English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 October 2016, 15:24   #141
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
2.2 isn't really a proper release it was put on the ftp as a favour for someone else. All the games in 2.2 are on the FTP so you can just run a verify in gamebase, see what you're misssing and download them from the ftp.
Belgarath is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 October 2016, 15:44   #142
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 43
Posts: 408
Thanks Belgarath.
Yet the whole mix 1.6 (WHDLoad), 2.0, 2.1 (only games), 2.2 "a favor" is getting confusing.
(don't get this wrong and definitely it is not blaming - it just doesn't make it very accessible for casual users or anyway users that can't follow this, closely)

Anyway keep up the good work.
NLS is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 00:11   #143
runey71
 
Posts: n/a
I dropped out of the emulation scene many many years ago. Awesome to see Belgarath is still going strong with Gamebase Amiga
 
Old 08 November 2016, 22:07   #144
vbs
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Hello Gentlemen, newbie here. I am just trying to understand those versions like 2.0, 2.1, 2.2... On the FTP I have found only DATs for "games 2.1" and for "SPS 2.0". Are there maybe DATs availabe for 2.2 (ADF + SPS)?
Or since 2.2 seems some kind of "internal" version, is there maybe a DAT for SPS 2.1?
vbs is offline  
Old 08 November 2016, 22:25   #145
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
As far as I can recall there weren't any new sps added so the 2.0 dat should be fine. use the verify tool in gamebase to make sure you aren't missing anything.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 24 November 2016, 20:58   #146
beaglelover
Registered User

beaglelover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 10
thanks trying to download this for the last 3 hours (ftp not working) is there a zip file with everything in the folder of gamebase amiga 2.0 ?
beaglelover is offline  
Old 25 January 2017, 16:58   #147
bimbo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottinghamshire, England
Posts: 16
Hi.
Still have a very old version of gamebase amiga, but would like to try out the latest
version. Can anyone point me in the right direction to download it please.

Many thanks in advance for your help.
bimbo is offline  
Old 26 January 2017, 21:18   #148
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by bimbo View Post
Hi.
Still have a very old version of gamebase amiga, but would like to try out the latest
version. Can anyone point me in the right direction to download it please.
Read first post of this thread!
EAB server:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=528097&postcount=1
mai is offline  
Old 01 February 2017, 17:38   #149
bimbo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottinghamshire, England
Posts: 16
Thank you mai.
Downloaded it and put it into gamebase, but for some reason it does not recognise the
winuae emulator. Tried setting up the emulator via the config setting in the gamebase
front end. Got the games, screenshots and extras all displaying, but when i click to load
up a game nothing happens. Was hoping that someone would have an emulator config
setup that i could use, but no luck finding one to download yet.

Will keep trying. Thanks again for your input.
bimbo is offline  
Old 01 February 2017, 17:55   #150
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 94
Did you try WinUAE 3.3.2? WinUAE 3.4.0 probably won't work right out of the box.
Boulder is offline  
Old 01 February 2017, 19:27   #151
bimbo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottinghamshire, England
Posts: 16
Thanks for your reply Boulder.
I have the following WinUAE's 2.3.1, 3.1.0, 3.2.2, 3.4.0

When i tried to configure them in the frontend of gamebase the only one that showed up
in the selection area various selections for the 3.2.2. At first i could not select any and
was read on a site that i needed to first click on the name ie, WinUAE v3.2.2 keyboard A
and then place a tick in the selected box. I did this and progressed to the end of
the emulator selection dialog, checked in the Gamebase Amiga v2 and the emulator config file
had been made. I thought great, but when i try to load any game it does nothing.

Just realised that there is no gemus script, maybe this is the problem. Cannot find one in any
of the gamebase amiga v2 directory.

Last edited by bimbo; 01 February 2017 at 19:47. Reason: update
bimbo is offline  
Old 01 February 2017, 19:48   #152
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 94
But it does find the emulator when you run the Emulator Setup Wizard? It should show the path and filename of the emulator it finds and tick the boxes automatically if it finds a supported version.
Boulder is offline  
Old 02 February 2017, 00:50   #153
bimbo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottinghamshire, England
Posts: 16
When the emulator setup wizard is run and is pointed to where the emulators are on my
drive, it shows six lots of WinUAE each of these are Joystick, Keboard A, B, C and X-Arcade right,
X-Arcade left respectively. At the side of each is Not Found.
bimbo is offline  
Old 02 February 2017, 17:54   #154
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 94
That would suggest that it doesn't find the correct emulator executable. The path will appear there if it does.
Boulder is offline  
Old 03 February 2017, 17:50   #155
bimbo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottinghamshire, England
Posts: 16
I am now getting the six WinUAE 3.2.2 comming up in the emulation wizard, after doing a
re-install of the emulator. Now i get the following error when launching a game:

The script for this game has no functions to process.

Any idea of what is wrong or missing.

Thanks for your kind help.
bimbo is offline  
Old 03 February 2017, 20:25   #156
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 94
I would check the Gemus.dat file that is under your GameBase Amiga directory. Someone else has had a similar issue with a custom script in GB64:

http://www.gb64.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=32
Boulder is offline  
Old 04 February 2017, 17:21   #157
bimbo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottinghamshire, England
Posts: 16
Hi Again.

This is what is in the Gemus.dat file:

;The GB Amiga GEMUS.DAT file

[DAT]
Version=2.0

[CREDITS]
Author=Belgarath
Contact=
LastUpdated=2015-12-24

[Commodore Amiga]
¬WinUAE v3.2.2 (Joystick)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬E...ZIP¬N¬GameBase Amiga Joystick.txt¬
¬WinUAE v3.2.2 (Keyboard A)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬E...ZIP¬N¬GameBase Amiga A.txt¬
¬WinUAE v3.2.2 (Keyboard B)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬E...ZIP¬N¬GameBase Amiga B.txt¬
¬WinUAE v3.2.2 (Keyboard C)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬E...ZIP¬N¬GameBase Amiga C.txt¬
¬WinUAE v3.2.2 (X-Arcade Left)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬E...ZIP¬N¬GameBase Amiga XL.txt¬
¬WinUAE v3.2.2 (X-Arcade Right)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬E...ZIP¬N¬GameBase Amiga XR.txt¬

Can you see anything that may be wrong.

Thank you.
bimbo is offline  
Old 04 February 2017, 21:23   #158
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 94
The only difference compared to mine is that mine says Version=1.0.
Boulder is offline  
Old 22 March 2017, 12:19   #159
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 46
Posts: 442
Just so you know there is a small error in GameBase Amiga v2.0\Extras\Cover Scans\M

There are two sets of files in the folder twice, one with a capital P in Prose and one without.

Microprose Formula One Grand Prix_Back.jpg
Microprose Formula One Grand Prix_Front.jpg
MicroProse Formula One Grand Prix_Back.jpg
MicroProse Formula One Grand Prix_Front.jpg

Only a small error but it causes problems when syncing files in my FTP client.
manic23 is offline  
Old 22 March 2017, 15:49   #160
bimbo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottinghamshire, England
Posts: 16
Just checked in my Amiga v2.1 setup and they are updated in that, but only 3
pics are in there.
bimbo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GameBase Amiga JPond project.MAGE 18 30 November 2015 23:09
Gamebase Amiga sjakie43 project.MAGE 20 15 December 2008 00:07
Setting up Extras/SPS in GameBase Amiga [was: "gamebase"] denbob1200 project.MAGE 11 31 December 2007 22:38
gamebase for an amiga? Hoezone Amiga scene 3 26 July 2004 10:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32915 seconds with 13 queries