English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 December 2019, 21:55   #161
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,885
Toni,

What's weird is that I've done this procedure 5 times and now everything is working as normal:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
... Load configuration that has a .HDF and boxart.
... Remove pointer to .HDF in the <gamedir>.
... Point to a new directory only containing a .HDF and no boxart.
... Save the new configuration.
Strange that it was occurring last night and today on my work Windows 10 laptop.

Anyway, guess ignore this report for now
DamienD is online now  
Old 14 December 2019, 19:09   #162
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,659
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4300b9.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4300b9.7z

Beta 9: (Official = next week)

- Executed full 68000 and 68020 CPU tester recheck (Including trace and address errors).
- 68020 T0 set and RTE causing format error exception: trace exception is not generated.
- Yet another update to "Alien Breed 3D glitch that depends on screen size". Hopefully this is now fully working.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 December 2019, 01:24   #163
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,885
Hi Toni,

Thank you for beta 9 and really looking forward to the huge Christmas present; the final WinUAE v4.3.0

...so tonight I had some time free; in between entertaining my mother who's over from Australia, and I haven't seen in 8 years

I've just completed testing the usual 27 x games that I do with betas / stable releases; which have caused problems and you've always fixed

Happy to say that all passed as expected, except for:

Aladdin [AGA]:
- Once you get to the main title screen with "Start Game" or "Options"; the CPU usage spikes a little over 100% so then there is sound stuttering.
- Just let the game sit there and this occurs while the music plays; leave until you hear "A whole new world" and by this stage, it should have occurred multiple times.

I've gone through all betas and it seems to have started from beta 3.

Attached is my usual configuration file (that hasn't changed in over 12+ years) and also the logs.

Please let me know if there's anything else you need from me to help with debugging.

Last edited by DamienD; 19 December 2019 at 00:10.
DamienD is online now  
Old 15 December 2019, 16:42   #164
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,885
Hi Toni,

Looks like this "Aladdin [AGA]" issue isn't beta related.

I tested with v4.2.1 and the same thing occurred

Tested with v4.2.0 and it was fine; I mean the CPU % still hovers around 99% - 100% but doesn't really go over so no stuttering / distorted sound.

With v4.1.0 the CPU % never gets above 96%.

Last edited by DamienD; 15 December 2019 at 16:48.
DamienD is online now  
Old 15 December 2019, 17:52   #165
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 638
Hi D.

Using your collection and your cfg's here on the latest beta I don't get anything like what you are seeing, the highest the CPU went was 39% and no stuttering on anything...

Listened to the sampled vocals and all...
Mclane is offline  
Old 15 December 2019, 18:01   #166
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,659
"Buy a new PC" probably is one possible answer here because I don't see much difference between different AGA programs but I can see the reason: image behind the text is made completely from wide AGA sprites and sprite emulation can get slow (lots of data needs to be moved around) when screen area used for sprites gets very large.

There are some ways to optimize it for larger sprites but I am not sure if it is worth the trouble because huge sprites are so rare.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 December 2019, 19:28   #167
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Buy a new PC"
Owww Savage...But probably True..

Go on D. treat yourself
Mclane is offline  
Old 15 December 2019, 20:04   #168
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,885
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Buy a new PC" probably is one possible answer here because I don't see much difference between different AGA programs but I can see the reason: image behind the text is made completely from wide AGA sprites and sprite emulation can get slow (lots of data needs to be moved around) when screen area used for sprites gets very large.

There are some ways to optimize it for larger sprites but I am not sure if it is worth the trouble because huge sprites are so rare.
I knew that was coming

...and no need to go to any trouble optimising for larger sprites Toni.

Thing is; I've been using this Acer Aspire 5951G / i5-2410M for 8 years now

It runs WinUAE / MAME / SNES / N64 / PlayStation / Playstation 2 stuff just fine.

I know Aladdin is a difficult game to emulate and it has run well up to v4.2.1.

