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 19:20   #20
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
Ok, did it. All files and file sizes match.

EMU, WhichAmiga locks my system.
perhaps related to the other problem.

If I put the 3.9 disk in, (and btw, the 3.9 works great in my PC)
I can go all the way to the 3.9 and Emergency disks. If I try to open either, my system freezes. Earlier, Thomas recommended that I change the CD parameters, as documented above. I did, and it didn't seem to make any difference, but I will try again after getting the LIBS directory straightened out.
tesla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09205 seconds with 14 queries