English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 December 2017, 03:45   #1
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 136
Batman Vuelve (Batman Group) WHDLoad

Hello everyone,

I checked around but didn't see this discussed anywhere so...

I've been attempting to get this demo to play from floppies but with a CSPPC zero60 or a 68040 CPU it just isn't happening. I attempted with Tude many different ways. Using an A4000 with 128MB.

Why am I asking for help? Because the WHDLoad install plays well with WinUAE (older and newer) but not my actual A4000. The WHDLoad Slave install plays fine, visuals, audio until the Batman Logo and "Into The Night" starts to "jitter" (floppies). That's when I also know the next process, of the Circles is funky...and when the demo stop going any further and keeps repeating a loop.

Codetapper has informed a zero30 is used, and doesn't have access to a 040/060. I've been pointed to ask if anyone else is able or willing to make a new or modify the current slave?

As awesome as WinUAE is, I still very much enjoy showing stuff from my Amiga 4000 and using it. I'm using Workbench 3.5 and 3.9, but neither one will allow the WHDLoad version to play correctly -- I hoped. Smiling.

The pictures clearly show there are glitches with 040/060 with WHDLoad Slave. Appreciate it if someone is willing to do it? Smile!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3560.jpg
Views:	97
Size:	463.2 KB
ID:	55693   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3566.jpg
Views:	93
Size:	519.8 KB
ID:	55694   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3567.jpg
Views:	97
Size:	545.8 KB
ID:	55695   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3568.jpg
Views:	91
Size:	520.9 KB
ID:	55696   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3569.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	515.2 KB
ID:	55697  

AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 December 2017, 11:24   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,900
I have sent a mail to Codetapper asking for the patch source. He usually sends sources very quickly so it should not take long until I can fix your reported problems. They are most likely interrupt bugs which should be easy to fix.
StingRay is offline  
Old 03 December 2017, 00:17   #3
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 136
Big smile. I messed with Boot_Ute 2.7 and using forcing Libraries to Kickstart anything below 3.0 I was able to get the disks boot and the "Into the night" stay put. But otherwise, it isn't happening...playing well.

Anyway, cool, excited to see it. I'm sure they are. Wow, cool, Berlin!
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 03 December 2017, 12:47   #4
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 631
Same happends on the A600 with a FuriaCard . Right at the point of "Into the Night" it becomes glitchy.

On my CD32 Pro-Module it runs fine with a few tooltypes.
None of those Tooltypes work on the A600 Furia.

Looking forward to a patch.
I love Demos, my Amiga´s and Batman

Greetings, Nibbler
Nibbler is offline  
Old 04 December 2017, 07:10   #5
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 136
@ StingRay

I noticed the changeover..of the Slave. Cool. *Nod* to Codetapper.

@ Nibbler

I didn't know of FuriaCard before now, hmm!! I was thinking it (the demo) functions with all zer030's and previous. This really helps to broaden my American (+) scope of Amiga Hardware, I appreciate that!
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 04 December 2017, 08:22   #6
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
I noticed the changeover..of the Slave. Cool. *Nod* to Codetapper.
Codetapper has sent the source and I started to work on the update. It's not an interrupt bug as I thought but the dot tunnel uses self-modifying code which is one of the probable reasons for the problem and needs to be fixed/patched. I have also added blitter waits and fixed some other (minor) problems. I will probably attach a slave for you to test here in the next days.

Last edited by StingRay; 04 December 2017 at 08:27.
StingRay is offline  
Old 04 December 2017, 23:28   #7
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 136
Deeeeeeeeelighted to.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 08:16   #8
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 136
StingRay, how's it going? Not any hurry, merely curious. :-)
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 11:34   #9
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,900
Among other things I have fixed the SMC in the dot tunnel part. Please test the attached slaves, does the problem still exist? First try BatmanVuelve.slave, if the problem still occurs try the BatmanVuelveNoA7.slave.
Attached Files
File Type: slave BatmanVuelve.slave (1.0 KB, 50 views)
File Type: slave BatmanVuelveNoA7.slave (1.1 KB, 42 views)
StingRay is offline  
Old 16 December 2017, 20:58   #10
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 631
Hi Sting.

I was excited to finally see this demo working on my Amiga 600 Furia V2, but i does not work.
Its the "Into the Night part" followerd by the Dot Tunnel that is messed up.

Does not matter if slave 1 or2 . The result is a glitchy endless Dot Tunnel

I guess this needs more work.
Anyhow, HUGE thanks for the effort and all the time you invest in those slaves n stuff.

Greetings, Nibbler .

Ps. The weird thing is that the old version works on my CD32 Promodule- with some tooltypes. Mmmm it should run on OCS machines but there is something strange going on in this demo that denies the flawless run of Batman Vuelve ....
Nibbler is offline  
Old 20 December 2017, 04:12   #11
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 136
I'm not able to test it yet. I will soon, and I'll let you know.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 20 December 2017, 12:40   #12
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 631
It will not work AC/DC .... at least, it did not work for me
Nibbler is offline  
Old 21 January 2018, 06:58   #13
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 136
Well, I get my Amiga hardware back soon. I will test it then...just because I want to see what happens.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 13 February 2018, 23:21   #14
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 136
My hardware is back, and I've checked both Slaves. Both have different results when it comes to the "tunnel graphic" but it still flaws there. Do you have another version since this one?

By the way, I did check them via WinUAE....and because WinUAE 68060 isn't specific enough yet for 68060..they both looked good...like the original Slave. Of course, anyway.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 00:59   #15
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Among other things I have fixed the SMC in the dot tunnel part. Please test the attached slaves, does the problem still exist? First try BatmanVuelve.slave, if the problem still occurs try the BatmanVuelveNoA7.slave.
A friendly nod. Do you have another beta to check? Would you like images of the results of those 2?
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EXPO´92 by Batman Group adrdesign request.Demos 9 11 November 2015 01:53
Batman The Movie - WHDLoad Kitty support.Games 87 24 June 2010 12:25
Batman the movie whdload version 1 disk amigafan1200 support.Games 5 12 October 2009 14:32
Graphics corruption in Batman vuelve (demo) Hobbe support.WinUAE 10 26 July 2009 12:35
Batman Vuelve demo problems thor support.WinUAE 3 10 December 2006 21:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07972 seconds with 15 queries