English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 April 2016, 13:33   #341
Anubis
Na'vi Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hometree, Pandora
Age: 47
Posts: 2,918
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Donations are accepted, doing OS4 related stuff is quite uninteresting (did you expect something else? ), unfortunately there really is no other ways to make it more interesting for me. Thanks.
Does cure kitten picture help???

Anubis is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 22:00   #342
ciVic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 30
Seems I have a bug in the UAE Zorro III RTG graphics emulation, see screenshot. After resizing for example a workbench window of hd0: some times the GUI looks like this and only a restart helps. This does not happen when using the Picasso IV emulation. I'm using the same OS 4 Update 6 installation in both cases (almost fresh installation).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	OS4Bug.png
Views:	294
Size:	106.7 KB
ID:	48369  
ciVic is offline  
Old 04 May 2016, 10:29   #343
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
[moved from beta thread]

Quote:
Originally Posted by ciVic View Post
Seems I have a bug in the UAE Zorro III RTG graphics emulation, see screenshot. After resizing for example a workbench window of hd0: some times the GUI looks like this and only a restart helps. This does not happen when using the Picasso IV emulation. I'm using the same OS 4 Update 6 installation in both cases (almost fresh installation).
I don't think there are many users that use update 6 (instead of FE) but first make sure RTG panel color mode matches PIV: 24 bit RGB (or was it 24bit BGR), not the default 32-bit.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 May 2016, 11:53   #344
Newhousik
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Żory/Poland
Posts: 5
Could use the possibility commissioning os4.1 in the native resolution of the monitor for example. FullHD and 16-bit, even the 2D would suffice.
Maybe a converted driver Picasso96 with more memory in graphics, is it possible to implement?
A student is programming the Amiga in the space of two versions of WinUAE / 3.9 / 68000 and WinUAE / 4.1 / PowerPC. In the latter case, scaling the resolution of 720p to 1080p is very tiring
Newhousik is offline  
Old 09 May 2016, 12:18   #345
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
3.3 beta uaegfx already supports all host resolutions in OS4.x.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 May 2016, 13:46   #346
Newhousik
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Żory/Poland
Posts: 5
hmm , Super missed something in the information
any tips for setup and installation 4.1 FE Classic? which thread on the forum
Newhousik is offline  
Old 09 May 2016, 21:43   #347
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newhousik View Post
hmm , Super missed something in the information
any tips for setup and installation 4.1 FE Classic? which thread on the forum
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75264
prowler is offline  
Old 10 May 2016, 13:06   #348
Newhousik
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Żory/Poland
Posts: 5
I have been working 4.1f Classic WinUAE with Picasso IV on Zorro III. As you go on Uaegfx. Is WinUAE change the graphics on "UAE Zorro III"? Is AmigaoOS to install the driver Picasso96? I have not found anywhere description
Newhousik is offline  
Old 10 May 2016, 13:28   #349
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newhousik View Post
I have been working 4.1f Classic WinUAE with Picasso IV on Zorro III. As you go on Uaegfx. Is WinUAE change the graphics on "UAE Zorro III"? Is AmigaoOS to install the driver Picasso96? I have not found anywhere description
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...4&postcount=45
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 May 2016, 13:55   #350
Newhousik
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Żory/Poland
Posts: 5
thanks

Last edited by Newhousik; 10 May 2016 at 14:49.
Newhousik is offline  
Old 21 May 2016, 17:07   #351
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
3.3 beta uaegfx already supports all host resolutions in OS4.x.
If there's no 24bit modes showing, then does that simply mean the graphics card in my system doesn't support it?
MickJT is offline  
Old 21 May 2016, 17:55   #352
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickJT View Post
If there's no 24bit modes showing, then does that simply mean the graphics card in my system doesn't support it?
RTG Board GUI panel -> Color modes -> enable 24bit mode. Only PC "optimal" modes (=does not need color space conversion) are enabled by default.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 June 2016, 00:27   #353
antiriad76
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Westfield
Posts: 92
Will it be possible to get more than 128 or 256MB with the supported emulated PPC accelerators? I only get about 64MB of free RAM with UAEgfx.
antiriad76 is offline  
Old 05 June 2016, 06:52   #354
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by antiriad76 View Post
Will it be possible to get more than 128 or 256MB with the supported emulated PPC accelerators? I only get about 64MB of free RAM with UAEgfx.
Do you mean GFX memory or main memory?

Amiga OS 4.1 FE can take a Radeon with up to 256MB graphics memory, assuming it is in one segment and there is enough Zorro III address space available.

In terms of main memory, Amiga OS 4.1 FE can take 256MB on the Blizzard, and 128MB on the Cyberstorm. And yes, after booting if you have 128MB main memory, nearly half of it is taken just by the OS loading.

