English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad > project.Killergorilla's WHD packs

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2007, 09:49   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Eek VERY long names in whd update packs...

KG, you emulation sell-out!!!
extra long filenames like: "DragonsLair&EscapeFromSingesCastle_v1.2a_Fast_1360&0980.zip " don't work on amigas without some replacement FileSystem! using standar 3.9 here and the names just truncate and I am asked several times to replace, because the files already exist....

keropi is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 10:13   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Just rename it then.

I've ensured that all folders within the zips are fine on the amiga as this was important to allow all icons to remain in their correct places once snapshotted.

But as for the zip names, I found it more important to give a full description as to what was in the zip rather than truncate that as well.

And besides.. how many games have this problem? 1, possibly 2?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 10:48   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
make that around 20-25...
keropi is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 11:04   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Well I'm sure you'll manage.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 11:50   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
yes I will.
mostly I just wanted to bring this to your attention!
keropi is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 12:40   #6
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 2,296
...And I liked the picture of the dog
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 15:04   #7
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 46
Posts: 2,393
I don't remember having any problem with ClassicWB.

You're using some crapy OS?
Anubis is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 15:27   #8
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
if you tried to transfer the original .zips you would have Anubis, because some exceed the 32 characters limit... plus I think you are an emulation whore.
keropi is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 16:15   #9
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Hmm..

Come to think of it I use ClassicWB and I've had no problems...

I do use SFS though so maybe that's the difference?

or maybe it's your unarc program?

This is all guesswork, I'll have a look some night this week
killergorilla is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 16:16   #10
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 46
Posts: 2,393
How do you know?

I would like to emulate amiga, but can't find some files kick-something. Do I need that to run this WinUAE thingy?
Anubis is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 16:37   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I run OS3.9 on both my 4000... both have FFS...
keropi is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 16:56   #12
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,591
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
its likely an ffs issue although tweakwb can change the filename lengh if i recall right.

with uae i can mess with long filenames from windows folder and ram: without issue.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 17:16   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
Don't be so fanatic with your real amiga, keropi. Uncompress the zips in WinUAE or Windows. Never had problems with this stuff.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 17:24   #14
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 36
Posts: 2,439
FFS? You need SFS keropi
kriz is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 17:51   #15
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 43
Posts: 757
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150
...And I liked the picture of the dog
Dog?

That's Dizzy in his kindergarden age!

C'mon, some sensitivity here
Ultron is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 18:19   #16
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
Don't be so fanatic with your real amiga, keropi. Uncompress the zips in WinUAE or Windows. Never had problems with this stuff.
I would like you to unzip in windows SuperStreetFighter2Turbo_v1.1_AGA_0735.zip ... does illegal filenames ring a bell ???

here you go, don't bother...

Code:
!   D:\WHDLoad Games Update - 2007-02-28.zip_\superstreetfighter2turbo_v1.1_aga_0735.zip: Cannot create SuprStrtFtr2TrboAGA\INTRO\pro.i*riska
!   The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
!   D:\WHDLoad Games Update - 2007-02-28.zip_\superstreetfighter2turbo_v1.1_aga_0735.zip: Attempting to correct the invalid file name
!   D:\WHDLoad Games Update - 2007-02-28.zip_\superstreetfighter2turbo_v1.1_aga_0735.zip: Renaming SuprStrtFtr2TrboAGA\INTRO\pro.i*riska to SuprStrtFtr2TrboAGA\INTRO\pro.i_riska

Last edited by keropi; 02 April 2007 at 18:30.
keropi is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 18:31   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,159
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
I would like you to unzip in windows SuperStreetFighter2Turbo_v1.1_AGA_0735.zip ... does illegal filenames ring a bell ???
Try it with the Total Commader, works flawless here. There is no need for WinRAR.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 18:34   #18
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
Try it with the Total Commader, works flawless here. There is no need for WinRAR.
the fact that TC does not report the error does not really mean that you get a working copy... you just can't have a file named pro.i*riska in windows! maybe TC renames it, but when the game asks for the file u get a whdload error.

edit: TC renames to pro.i_riska without any message!
keropi is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 18:37   #19
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,064
Use SFS or PFS3. I only use FFS on my system partition.
adolescent is online now  
Old 02 April 2007, 18:40   #20
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I own PFS3, but never used it... I am not that interested to change my working system right now...
keropi is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing WHD Packs Andy 01 support.WinUAE 11 05 June 2008 00:52
LHA32 long names kipper2k New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 08 September 2006 00:12
WHDload update packs... update! killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 19 08 March 2006 12:58
long file names in PC to Amiga SeeD32 support.Apps 9 19 October 2002 22:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08757 seconds with 13 queries