All other way more hardcore games work great i.e:

... Day of the Tentacle
... Payback
... T-zer0
... etc.

Anyway, I found a solution... if I tick "Fastest possible" (which shouldn't be required), then everything is fine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Owww Savage...But probably True..

Go on D. treat yourself
When I bought the Acer in December 2011 it was for Diablo III.

The next time I purchase a new laptop will be when Diablo IV is released
DamienD is online now  
Old 16 December 2019, 13:33   #169
fat-sa-52
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: fatsa
Age: 51
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I knew that was coming

...and no need to go to any trouble optimising for larger sprites Toni.

Thing is; I've been using this Acer Aspire 5951G / i5-2410M for 8 years now

It runs WinUAE / MAME / SNES / N64 / PlayStation / Playstation 2 stuff just fine.

I know Aladdin is a difficult game to emulate and it has run well up to v4.2.1.

All other way more hardcore games work great i.e:

... Day of the Tentacle
... Payback
... T-zer0
... etc.

Anyway, I found a solution... if I tick "Fastest possible" (which shouldn't be required), then everything is fine


When I bought the Acer in December 2011 it was for Diablo III.

The next time I purchase a new laptop will be when Diablo IV is released

Change notebook HDD with Ssd
fat-sa-52 is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 13:41   #170
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,885
Quote:
Originally Posted by fat-sa-52 View Post
Change notebook HDD with Ssd
Guys, I'm really not about to change / upgrade my laptop due to "Aladdin [AGA]" now slightly stuttering audio in the intro since v4.2.1...

All other 2930 games work perfectly; and there's a lot more intensive 68030 / 68040 / RTG etc. games in my collection.

Anyway, as mentioned, I've already found / implemented a solution on my laptop i.e. tick "Fastest possible" for this game
DamienD is online now  
Old 16 December 2019, 14:48   #171
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 638
The old "buy a new PC" sounds great but in reality its not, I can't work because of illness, I'm continuously in pain from spinal issues and other stuff so we don't have a large amount of money coming in. One day I was in another forum on Discord talking about a certain emulator and I was told I'd need a newer graphics card to really benefit properly and with these Dell machines its not just a case of changing the card, the PSU needs doing as do many components to take advantage of the card. When I explained that I was told "its only about 400 dollars" like it was nothing..

My PC's have been hand me downs from a rather ill old friend and I'm extremely grateful for them but the notion of spend 100UK on PC is just not going to happen let alone almost 400UK for just a few games to play better..

Like your machine D. mine plays pretty much all I want it to play, I've not tried the big new games because I know they want a far better machine and to be honest I just await them coming out 2nd hand on the PS4.

So yeah, if you have the free cash then its great but for most folk its tough and there's not a huge bonus (unlike you spend epic money) coming back to you..

My last upgrade was a Geforce 750Ti card that is low enough wattage to not need an updated PSU and gave the machine a bit of more oomph but this was done via a trade of some of my hardware, the idea of buying it was non existent

Anyway, you have a solution and a shed load of games to enjoy....Have fun D...

Last edited by Mclane; 16 December 2019 at 14:56.
Mclane is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 19:14   #172
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 172
Sorry to hear that, hope your back will get better.

Yes, of course, money can be an issue. I could afford more but I like to save, so I buy used Thinkpad notebooks (x230) for 130 Euro. They have 2x1,6 GHz and run all retro stuff extremely well.

Last edited by bladecgn; 16 December 2019 at 23:43.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 19:35   #173
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladecgn View Post
Sorry to hear that, hoper your back will get better.

.
Thank you for the kind words, sadly my spine issue is never going to be fully fixed, it can only have a form of corrective surgery but I'll still have discomfort and possible loss of feeling..

Anyway, time to un-derail the thread..

Back to beta's (bad pun)
Mclane is offline  
Old 17 December 2019, 19:21   #174
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,659
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4300b10.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4300b10.7z

Beta 10: (few days more)

- Emulation window status bar DPI calculation fixed.
- Default GUI size (when opened without existing registry/ini data or version in reg/ini is old) didn't include DPI correction.
- Added -resetgui command line parameter that resets GUI customizations stored in registry/ini.

