English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 April 2012, 19:18   #1
Ztein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oslo, Norge
Posts: 21
System.zip / bad zip-file

Hello!
Questions from a newbie

I have configured in Winuae CWB and Amiga OS 3.9. Everything works great. I've made ​​via dopus system.zip and everything well so far.

I created 3 partitions, DF0, DF1 and DF2 on my a1200 (4GB cf-card). All partitions are formatted. DF0 contains only system.zip file. When I power up the machine with "real_amiga.adf" disk, starts the machine to extract the zip file.

The problem is in the beginning of the extraction process it is a lot of files with status "bad zip-file" The rest of the files extracted ok.

Does anyone know a solution?

Greeting
Ztein
(who apologize for lousy English writing)
Ztein is offline  
Old 15 April 2012, 19:33   #2
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
hi have a look at my guides they may help

3.9 guide
eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61180

cf guide
eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61048

it may be the way you set the cf card up

what spec is you amiga any extra ram or faster cpu

Last edited by johnim; 15 April 2012 at 20:11.
johnim is offline  
Old 15 April 2012, 19:57   #3
Ztein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oslo, Norge
Posts: 21
Thanks!
The two links you refer to did not work. Have a 030/28 cards and 8 MB of additional memory.
Ztein is offline  
Old 15 April 2012, 20:12   #4
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
sorry work now

do you have 3.0 or 3.1 roms
johnim is offline  
Old 15 April 2012, 20:38   #5
Ztein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oslo, Norge
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
sorry work now

do you have 3.0 or 3.1 roms
3.1
Ztein is offline  
Old 15 April 2012, 20:50   #6
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,217
Perhaps it's the MaxTransfer issue again ?
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=783309#post783309
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 April 2012, 21:17   #7
Ztein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oslo, Norge
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
sorry work now

do you have 3.0 or 3.1 roms
OS 3.9 guide was the guide that I used when I installed the CWB. Very well explained. I think I should format and partition the CF card with SFS.

Thanks!
Ztein is offline  
Old 16 April 2012, 18:40   #8
Ztein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oslo, Norge
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
hi have a look at my guides they may help

3.9 guide
eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61180

cf guide
eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61048

it may be the way you set the cf card up

what spec is you amiga any extra ram or faster cpu
I am now ready to format / partition the CF card but of course, more questions from me: o)

I have downloaded SFS_1-1.279_68k.lha and extracted with lha. What do I do next? There is only one L folder and one file.
I understand that I must add this file in to the toolbox. When I open the toolbox, I can not figure out how to add smart file system file so I can start formatting and partitioning?


Greeting
Ztein

Last edited by Ztein; 16 April 2012 at 20:04.
Ztein is offline  
Old 16 April 2012, 21:58   #9
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
here is the only files needed
smartfilesystem which goes in L folder
sfsformat which goes in C folder
http://www..com/?udwe2sgus26rftg


see version 2 guide pages 64-79 to add smartfilesystem
johnim is offline  
Old 17 April 2012, 00:31   #10
Ztein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oslo, Norge
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
here is the only files needed
smartfilesystem which goes in L folder
sfsformat which goes in C folder
http://www..com/?udwe2sgus26rftg


see version 2 guide pages 64-79 to add smartfilesystem
SmartFileSystem file was added when I partition the disk and everything went well. I copied sfsformat to c: but when I try to run the command "SFSformat drive DH0 name DH0" I get message that this file is not an executable file.

Last edited by Ztein; 17 April 2012 at 00:38.
Ztein is offline  
Old 17 April 2012, 00:48   #11
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ztein View Post
....I created 3 partitions, DF0, DF1 and DF2 on my a1200 (4GB cf-card). All partitions are formatted. DF0 contains only system.zip file......
OOOPS WHAT

I guess that the disk names DF0, DF1 and so on are reserved for the trackdisk device. Thus, I would expect using them as partition names should cause conflicts and unpredictable results.
PeterK is offline  
Old 17 April 2012, 10:17   #12
Ztein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oslo, Norge
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
OOOPS WHAT

I guess that the disk names DF0, DF1 and so on are reserved for the trackdisk device. Thus, I would expect using them as partition names should cause conflicts and unpredictable results.
Sorry, I meant DH0, DH1 and DH2.

