English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 July 2004, 18:35   #1
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,944
Pushover

Has anyone else noticed this:

It seems that Pushover runs way too fast on an 060 box.. The music's ok, but the ant moves too quickly and the timer seems to run a bit too fast too.

A4000, CSMKII 060/50 with 64MB FAST
Jope is offline  
Old 19 July 2004, 20:09   #2
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope
Has anyone else noticed this:

It seems that Pushover runs way too fast on an 060 box.. The music's ok, but the ant moves too quickly and the timer seems to run a bit too fast too.

A4000, CSMKII 060/50 with 64MB FAST
You've given us your system specs, but not the WHD tooltypes that you're using for the game or the version of WHDLoad and Pushover installer.

I can tell you that the NOCACHE tooltype usually slows down games. Are you using it? Also, are you using tooltypes specific to Pushover or tooltypes in the form of WHDLoad global prefs?
DrBong is offline  
Old 19 July 2004, 20:11   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong
You've given us your system specs, but not the WHD tooltypes that you're using for the game or the version of WHDLoad and Pushover installer.

I can tell you that the NOCACHE tooltype usually slows down games. Are you using it? Also, are you using tooltypes specific to Pushover or tooltypes in the form of WHDLoad global prefs?
The default whdload prefs and preload as the only argument (I launch from the CLI)

I'll try it with nocache, but IIRC I had an AGA-fixed version of the game that also ran too fast.

[edit]Nocache did the trick.. Wonder why I didn't try that before.. Thanks for the hint.
Jope is offline  
Old 19 July 2004, 20:39   #4
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,369
No problem
DrBong is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 01:12   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,268
Actually "NoCache" doesn't fix it for me on a 68EC030 cpu. I can barely select the language. Way too fast, just like the ant in the game. Guess i will open a bug report.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 23 March 2014, 14:32   #6
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,165
Here on 040/40 it is also a bit too fast with NoCache.
daxb is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 17:43   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,183
I will update the patch, I have already fixed the timing problem in the language selector (which is also present even on a plain 68000 A500!), once I fixed the in-game timing I'll release the updated patch.
StingRay is online now  
Old 23 March 2014, 18:18   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,268
Thanks again, Stingi. Never enjoyed the old WHDLoad patch an forgot about the timing/speed problems until yesterday.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 23 March 2014, 21:47   #9
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,183
The updated Push Over patch is now available, I have fixed the timing problems, added some trainers, fixed the typo in the language selection screen and also added an option to skip the long intro. Have fun.
StingRay is online now  
Old 23 March 2014, 21:48   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,268
Fast service as always. Will test it for sure.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 23 March 2014, 21:49   #11
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,183
Enjoy, it's a great game.
StingRay is online now  
Old 23 March 2014, 23:23   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,268
Looks good. Many thanks for the time trainer and skip intro option too. One small issue though. The "Use Token/Replay Puzzle/Quit" screen needs a timing fix too. Looks like the crappy Joystick control is unable to cope with more than two options to select. Without "Use Token" (Replay Puzzle/Quit only) it works in normal speed. Arrow key selection is generally fine.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 23 March 2014 at 23:48.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 24 March 2014, 07:55   #13
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,183
Expect updated patch this evening, I have fixed the timing in "Use token/Replay Puzzle/Quit" menu.
StingRay is online now  
Old 24 March 2014, 17:12   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,183
The updated patch which fixes this problem is now available on the WHDLoad site, have fun.
StingRay is online now  
Old 24 March 2014, 17:42   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,268
You accidently uploaded Harrys old patch.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 24 March 2014, 17:51   #16
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,183
I don't think so *whistles innocently*. No idea how that happened, thanks for reporting, has been fixed too.
StingRay is online now  
Old 24 March 2014, 18:02   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,268
Great! Now the game works as perfect as it should. Thanks again.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 24 March 2014 at 18:25.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 24 March 2014, 18:07   #18
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,183
My pleasure, I love this game so it was fun to do.
StingRay is online now  
Old 01 April 2014, 13:44   #19
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,911
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Hello Guys, just tried Push Over, i have found a problem : You can do 99 levels, but once you get the screen saying you did well, now you can try the latest screen (100th level), the game is stuck.....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 01 April 2014, 14:34   #20
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 39
Posts: 1,124
I finished this game only a few months ago (old slave).. the 100th level did work, it was different in that you could not see any of the dominoes and had to solve it through trial & error.

Also I think the readme on that slave mentioned a bug when doing all the levels in one sitting?
ED-209 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Level 80 in pushover Vars191 support.Games 1 27 April 2009 11:43
Insert Disk Two on Pushover? manic23 project.MAGE 2 05 February 2008 14:18
One Step Beyond (Pushover 2) Wonderboy3 request.Old Rare Games 12 01 April 2006 20:17
Pushover NOB HOL data problems 0 15 September 2005 20:18
Pushover oldpx HOL data problems 1 15 March 2003 04:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09524 seconds with 13 queries