English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 April 2008, 10:24   #21
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
Sounds GREAT...more info please?

PZ.
Please?
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 April 2008, 13:06   #22
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
I just tried using MakeCD and now have a rubbish bin full of disks

They show all the files when the disc is loaded into my 1200, but don't boot on the CD32.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 01 April 2008, 14:31   #23
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Sorry fella... didn't check back here. (I guess I owe you some discs and a beer? )

Did the program you were making the discs with patch "CD32.TM" into the ISO? Without that file injected into the ISO at the right sector the CD32 won't boot the disc. The TM file is on the developer CD and I'm sure someone can upload it for you here. I always used the ISO making program on the developer CD too.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 01 April 2008, 15:10   #24
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Download the CD32 devkit files from here: http://www.cd32-allianz.de/entwickler/entwickler

You will find the CD32.TM file in \CD32\ISO9660Tools_V1.04\ISOCD and the burning package is in that archive too. I think it's "BuildCD"...

Maybe this can redeem me?

Last edited by musashi5150; 01 April 2008 at 15:11. Reason: Added info
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 01 April 2008, 15:45   #25
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Thank you VERY MUCH man, I'll have a play with that tomorrow night if I can... need sleep right about now

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 02 April 2008, 02:40   #26
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
I'm at work right now, so can't actually try it out, but I've read the translated instructions and everything looks in order.

According to the instructions, the process I was going through with MakeCD was correct except the I have to add the .TM file, which I previously didn't have.

Will try it out for real tonight

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 02 April 2008, 10:10   #27
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Best of luck - let me know how it goes
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 03 April 2008, 01:29   #28
AlaCarcuss
 
Posts: n/a
Damn! - A Cliff-Hanger!!....
 
Old 03 April 2008, 02:46   #29
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Yep, I can now create bootable CDs for my CD32...thanks so very much!!!!

Having a bit of trouble when creating a bootable Workbench CD though.

It all boots up fine, but you can't see the mouse cursor arrow thingy?

It is there, as when you move upwards and click you can select and activate items from the drop-down...you just can't actually see the mouse cursor itself.

Very strange, but I'll do some more fiddling tonight and try to find out why.

Cheers again!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 03 April 2008, 04:38   #30
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
I just realised...I've read some places that the CD32 Kickstart ROM is based on 3.0 and read in other places that it's 3.1

If it is indeed 3.0 would that explain the lack of mouse cursor when running a CD with Worbench 3.1 on it?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 03 April 2008, 06:24   #31
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 181
AFAIK the CD32 ROM is 3.1 as 3.0 didn't contain a CDFS to read CD's. It's probably a different ROM to the other AGA 3.1 ROMs as it has to handle chips that aren't on the other AGA machines (akiko).
alphonsus is offline  
Old 03 April 2008, 06:51   #32
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Ah ok, well then I wonder why I can't see the cursor...hmmm?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 03 April 2008, 10:13   #33
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
That's just weird. My SX32 Pro CD32 with a 3.1 install on HD works just fine. I think the CD stuff is in the CD32s extended ROM (it has a 3.1 ROM and an extra ROM for CD32 stuff). Also the Akiko doesn't need 'handling' as such because most of it's functions are transparent (e.g. IIRC the CD32 doesn't have any CIA chips - they are inside the Akiko).

So as for a missing point pointer - I have no idea. If you use the WB setup you've made on a WinUAE CD32 does a pointer appear there?
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 03 April 2008, 10:16   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,774
CD32 Kickstart is 3.1 + Akiko C2P support added to graphics.library WriteChunkyPixels() (or some similar named function, don't remember..).

Everything else is in "extended" ROM.

Perhaps boot animation (rotating text is a sprite) disables sprites or something?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 April 2008, 10:58   #35
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Perhaps boot animation (rotating text is a sprite) disables sprites or something?
That rings a bell Toni! Yes, the startup screen is 'supposed' to be closed in a certain way. A library needs to be opened and then closed again and the startup anim will close nicely. Can't remember which library from memory but I wrote code for this a while ago... I'll send you the program to try when I get home Fingerlickin_B

EDIT: For the curious it's freeanim.library. I remember putting this fix into one of -Rob-'s cracktros

Last edited by musashi5150; 03 April 2008 at 11:06.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 04 April 2008, 01:09   #36
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Thanks man, I got your PM & will be trying it out tonight!
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 05 April 2008, 08:20   #37
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
YES, it worked!

Thanks a million man, you are a lifesaver!!!!

Cheers,
Blake.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 05 April 2008, 11:18   #38
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
You're welcome

If anyone else wants this tool for their CD32 bootdiscs then it's in the zone. It's a very simple program (100 bytes) which can go in the first line of your Startup-Sequence and makes sure the CD32 animation closes nicely.

Simply opens freeanim.library and then closes it again - this is the official method C= mention in the CD32 developer docs.

I guess not closing the anim nicely upsets sprites on some setups
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 11 April 2008, 15:55   #39
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
I've only used this for my Workbench CD, but still must give a big thanks to Musashi...and everyone on here who's ever helped me I suppose.

The member base of this board should be named in the hardware section of my Will as allocated seagulls...in fact, that's a bloody good idea!

pz.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 11 April 2008, 22:42   #40
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Hi
Got a problem with CD32+SX32+ Workbench 3.9 + Boing Bag
I think it's a good place to deal with now
I'm unable to read audio tracks at all when WB is launched
My CD reader (the CD32 one) is recognize as cd.device unit 0 when i insert a CD but it can't play cd at all, audio CD are not recogniezd at all (no icon)
Someone has got a tip??????
Rochabian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using CD32 pad on A1200 running CD32 games issue RetroPaul support.Games 23 15 October 2013 00:51
Beneath a Steel Sky CD32 crashing on WinUAE/CD32 mk1 support.Games 0 18 September 2008 18:45
CD32, amiga to cd32 network cable! ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 13 26 March 2008 21:33
CD32 games not working on winuae'CD32 emulation laser support.WinUAE 8 03 July 2007 22:49
CD32+SX32 problem booting CD32 discs Rochabian support.Hardware 6 28 February 2007 21:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20498 seconds with 13 queries