English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 March 2003, 20:07   #21
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,578
...

Quote:
Originally posted by Echo
I've found it now, but it doesn't seem to speed up any more than the default game when comparing an A500 to A1200, or UAE.

However, I also found a hd install of Stunt Track(?) Racer by Codetapper, which features a turbo mode. Enabling turbo makes my A1200 run at speeds of the original '1200 enhanced' SCR, however running it on UAE really shifts it fast - something like 500% faster. But it's not ideal because it speeds up the whole game rather than draw more frames per second. It is very smooth, but you need reactions of a cheetah
You have to press one of the Function keys, I think it was F1-F3 if memory serves me right, it wasn't defaulted to fast.

Where do you think Codetapper got the code to make the WHDLoad version have a Turbo
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 March 2003, 20:36   #22
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Silly me

Did you ever write megademos mate? I'm gonna dig out a few of my favs to run on this speed demon '040'

Would be interested to see some of your work.
Echo is offline  
Old 09 March 2003, 21:24   #23
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,620
Quote:
Originally posted by ervin
Bippym, we are NOT talking about shifting PC polygons around! We are talking about shifting Amiga polygons around.

NO GPU REQUIRED!

If the video card can do a fast 16 bit display, it's fine for WinUAE.

Geez...

Are you sure you are logged in to the right forum?
I wont get into an argument here, but basically JIT is the answer (It converts commonly used instructions to it PC counterpart)..

haveing acard that can do fast 16bit isn't always perfect.. My geforce 4 helps WinUAE shift faster then my GF2 did, you the GF2 has a fast 16bit display.. no?

still who cares eh!!!!
BippyM is offline  
Old 09 March 2003, 23:49   #24
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,578
..

Quote:
Originally posted by Echo
Silly me

Did you ever write megademos mate? I'm gonna dig out a few of my favs to run on this speed demon '040'

Would be interested to see some of your work.
Nope, the only 'demo' I ever did, was a Balloons Megademo, which was a piss take, I only ever deprotected software.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 01:09   #25
ervin
Registered User
ervin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Adelaide / Australia
Posts: 31
[QUOTE]Originally posted by Echo
[B]Thanks Ervin. That config works really well, totally smooth!

My pleasure.

Incidentally, the setting that is causing the massive increase in cpu emulation speed is indeed the JIT slider. Workbench emulation becomes very very fast indeed with this switched on.
Without JIT, I imagine that A1200 first-person shooters would crawl under WinUAE, due to the AGA emulation overhead.

In some games however, like breathless, switching on immediate blitting makes an extra difference too. A huge difference in fact. In other games it doesn't...
ervin is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 01:14   #26
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Quote:
Originally posted by ervin
Bippym, we are NOT talking about shifting PC polygons around! We are talking about shifting Amiga polygons around.

NO GPU REQUIRED!

If the video card can do a fast 16 bit display, it's fine for WinUAE.

Geez...

Are you sure you are logged in to the right forum?
No need to be so hostile, is there? If you feel a correction needs to be made, fine...but we are all friends here, OK?
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 01:15   #27
ervin
Registered User
ervin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Adelaide / Australia
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally posted by bippym
I wont get into an argument here, but basically JIT is the answer (It converts commonly used instructions to it PC counterpart)..

haveing acard that can do fast 16bit isn't always perfect.. My geforce 4 helps WinUAE shift faster then my GF2 did, you the GF2 has a fast 16bit display.. no?

still who cares eh!!!!
Yes that's correct, JIT is what makes a huge difference.

Would be nice if a GPU did make a difference though... the only reason your GF4 (I'm jealous by the way - I have a GF2 Pro) is faster would simply be due to a faster 2d fillrate, I imagine.

But yes, who cares - my emulated amiga is much much faster than my A1200 68060 ever was!
ervin is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 01:15   #28
ervin
Registered User
ervin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Adelaide / Australia
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally posted by Twistin'Ghost
No need to be so hostile, is there? If you feel a correction needs to be made, fine...but we are all friends here, OK?
I'm sorry - had a bad day that day.
Won't happen again.

