English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 October 2002, 20:36   #1
artyboy
 
Posts: n/a
I'm stumpped!

I am new to this, what do I do to quit winuae to go back to windows without pressing alt+ctrl+delete?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 17 October 2002, 20:54   #2
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 35
Posts: 2,735
*read* the manual... or press F12.
RCK is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 21:39   #3
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Stick out tongue Re: I'm stumpped!

Quote:
Originally posted by artyboy
I am new to this, what do I do to quit winuae to go back to windows without pressing alt+ctrl+delete?
Even WinUAE has something in common with "ordinary" Windows applications.
Alt-F4.
andreas is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 21:43   #4
Kodoichi
Banned
Kodoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: I'm the smiling face on your TV, I exploit you still you love me
Posts: 514
Throw your monitor out of the window.
Kodoichi is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 21:44   #5
artyboy
 
Posts: n/a
thanks but..

Thanks, i know about f12 but i want to quit uae alltogether without having to 'end task'
 
Old 17 October 2002, 21:48   #6
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
I already wrote the solution ... see above
andreas is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 22:05   #7
Dizzy
DEAD
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: .
Posts: 3,399
I just push the big button
Dizzy is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 22:26   #8
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 35
Posts: 2,735
nooo Kodoichi !!, please don't attach *the picture* or andreas will become again one EAB's berserker, noooooooooo
RCK is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 23:44   #9
Kodoichi
Banned
Kodoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: I'm the smiling face on your TV, I exploit you still you love me
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally posted by RCK
nooo Kodoichi !!, please don't attach *the picture* or andreas will become again one EAB's berserker, noooooooooo
*Cursor over the post-button, finger is itching*
Kodoichi is offline  
Old 17 October 2002, 23:48   #10
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Well maybe placing the "Quit" button in the Misc tab is a bit of a strange place for it. I find I don't usually do much other than change disk options and controllers when I've first booted up an emulated Amiga. And I need to restart the program anyway if I need a different configuration. Maybe when you bring up the F12 menu it'd be possible to add a "quitting for dummies" button next to the ok and cancel buttons? Only GUI programming I've done is through the Java swing libraries which is a walk in the park. Of course I don't know how hard or easy it is to add a button in C or whatever it's programmed in, but there's some different setup for wether it's running or not running anyway so wouldn't it just be a question of changing it there?
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 18 October 2002, 05:31   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,170
Bwahahahahaahahaha!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Akira is offline  
Old 18 October 2002, 10:04   #12
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!
Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 36
Posts: 1,762
Confusing GUI > Advanced Emulator (WinUAE)

Easy to use GUI > Basic Emulator (WinFellow)

If WinFellow did the stuff WinUAE can manage these days I'm postitive the GUI would be far more confusing.
Ian is online now  
Old 18 October 2002, 13:51   #13
žane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 34
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally posted by Drake1009
Maybe when you bring up the F12 menu it'd be possible to add a "quitting for dummies" button next to the ok and cancel buttons?
Like this in the attached screenshot?

Quote:
Only GUI programming I've done is through the Java swing libraries which is a walk in the park. Of course I don't know how hard or easy it is to add a button in C or whatever it's programmed in, but there's some different setup for wether it's running or not running anyway so wouldn't it just be a question of changing it there?
It involves calling CreateWindow() to create the button and subclassing the PropertySheet dialog window so as to receive button events and respond to some messages. The source if Toni wants to use it in WinUAE.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	exitbutton.gif
Views:	164
Size:	11.2 KB
ID:	3843  
žane is offline  
Old 18 October 2002, 20:49   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,170
How about pressing Alt-F4 and forget about all this complicated shite?
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14858 seconds with 11 queries