English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 February 2018, 19:39   #61
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 39
Posts: 826
Actually the Kickstart will automatically disable the PCMCIA interface in case there is more than 4MB of ZII RAM present (which this is).
alenppc is offline  
Old 01 February 2018, 19:44   #62
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
Actually the Kickstart will automatically disable the PCMCIA interface in case there is more than 4MB of ZII RAM present (which this is).
Ouch. It map the registers in ZII space? I thought it came in around $A00000?
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 February 2018, 20:23   #63
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 39
Posts: 826
No, it's just that 600000-9FFFFF is reserved for PCMCIA RAM so if there is ram from another source present in that area, kickstart 3.1 will simply make the whole interface invisible to the system, so no pcmcia card will work even if you're using an I/O mapped pcmcia card instead of a RAM card.
alenppc is offline  
Old 01 February 2018, 20:29   #64
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Ah. I’d have preferred it if it had configured PCMCIA and then not configured ZII RAM if there was going to be an overlap.
plasmab is offline  
Old 01 February 2018, 21:22   #65
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,943
Not sure if this is correct but i believe the pcmcia slot will remain active with 8MB fastmem attached to trapdoor providing the pcmcia slot device does not reserve memory. (Nic cards etc should still be ok). Feel free to tell me i am wrong if i am .

new test boards are arriving next week )
kipper2k is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 08:53   #66
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,670
For KS3.1, it disables the entire card.resource if the RAM area overlaps. This is done during initialization before it even looks for a PCMCIA card. For 3.0 and earlier, this check is not done, so you can use an IO only PCMCIA card even if there is RAM where the PC card would go.
Jope is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 08:58   #67
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 787
Isn't there a patched card.resource kicking about to restore the 3.0 behaviour and allow IO cards in 3.1+? Have a memory of it being mentioned in a thread, maybe about the furia?

[Edit] found it! http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=226
indigolemon is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 10:34   #68
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 548
Myself and Kipper2k spent a day or so figuring this out the other month, so correct if wrong but I came to the following conclusion:

As the a1200 is a 24bit, even a PMCIA card being present (ram, ethernet or ide will conflict) on the active line? causes the amiga to automatically reserve the memory therefore conflicts with the 8mb Fastram configured address space (4mb of the 8mb Zorro-II memory address window), this will cause a crash I believe with any PMCIA inserted into the slot except with certain kickstart rom and workbench configurations which we found one particularly worked I think it was kickstart 3.0 with workbench 3.1 and not kickstart 3.1.

A hardware jumper to switch between 4mb and 8mb configurations on a k1208 would allow PMCIA cards to work harmoniously in 4mb mode at the cost of 4mb fastram.

Regardless of workbench or kickstart rom you use to get it working, ram sharing the same space will end horribly. There is really no point in PMCIA ram and z2 8mb fastram together.

However sunshine over the hills for the k1208 would be to reimagine a k1238 - an 030 card for the a1200 with even more memory (not sure how much) possibly with a FPGA since CPLD's are small and SPI support is coming at a tight squeeze. I believe the Zorro-III 32bit memory address window is a true workaround to this problem. Fortunately for us, Stephen has done a lot of work in that area and it should go without saying that this hard work could be applied to the a1200 in some way or other. Well that's if the a1200 fingers at the trapdoor AND the PCI adapter by Kipper2k offers the necessary signals, I don't know.
solidcore is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 10:48   #69
PR77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 170
Great work guys on the advancements I'm reading about.
PR77 is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 19:33   #70
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 39
Posts: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
For KS3.1, it disables the entire card.resource if the RAM area overlaps. This is done during initialization before it even looks for a PCMCIA card. For 3.0 and earlier, this check is not done, so you can use an IO only PCMCIA card even if there is RAM where the PC card would go.
That is absolutely correct. In fact the 3.0 behaviour was considered a bug and fixed in 3.1. Back in the day, pretty much the only PCMCIA cards you could buy were RAM, so nobody thought of I/O cards.