This _may_ change in the future, but right now that is how it stands.

Darren
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 15 June 2016, 23:44   #355
JimmiG
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
Do you mean GFX memory or main memory?

Amiga OS 4.1 FE can take a Radeon with up to 256MB graphics memory, assuming it is in one segment and there is enough Zorro III address space available.

In terms of main memory, Amiga OS 4.1 FE can take 256MB on the Blizzard, and 128MB on the Cyberstorm. And yes, after booting if you have 128MB main memory, nearly half of it is taken just by the OS loading.

This _may_ change in the future, but right now that is how it stands.

Darren
I've been able to us 384MB of Z3 RAM without issues. More than that and it loses the networking card. I'm guessing it has to do with memory address limitations?

Just got the UAE display modes up and running with my 4.1 FE installation. I switched to an AGA screenmode and saved, then shut down and exported my configuration from Amiga Forever (which is still on UAE 3.2.x) into WinUAE 3.3, made the needed configuration changes and copied the related device files from my AmigaOS 3.9 installation into AmigaOS 4.1. I must say the new screenmodes make a big difference. The OS is much more useful at 1920x1080. If only it had more RAM I could pretend I own an AmigaOne X1000 :-P

BTW on my laptop, some icons (such as the buttons in Odyssey) turn completely pink under the UAE mode. On my desktop system with the exact same settings, they look fine. Don't know if it's a video drive issue with the laptop or something else. It's running Intel graphics while my desktop system has a Nvidia GTX 970, both run Win10.
 
Old 16 June 2016, 05:59   #356
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmiG View Post
I've been able to us 384MB of Z3 RAM without issues. More than that and it loses the networking card. I'm guessing it has to do with memory address limitations?
I'm very curious how you are able to add 384MB Zorro memory since the functionality to add zorro 3 memory is not in AmigaOS 4.1 FE. ?

Unless you mean selecting it in WinUAE's config. Sure you can do that, but FE won't use it.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 10:15   #357
JimmiG
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
I'm very curious how you are able to add 384MB Zorro memory since the functionality to add zorro 3 memory is not in AmigaOS 4.1 FE. ?

Unless you mean selecting it in WinUAE's config. Sure you can do that, but FE won't use it.
I see, yeah I just meant setting it in WinUAE.
BTW is AmigaOS 4.1 FE able to use an HDD-based swap partition in addition to the Z3 RAM? As far as I understand, the Z3 also counts as swap inside AmigaOS. So does the HDD swap partition also count against the 256MB limit?
 
Old 16 June 2016, 10:24   #358
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmiG View Post
I've been able to us 384MB of Z3 RAM without issues. More than that and it loses the networking card. I'm guessing it has to do with memory address limitations?
Sounds like 32-bit Windows limits. winuaelog.txt will be needed.

Quote:
BTW on my laptop, some icons (such as the buttons in Odyssey) turn completely pink under the UAE mode. On my desktop system with the exact same settings, they look fine. Don't know if it's a video drive issue with the laptop or something else. It's running Intel graphics while my desktop system has a Nvidia GTX 970, both run Win10.
Probably due to different color modes, it seems there is some (OS4?) bug that causes wrong transparency in some 32-bit color modes. (but not in 24-bit). This has been discussed previously, probably in this thread. RTG panel -> color modes.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 June 2016, 19:32   #359
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmiG View Post
I see, yeah I just meant setting it in WinUAE.
BTW is AmigaOS 4.1 FE able to use an HDD-based swap partition in addition to the Z3 RAM? As far as I understand, the Z3 also counts as swap inside AmigaOS. So does the HDD swap partition also count against the 256MB limit?
Yes it is, but the combination of ram, swap partition, and z3 memory should not exceed 1GB.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 19:33   #360
JimmiG
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Sounds like 32-bit Windows limits. winuaelog.txt will be needed.
I was using the 64-bit version of WinUAE. But I think DarrenHD's explanation above makes sense. No use in setting Z3 to more than 256MB with AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic.


Quote:
Probably due to different color modes, it seems there is some (OS4?) bug that causes wrong transparency in some 32-bit color modes. (but not in 24-bit). This has been discussed previously, probably in this thread. RTG panel -> color modes.
Thanks for the tip. I changed it to R8G8B8A8 and now all icons seem to appear correctly in 32-bit mode.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 17:42
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 214 06 May 2012 13:53
OS4 compatible? oRBIT Coders. General 1 12 May 2010 14:50
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 02:26
Status of E-UAE pjhutch support.OtherUAE 3 29 June 2008 23:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11844 seconds with 16 queries