English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2019, 21:24   #1
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
Help install Retina BLT Z3 & Ariadne II

Hi All

Now setup my A4000/40 with HstWB Installer now up and running so,

Help with install Retina BLT Z3 graphics card & Ariadne II Ethernet interface in WinUAE if possible 1st?

Do I need to install Warp Engine driver ????

thank
iowtheme is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 01:06   #2
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,929
You need Cybergraphics and an IP stack, nowadays that would be Roadshow.
idrougge is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 02:55   #3
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,000
For the Warpengine, I think there is a 68040.library that you might want to use.
The Retina BLT Z3 is also supported by Picasso96.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 09 November 2019, 23:27   #4
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
Now set up my A4000/40 with Retina BLT Z3 graphics card.

now have a problem it work fine in workbench 3.9 in 800x600, when I play a game, it say it out of range? can this be resolved Help Plz
iowtheme is offline  
Old 10 November 2019, 00:43   #5
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by iowtheme View Post
Now set up my A4000/40 with Retina BLT Z3 graphics card.

now have a problem it work fine in workbench 3.9 in 800x600, when I play a game, it say it out of range? can this be resolved Help Plz
What GFX system did you use CGX or P96? What game? It's probably the screenmode the game is trying to use is not defined or not correct for your monitor. I mean it is an RTG game right, or is it an Amiga chipset game?
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 10 November 2019, 14:11   #6
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
What GFX system did you use CGX or P96? What game? It's probably the screenmode the game is trying to use is not defined or not correct for your monitor. I mean it is an RTG game right, or is it an Amiga chipset game?
I have setup with P96 and it is TV monitor in VGA the Game is Pinball Fantasies AGA or any games for Igame menu or Protracker it say it out of range?
iowtheme is offline  
Old 10 November 2019, 20:15   #7
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by iowtheme View Post
I have setup with P96 and it is TV monitor in VGA the Game is Pinball Fantasies AGA or any games for Igame menu or Protracker it say it out of range?
I'm having some difficulty understanding what you are saying here. It sounds like you have the Retina connected to the VGA input on the TV and probably the Amiga RGB out connected via SCART? Have you tried flipping inputs on the TV? Or do you have two separate monitors connected?
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 10 November 2019, 21:16   #8
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
I have 2 VGA output in the A4000 with a VGA switch box (1) Retina BLT Z3 (2) DCE ScanMagic (Flicker-Magic / ScanDo Internal) so workbench is set to Retina BLT Z3 and the DCE ScanMagic PAL game play. I thought the Retina card could do both modes instead of having a switch box???
iowtheme is offline  
Old 10 November 2019, 21:19   #9
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,000
No the Retina will only output the RTG modes. Other RTG cards have an input to take the Amiga RGB output and switch to it when those modes are active. So you would need to operate your switch box (or is it automatic?) to switch between the two outputs. Do you have DisplayChain=Yes enabled in P96?
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 11 November 2019, 17:09   #10
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
No the Retina will only output the RTG modes. Other RTG cards have an input to take the Amiga RGB output and switch to it when those modes are active. So you would need to operate your switch box (or is it automatic?) to switch between the two outputs. Do you have DisplayChain=Yes enabled in P96?
Do you have DisplayChain=Yes enabled in P96 ( YES )

Thank you for your HELP
iowtheme is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ariadne II & OS 2.1 Pheonix support.Hardware 2 01 November 2016 17:07
a3000 & retina z2 issues toddbailey support.Hardware 3 29 August 2015 06:57
For Sale : RTG Retina BLT Z3 o0Nosferatu0o MarketPlace 6 20 June 2013 11:03
Retina BLT Z3 installation problems pontium support.Other 1 02 May 2010 07:57
FS: Retina Z2 and Z3 & 500/2000 megachip coze MarketPlace 14 12 July 2007 09:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07122 seconds with 15 queries