English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 July 2019, 21:05   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,893
Assassin - Freeze / Crash

Hi Toni,

I was going to put this under the support.Games section but after a few hours of testing, I think it could be a WinUAE issue.

Last night I was playing Assassin; near the end of the 1st stage the game freezes / crashes at roughly this point:



I was using this set:
  • Assassin (1992)(Team 17)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr CSL][t +13 ATX].adf
  • Assassin (1992)(Team 17)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr CSL].adf
Thought I'd check GameBase Amiga and the same is used...

Today I proceeded to test all other disk 1 .ADFs and the same issue occurred i.e:
  • Assassin (1992)(Team 17)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr CSL].adf
  • Assassin (1992)(Team 17)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr CSL][t +4 Triangle 3532].adf
  • Assassin (1992)(Team 17)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr CSL][t +13 ATX].adf
  • Assassin (1992)(Team 17)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr Two Live Crew][t +4 Two Live Crew].adf
  • Assassin (1992)(Team 17)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr].adf
  • Assassin (1992)(Team 17)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr][t +3 Sphinx - Sharks].adf
Ok, maybe bad cracks so I then tested with the .IPFs and the same thing occurred

Also tried numerous Quickstarts / settings:
Attached are WinUAE logs and a save state just before the issue.

Once the save state is loaded, you just need to go up to the first area and then run left for the crash / freeze to occur.

Last edited by DamienD; 22 July 2019 at 22:55.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 July 2019, 21:39   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
I have no idea what is "first area". I tried going all possible directions, no crash.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 July 2019, 21:50   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,893
All you have to do is load the save state, where you've started on the left hand wall, go straight up, then left at the first platform and run over those bombs you see in the screenshot.

Edit: typical, just loaded the save state twice and it didn't occur; loaded the third time and it did though.

Before making this post I tested the game 8 times (with all different disk 1 .ADFs and the .IPFs) and then some; playing from scratch everytime and without any trainer options set.

Last edited by DamienD; 22 July 2019 at 21:57.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 July 2019, 22:02   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
Still can't duplicate, I tried about 5 times. Tried changing config (cycle exact on/off etc..). "Going left" probably needs some specific timing, enemies in specific positions etc.

Sounds like game bug that corrupts code (exception 3 in your log) if something happens exactly at wrong time.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 July 2019, 22:09   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,893
Just played again from scratch; this time made another save state once on the platform so all you need to do is run left past the bombs.

...tested loading the save state 10 times and everytime it crashed.

Also, this is the software failure you see after the freeze / crash:



Hope this helps?

Last edited by DamienD; 22 July 2019 at 22:55.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 July 2019, 22:13   #6
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,467
Hi Damien, with CE I've no crash.

Last edited by ross; 22 July 2019 at 22:31. Reason: edited the edit :D
ross is offline  
Old 22 July 2019, 22:20   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,893
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Hi Damien, with CE I've no crash.
Oh shite...

Obviously I always have "Cycle-exact (Full)" ticked for any A500 games; that's the rule to follow

Just looked at the configuration file and for some reason it was left off

...in my defence, I must have configured / tested this game back in 2005 - 2007 sometime. Still no reason for this to be unticked though.

Will now retest again numerous times with "Cycle-exact (Full)" ticked and report back.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 July 2019, 22:37   #8
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,467
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...in my defence...
In your defense is that the game is bugged

Cheers!
ross is offline  
Old 22 July 2019, 22:48   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,893
Yeah, I know this game (and Special Edition) are bugged as hell. You only have to look at the WHDLoad related threads e.g: Assassin Special Edition - patch V3.0 crash

Anyway, set "Cycle-exact (Full)" as I usually would, tested the game 3 times and completed the 1st level without issues

Thanks for pointing out my stupidity ross.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 July 2019, 23:32   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,893
LOL, the only bug I get with "Cycle-exact (Full)" set is after completing the mission and when the bonus counts up:



Anyway, not a big deal...

Edit: just tested and this also happens with "Cycle-exact (Full)" unticked so...

