English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2018, 13:33   #1
BadHatGamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 65
A500 Expansion port DOUBLE ADAPTER?

Hey everyone.

This is a shot in the dark, but would there happen to be anything along the lines of a double adapter/splitter for the A500 side expansion port?
I'm thinking something that will let me slot my ACA500+ and ACA1233n (which has an acrylic case) vertically between the A500 and A590.

This would also be particularly useful for people with an A570 CD drive for obvious reasons. The A570 wasn't really much use on a stock
A500 if I remember. With stuff like the ACA500 and other accelerators, the A570 makes more sense.

I know I'm crazy and probably somewhat senile, but does such a thing exist?

Last edited by BadHatGamer; 26 February 2018 at 16:11.
BadHatGamer is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 14:13   #2
breech
Asking stupid questions
breech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Syd.Oz
Posts: 139
I have a box full of fresh sidecar connectors waiting for a PCB like this

I'm thinking action replay would be nice, but i'm not sure how it would go with a590.
breech is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 15:47   #3
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,474
This was made for Action Replay, seems to be AlfaData branded
zipper is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 20:52   #4
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 667
You might find autoconfig does strange things with several things in parallel on the expansion bus
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 01:51   #5
BadHatGamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
This was made for Action Replay, seems to be AlfaData branded
This looks promising. Any lead as to where I might be able to grab one of these?

Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Penguin View Post
You might find autoconfig does strange things with several things in parallel on the expansion bus
Can you elaborate on "strange things" a bit? My Windows PC does strange things all the time. For example, it actually boots occasionally without a BSOD.
BadHatGamer is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 11:00   #6
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,397
The Action Replay is a special case, IIRC it sits transparently on the bus and doesn't get involved in Autoconfig or anything like that. So the passthrough would work just fine. But if two Autoconfig devices are connected in parallel and the bus doesn't take care of that, both will try to answer at the same time when the system initialises, resulting in garbled Autoconfig IDs at best, or a hard crash. I'm not familiar with that adaptor, but it looks like everything's connected in parallel...
Daedalus is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 12:15   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,013
Exactly, those simple 1:1 connected adapters can only work in two situations:

a) only one autoconfig device is connected. (Action Replay isn't autoconfig)

b) one of the connected devices is accelerator that takes over A500 internal CPU. If accelerator has internal autoconfig boards, it can only work if accelerator has memory controller that keeps autoconfig accesses fully internal until all internal boards have been configured. I guess that if same design is used in A2000 version, A500 version probably supports it too. ACA500plus can also do it but only because it has special programmable autoconfig.

EDIT: Forgot to mention that A500 DMA HD controllers (including A570) are not good fit with 68020+ accelerator that has memory outside of first 16M. (outside of Z2/A500 side expansion address space). Result is non-working or very slow transfer speeds.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 12:38   #8
BadHatGamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
one of the connected devices is accelerator that takes over A500 internal CPU. If accelerator has internal autoconfig boards, it can only work if accelerator has memory controller that keeps autoconfig accesses fully internal until all internal boards have been configured. I guess that if same design is used in A2000 version, A500 version probably supports it too. ACA500plus can also do it but only because it has special programmable autoconfig.
So you're saying this would work with an ACA500plus? If so then this looks even more promising, as its what I'm hoping to do.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: Forgot to mention that A500 DMA HD controllers (including A570) are not good fit with 68020+ accelerator that has memory outside of first 16M. (outside of Z2/A500 side expansion address space). Result is non-working or very slow transfer speeds.
Would it work with just the ACA500plus and an A590 (without my ACA1233n which is 68030 and way more than 16mb RAM)? I could always add some memory to the A590 to bolster what the ACA500plus has. My A590 runs in 'amnesia' mode at the moment.

Last edited by BadHatGamer; 02 March 2018 at 12:45.
BadHatGamer is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 13:07   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,013
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadHatGamer View Post
So you're saying this would work with an ACA500plus? If so then this looks even more promising, as its what I'm hoping to do.
Yes, it does but it isn't officially supported and I am not sure if firmware that adds not-really-official support is officially released yet. (Without it installed A1200 accelerator + Z2 board in adapter: board is not detected)

Quote:
Would it work with just the ACA500plus and an A590 (without my ACA1233n which is 68030 and way more than 16mb RAM)? I could always add some memory to the A590 to bolster what the ACA500plus has. My A590 runs in 'amnesia' mode at the moment.
I don't know. I don't think ACA500plus supports any DMA expansions devices, at least not officially.

Also ACA500plus only leaves 2M of Z2 RAM space available, so in theory you can have A590 with 2M RAM but IMHO it does not make much sense because it is also slower RAM than ACA500plus built-in RAM.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 13:38   #10
BadHatGamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Also ACA500plus only leaves 2M of Z2 RAM space available, so in theory you can have A590 with 2M RAM but IMHO it does not make much sense because it is also slower RAM than ACA500plus built-in RAM.
I figured the A590 memory would be slower than the ACA500plus. I was just thinking aloud. In reality theres not much advantage in the extra 2mb anyway. 8mb is enough for almost everything I do on an A500 - short of the stuff that the ACA1233n handles, like (rudimentary) video, (bad quality) mp3s and (slow) web browsing. I'd be just as happy not bothering with the A590 memory. I mean, really theres no advantage to adding an A590 to my setup at all, I just want to because its there. My nostalgia for Amigas was born out of my first computer which was an A500 with A590.

It would be good for transferring stuff to the A590 if I can whack it on with the ACA500plus as a temporary thing though. My only other real option when using the A590 is through serial connection which is slower than a sloth on LSD. I'm not aware of any decent FTP solution for Workbench 1.3 to use with my Plibox.

I suppose I could just get one of those SCSI to microSD adapters for the A590 and transfer stuff by plugging the microSD card into my PC, but that would require opening the A590 every time. I'm lazy about that sort of thing - too many years with braindead Macs and Windows PCs.

Last edited by BadHatGamer; 03 March 2018 at 13:50.
BadHatGamer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 Expansion Port Connector Pibben Hardware mods 19 21 January 2017 22:28
CD32: how to open expansion port? Akira support.Hardware 4 04 October 2015 20:45
A1200 Expansion port not working john1979 support.Hardware 13 03 March 2013 06:01
Woul A500 plus ram expansion work on A500? JACK98 support.Hardware 1 04 May 2010 02:15
Mystery A500 expansion port splitter SpookyAmiga support.Hardware 8 10 September 2009 22:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10024 seconds with 13 queries