Some high DPI nice to have things that I forgot. If you have high DPI display (and even if you don't), could you test following:

- Click misc panel GUI default button. GUI size should have correct default size, for example no too large fonts in small buttons etc..
- Run winuae with -resetgui command line parameter. GUI should have same size as in previous test (but position can be different because it also resets)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 December 2019, 19:23   #175
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,885
Thanks Toni

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Some high DPI nice to have things that I forgot. If you have high DPI display (and even if you don't), could you test following:

- Click misc panel GUI default button. GUI size should have correct default size, for example no too large fonts in small buttons etc..
- Run winuae with -resetgui command line parameter. GUI should have same size as in previous test (but position can be different because it also resets)
Don't have "high DPI display" but will test as requested and report back
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 December 2019, 09:10   #176
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 570
Hi Toni,
with the beta10 version many applications crash upon exiting after use.
this does not happen with the beta9
with amigaos4.1FE update1
eg RunInUae, Mplayer etc.
I attach the files if they can be useful.
Thanks.

Last edited by White; 18 December 2019 at 10:34.
White is offline  
Old 18 December 2019, 09:35   #177
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,659
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Hi Toni,
with the beta10 version many applications crash upon exiting after use.
this does not happen with the beta9
with amigaos4.1FE update1
eg RunInUae, Mplayer etc.
I attach the files if they can be useful.
Thanks.
I have minimal interest in PPC so you need to be really sure something actually changed because b10 has extremely minimal changes and they are all GUI related.

EDIT: winuaelog.txt is missing. Also include working ones because there has to be some difference.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 18 December 2019 at 09:44.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 December 2019, 09:52   #178
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 570
Toni, thanks for the reply,
I tried the same applications with exactly the same configuration and two different hardisk with the same settings and the same system but the crash is always the same.
Many times I had to redo the configurations from the beginning to every change of winuae build.
I will try to redo a new configuration manually from scratch.
Without using the existing one.
Probably this only concerns the configuration for the ppc.
Thanks for the reply, and your availability.
White is offline  
Old 18 December 2019, 11:14   #179
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,885
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Some high DPI nice to have things that I forgot. If you have high DPI display (and even if you don't), could you test following:

- Click misc panel GUI default button. GUI size should have correct default size, for example no too large fonts in small buttons etc..
- Run winuae with -resetgui command line parameter. GUI should have same size as in previous test (but position can be different because it also resets)
Hi Toni,

Please ignore my messy desktop

Here are the tests you asked for

First attached image is my personalised GUI.

Second attached image is after clicking "Set Default".

Third attached image is after running WinUAE with "-resetgui".

Last edited by DamienD; 23 December 2019 at 14:20.
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 December 2019, 12:07   #180
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,659
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Hi Toni,

Please ignore my messy desktop

Here are the tests you asked for

First attached image is my personalised GUI.

Second attached image is after clicking "Set Default".

Third attached image is after running WinUAE with "-resetgui".
It looks ok. Size/position does not need to be exact same, important is that font size matches button sizes.


Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Toni, thanks for the reply,
I tried the same applications with exactly the same configuration and two different hardisk with the same settings and the same system but the crash is always the same.
Many times I had to redo the configurations from the beginning to every change of winuae build.
I will try to redo a new configuration manually from scratch.
Without using the existing one.
Probably this only concerns the configuration for the ppc.
Thanks for the reply, and your availability.
Could you try removing expansions/reducing RAM size and testing if crashes stop? Only change _single_ option/test!

There probably is some old (or even new) bug that has been hidden previously.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE >= 3.3.0 crash on Win 10 Insider Preview 18282 before pressing start. hceline support.WinUAE 9 04 January 2019 22:55
WinUAE complete Changelog? rsn8887 support.WinUAE 2 24 February 2018 06:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11348 seconds with 16 queries