Last edited by DamienD; 23 July 2019 at 00:12.
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 July 2019, 00:40   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,893
The above doesn't happen when using the .IPFs and the exact same configuration:



...but the game is too difficult to play without a trainer so I'll live with that
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 July 2019, 00:58   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,900
There is a Infinite Energy cheat. Never tried it though.


http://hol.abime.net/3325/cheatcode
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 July 2019, 01:17   #13
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,388
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
LOL, the only bug I get with "Cycle-exact (Full)" set is after completing the mission and when the bonus counts up:



Anyway, not a big deal...

Edit: just tested and this also happens with "Cycle-exact (Full)" unticked so...
Disk images are corrupted. I had assassin crystal version back in the day, and it had this graphic corruption.

That s why the IPF do not have this problem.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 23 July 2019, 10:46   #14
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,467
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
There is a Infinite Energy cheat. Never tried it though.
On the first level, climb the left side of the first tree you come to, climb to the very top. Now press ‘P’ to pause the game and type “ACEVIEWFROMUPHEREMATE” and the screens border will flash. Unpause the game..

Yep, this works (I know it because last evening I've dissected the IRQ code, I wasn't sure where I was supposed to go ).
Actually there is no need to pause the game because is only the position on the map that trigger the check.
ross is offline  
Old 23 July 2019, 14:56   #15
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 638
Lol...You have to love game coders humour

As for you Damien, kiddy mistake with the CE being off.....Must do better

Seriously, thanks for the pack updates, your inbox is almost always full

Thread hijack over...
Mclane is offline  
Old 23 July 2019, 20:12   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,893
Tested these .ADFs also without using any trainer options and they all suffer from the corrupt bonus count up screen also:
  • Assassin (1992)(Team 17)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr CSL][t +32 Backlash].adf
  • Assassin (1992)(Team 17)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr Two Live Crew][t +4 Two Live Crew].adf
  • Assassin (1992)(Team 17)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr][t +3 Sphinx - Sharks].adf
So seems all the .ADFs have this issue...

Thread also move from the support.WinUAE section to the support.Games section.

Last edited by DamienD; 23 July 2019 at 20:55.
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 July 2019, 21:11   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,893
If some talented cracker / coder wants to fix this corrupt bonus count up screen; I'd imagine it should be relatively easy to do

Please fix either of these .ADFs:
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 July 2019, 22:23   #18
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,509
I just tried Assassin Disk 1 Cr CSL Trained ATX and IPF Disk 2 and it fixes the graphics corruption, so the bad graphics are on disk two.

So just image disk 2 of the IPF, using DIC in the WHDLoad package, when it detects the Copylock track on disk 2, just skip it and try that.

Just checked out the protection and its quite possibly one of the WORST implementations i've ever seen!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 23 July 2019, 22:29   #19
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,893
Thanks Galahad, I didn't notice that Disk 2 was accessed when loading the bonus count up screen but will check immediately.

...so I'll try using a cracked / trained .ADF with the Disk 2 .IPF

As I only emulate, I'm happy using this combination
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 July 2019, 22:33   #20
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,467
I too had tried IPF and it worked so I thought it was a wrong disk 2.
But after I also tried Assassin (1992)(Team 17)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr CSL].adf (MD5:E6A49E05C4278B0E2E1656BE4265200F) and it still works.

So Damien, I don't know where the problem is for you.

Galahad have you tried Assassin (1992)(Team 17)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr CSL].adf?


Both Assassin (1992)(Team 17)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr CSL][t +13 ATX].zip and Assassin (1992)(Team 17)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr CSL][t +32 Backlash].zip
work with this disk2.

EDIT: I don't know if it makes a difference, but I used the cheat mode to finish the level

Last edited by ross; 23 July 2019 at 22:45.
ross is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assassin Special Edition - patch V3.0 crash Zandig project.WHDLoad 10 19 June 2019 20:59
Assassin & Assassin Special Edition haynor666 Games images which need to be WHDified 3 25 September 2018 18:38
Super Cars WHDLOAD crash/freeze with ACA 1221 and ACA 620 turrican9 support.Games 18 30 September 2016 00:38
FS-UAE Developement Series 1.1.x - "Freeze/Crash Issue (Intel GMA X3100)" AmigaOnline support.FS-UAE 10 15 April 2012 00:36
Assassin SE v1.1 crash Retroplay project.WHDLoad 6 23 June 2010 20:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12748 seconds with 15 queries