The 90s cards behave in the exact same way. It seems that in Amigaland people consider this behaviour somewhat mystical, but it's really simple:

Is there more than 4MB of ZII mapped ram? > PCMCIA disabled.
Is the RAM mapped in ZIII space? > PCMCIA enabled.

See for example the M-Tec/Viper 1230 cards. ZII mapped ram, disables PCMCIA regardless of 68030. Blizzard MK-IV? ZIII mapped ram.
alenppc is offline  
Old 05 February 2018, 18:14   #71
t3v6
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 5
Pfft, this post edited as total waste of bandwith. My question was answered on all of page4, which I missed.

Yes, 8MB fast and PCMCIA RAM would be a waste, but I/O functioning would still be great.
So the answer to my question: K1208 with 4MB jumper, or loss of PCMCIA, at current engineering stage.
t3v6 is offline  
Old 16 February 2018, 23:53   #72
FREEMILK
Registered User

FREEMILK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Garlic Sunshine
Posts: 47
K1208 progress

a few revisions have passed (left/right)
Yellow 2nd test, Green MK2 with SPI, Original test red.
latest revision marks the advancement of 2x spi + sd
FREEMILK is offline  
Old 16 February 2018, 23:56   #73
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 548
@t3v6 as pmcia works fine in 4mb we'll either go with a 4mb/8mb jumper OR a software toggle (open application, set 4mb/8mb option in UI, reboot amiga) to a read/write flash chip of some kind. .

@freemilk gotta love prototypes.

IF anyone wants to chip in , let me know we're having fun. that's what matters.

Last edited by solidcore; 17 February 2018 at 02:19.
solidcore is offline  
Old 17 February 2018, 00:00   #74
FREEMILK
Registered User

FREEMILK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Garlic Sunshine
Posts: 47
Yes having FUN !!

FREEMILK is offline  
Old 17 February 2018, 02:14   #75
FREEMILK
Registered User

FREEMILK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Garlic Sunshine
Posts: 47
Friday Night progress

We are now able to boot 4mb or 8mb, this will be great for PCMCIA users.
Simply Jumper to choose.

Awesome work guys.

Amiga is not about going fast, its about working with its limitations to get the best out of our beloved Amiga, the best computers ever made.
FREEMILK is offline  
Old 17 February 2018, 23:58   #76
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
I'm sort of impressed by the SPI bus added lately to new cards.
with all the SPI based addons now available, commdore should have used those
instead of the proprietary clockport.
nice work
emufan is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 03:16   #77
FREEMILK
Registered User

FREEMILK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Garlic Sunshine
Posts: 47
SPI wi-Fi

[IMG]https://u

Last edited by FREEMILK; 19 February 2018 at 19:46.
FREEMILK is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 19:10   #78
AwoLStill
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by FREEMILK View Post
Now THAT is what I like to see

P.S. Once the SPI Ethernet works, I have no more need of PCMCIA, so a jumper for 4MB / 8MB would do me, I'd probably never use it.
AwoLStill is offline  
Old 23 February 2018, 19:40   #79
FREEMILK
Registered User

FREEMILK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Garlic Sunshine
Posts: 47
hehe

FREEMILK is offline  
Old 23 February 2018, 20:04   #80
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
Do you have a github for the SPI device drivers and software?
kgc210 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: A608mb Fastmem Board AndNN MarketPlace 0 01 November 2016 03:59
Is your Fastmem/Vampire board popping off your a600 CPU kipper2k Hardware mods 9 05 June 2014 15:44
A2000 8mb fastmem with IDE install kipper2k Hardware mods 4 20 November 2013 21:10
A600 8mb board question.. amiga600user support.Hardware 50 15 July 2009 15:37
Magnum Amiga 1200 8Mb RAM EXPANSION BOARD & CLOCK A1200 Sid MarketPlace 5 12 October 2005 13:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09631 seconds with 15 queries