PS!
Do you have any ideas regarding the problem SFSformat?
Ztein is offline  
Old 17 April 2012, 10:36   #13
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,407
If the message says that SFSformat is not an executable, then this could mean that the protection bits in the C: directory are not correctly set for this instruction.

Try this from a shell:

protect C:SFSformat RWED

and if there more problems like that in C: then try this:

protect C:#? RWED ADD

But you should read the AmigaOS manuals, because a computer is not a toy, it's a machine that needs exact instructions.

Formatting the drive DH0: with the same name DH0 is not good idea. For ClassicWB it should get the volume name System:
PeterK is offline  
Old 17 April 2012, 18:10   #14
Ztein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oslo, Norge
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
If the message says that SFSformat is not an executable, then this could mean that the protection bits in the C: directory are not correctly set for this instruction.

Try this from a shell:

protect C:SFSformat RWED

and if there more problems like that in C: then try this:

protect C:#? RWED ADD

But you should read the AmigaOS manuals, because a computer is not a toy, it's a machine that needs exact instructions.

Formatting the drive DH0: with the same name DH0 is not good idea. For ClassicWB it should get the volume name System:
Thanks for the tip! The disks are now formatted

Last edited by Ztein; 17 April 2012 at 18:42.
Ztein is offline  
Old 17 April 2012, 19:50   #15
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
great stuff Ztein
johnim is offline  
Old 17 April 2012, 22:07   #16
Ztein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oslo, Norge
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
great stuff Ztein
Now I'm really frustrated. All drives are partitioned with Smart File System and disks are formatted in sfsformat. When I unpack system.zip, still many "bad zipfile"
Ztein is offline  
Old 17 April 2012, 22:14   #17
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
hi Ztein

it will be better to put cf in your pc

setup winuae with the system you made

add the cf as second hardrive

copy system drive to cf with dopus

and any other drives you made eg work or tools

the cf should come up as dh0_0

thats quicker

then try cf in amiga

let us know how you get on

have made a quick quide for transfere just pics
Attached Files
File Type: zip temptrans.zip (1.14 MB, 108 views)

Last edited by johnim; 17 April 2012 at 23:51.
johnim is offline  
Old 18 April 2012, 11:28   #18
Ztein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oslo, Norge
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
hi Ztein

it will be better to put cf in your pc

setup winuae with the system you made

add the cf as second hardrive

copy system drive to cf with dopus

and any other drives you made eg work or tools

the cf should come up as dh0_0

thats quicker

then try cf in amiga

let us know how you get on

have made a quick quide for transfere just pics
Thank you! I will try to install directly to the cf card. Thank you for the transfer guide
Ztein is offline  
Old 18 April 2012, 20:26   #19
Ztein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oslo, Norge
Posts: 21
Hello!
I follow the guide and have added the cf card (hardisk) together with DH0 file in Winuae. Problem is that the device (cf disk) is * n / a but should be * UAE

For your information I have EasyADF PCMCIA Compact Flash Transfer Kit (purchased from amigakit).

Best
Ztein

Last edited by Ztein; 18 April 2012 at 20:46.
Ztein is offline  
Old 18 April 2012, 21:14   #20
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
does it show the cf in hardrive selection and did you tick the box

what version of winuae are you using i use 2.4.1 beta 6

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63758
johnim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga formatted zip disks via USB zip drive in WinUAE? planetidiot New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 02 February 2018 09:43
system.zip file? 2E0TMF support.WinUAE 54 14 March 2011 07:59
Where is the System.zip File? JACK98 project.ClassicWB 7 31 January 2009 16:14
system.zip file size Olecranon project.ClassicWB 2 11 August 2007 18:53
Classic OS System.zip file problems FOL project.ClassicWB 2 21 July 2007 18:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08917 seconds with 14 queries