Apologies to Bippym too - there was no excuse for my hostility. I normally try to be very helpful.

Last edited by ervin; 10 March 2003 at 01:57.
ervin is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 15:29   #29
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
Big grin

Quote:
Originally posted by ervin


But yes, who cares - my emulated amiga is much much faster than my A1200 68060 ever was!
Right, I'm gonna hide, won't want to be around if/when Akira reads this!

(Drum roll), Akira?............
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 16:01   #30
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gods Country
Age: 42
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally posted by 7-Zark-7
Right, I'm gonna hide, won't want to be around if/when Akira reads this!

(Drum roll), Akira?............
Dastardly is offline  
Old 19 March 2003, 01:13   #31
ervin
Registered User
ervin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Adelaide / Australia
Posts: 31
Following on...

I tried Frontier: Elite 2 on WinUAE, and what can I say except Blimey!

What a huge improvement!
Frontier graphical settings at maximum, some tweaking with WinUAE, and it looks better and runs faster than ever before.

It has breathed new life into a great game.
Pity the dogfighting isn't as good as in the original Elite!
ervin is offline  
Old 19 March 2003, 19:25   #32
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
Quote:
Originally posted by ervin
But yes, who cares - my emulated amiga is much much faster than my A1200 68060 ever was!
PULEEZ!!!!
Akira is offline  
Old 19 March 2003, 21:30   #33
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,620
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
PULEEZ!!!!
Careful Akira don't let the non-lameulated blood rush to your head.. calm down tiger
BippyM is offline  
Old 20 March 2003, 01:07   #34
ervin
Registered User
ervin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Adelaide / Australia
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
PULEEZ!!!!


That gave me a laugh.

Before I got to know the effects of tweaking with WinUAE settings, I never thought I would have an emulated Amiga faster than my real A1200/68060.
But have you ever had AlienBreed 3D 2 running at 50fps in fullscreen mode on a real Amiga?
What about Breathless?
Genetic Species runs really smoothly on my A1200, but WinUAE does it better. Same with Quake.

WinUAE still has a few compatibility issues, but I am mighty impressed by its performance once JIT is enabled.
ervin is offline  
Old 20 March 2003, 02:42   #35
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Like it or not Akira, UAE on a fast CPU is way more powerful than a real 68060

When you see Frontier on UAE running next to a 1200/030 the difference is astounding. Some 1000% smoother, no exaggeration.

However introduce too many custom chips and the real beast pulls back in the lead
Echo is offline  
Old 20 March 2003, 10:36   #36
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,926
No Second Prize!

Playing the WHDLoad version on a 50MHz 030 is absolutely awesome! Smooth as hell. That, and with the music...

It made quite a cool showing at XCom 2002 didn't it Cody?

It can't get any better, but I suspect you would get at least the same on WinUAE. I have not tried it though.
fiath is offline  
Old 20 March 2003, 15:10   #37
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
I think I have that on a "The One" coverdisk. Good game, if running slow back then. From the same creators as Trex Warrior, which seriously kicks butt

I'll go try em both now on this turbo UAE 060 @ 500mhz
Echo is offline  
Old 20 March 2003, 15:19   #38
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,926
Try to use the full game, the intro is just breath taking! I couldn't believe it was running on my miggy!
fiath is offline  
Old 20 March 2003, 21:00   #39
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Smile

and if at all download it LEGALLY, in any case.

http://www.cus.org.uk/~alexh
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More cycle-exact speeds Leandro Jardim request.UAE Wishlist 5 28 June 2013 09:44
Limiting cdrom speeds in classicwb39? Mendel New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 30 June 2012 23:25
WinUAE Speeds? Amigaboy support.WinUAE 6 18 August 2003 12:00
Problems with WHD game loading speeds MethodGit support.WinUAE 1 21 March 2003 01:00
MAD speeds in WinUAE! Akira Retrogaming General Discussion 11 12 September 2001 14:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38354 seconds with 15 queries