English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 May 2020, 01:38   #1
Autofire
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 7
Single Game doesn't show up anymore

Really weird, Kick Off 2 used to work just fine but suddenly it doesn't show up in the game database anymore.



Updating the database doesn't help, moving it ouf of the folder and back again doesn't work, even a new download of the file didn't help...


Any ideas left? Many thanks!!
Autofire is offline  
Old 04 May 2020, 09:50   #2
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 132
you are correct. none of the v1.08 or 1.09a slaves are registered. they show up but they are marked as incomplete. guess this is a case which only frode can investigate/fix.
thevoice is offline  
Old 04 May 2020, 10:31   #3
Autofire
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 7
Hm. Two days ago everything just worked fine... Anyway, thanks for checking!
Autofire is offline  
Old 04 May 2020, 21:08   #4
qupe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Beaufort/Wales
Posts: 114
The game database seems to be a little messed up at the minute. AGA games are showing up under the non aga version so it looks like you don't have it.

Since the update my own whdload configs no longer work. I'm going to revert back to the last working version with my own configs.
qupe is offline  
Old 05 May 2020, 07:50   #5
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 132
actually for me all whdload titles are shown as incomplete with the launcher v.3.0.5. and just for the curiosity with the 3.1.0dev one everything shows up just fine.
so i assume there was some "under the hood" changes which messed up the stable series of the launcher. so all we can do is to wait until frode appears and solve this mystery

Last edited by thevoice; 05 May 2020 at 08:02.
thevoice is offline  
Old 05 May 2020, 14:02   #6
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 132
if anybody use linux *ubunt flavor there is a solution for the problem. it looks like that upgrading ubuntu to 20.04 removes python3-lhafile package.

if you have the fs-use ppa for ubuntu enabled just install it via apt install python3-lhafule

if oyu haven't enabled the ppa on your system go here: https://fs-uae.net/download#ubuntu

and follow the instructions after doing so get python3-lhafile with apt install python3-lhafile

afterwards do a file database scan and voila all whdload installs are back again.

for other linux flavors check the link for how to do it on your used distro.
thevoice is offline  
Old 05 May 2020, 20:00   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,696
Thanks to thevoice for helping checkout out the problem via email!

It does indeed look like this problem is something like this:


- If people upgrade to FS-UAE 3.0.5 *before* updating to Ubuntu 20.04, then when updating to Ubuntu 20.04 python3-lhafile is removed due to being incompatible (python 3.6 vs 3.8 - python3-lhafile contains a C extension)

- If people upgrade to Ubuntu 20.04 first, then PPAs are disabled (and python3-lhafile is removed). So to upgrade to 3.0.5 you need to enable the PPA again for "focal", and then when you update fs-uae/launcher, you get the updated python3-lhafile package (maybe!).

Part of the problem here is probably that python3-lhafile is just a recommended dependency. Perhaps I should make it a hard dependency (if I did that, the launcher would probably be removed by Ubuntu when updating to 20.04, but at least people could install it again and wouldn't have issues at least).

(Side note: This all would work much better of Ubuntu migrated the Ubuntu PPA repository to point to the new Ubuntu version (if available) instead of disabling the PPA...)

EDIT: I have released a 3.0.5u1 update for Ubuntu with a hard dependency of python3-lhafile. This can cause fs-uae-launcher to be (temporarily) uninstalled on future Ubuntu upgrades unless Canonical starts supporting "upgrading" ppa repositories automatically, but at least parts of the launcher won't suddenly stop working.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 09 May 2020, 12:48   #8
Autofire
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 7
I'm sorry to not understand the details of your discussion so my question might feel awkward: I understand this solution works for Ubuntu but I encounter this problem on a Mac - is there any workaround here?
Autofire is offline  
Old 09 May 2020, 13:17   #9
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Autofire View Post
I'm sorry to not understand the details of your discussion so my question might feel awkward: I understand this solution works for Ubuntu but I encounter this problem on a Mac - is there any workaround here?

On mac, that would be a different problem. Can you update the game database (and file database) and check if the the problem appears to be with only that game, and not all/many games?


I'll check on a mac if it works for me...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 09 May 2020, 13:23   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,696
Works for me on mac.

@Autofire If it's only that game, you can also contact me directly, so we can look at your game media.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 09 May 2020, 19:24   #11
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,696
@Autofire Ah, your problem is that you have an overdumped ADF file. It was probably disabled by me in the database earlier (on purpose). I had just forgotten about it.

To convert your ADF image into a proper file (without garbage at the end), you can run the following command in a terminal on macOS (or Unix/Linux) in the directory containing the file:

Code:
dd if="Kick Off 2 (1990)(Anco)[cr OCL][o].adf" of="Kick Off 2 (1990)(Anco)[cr OCL].adf" count=1760
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 16 May 2020, 17:37   #12
Autofire
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 7
So many thanks, Frode! I converted the file via terminal. It shows up now! But the file now seems to be damaged... the workbench symbol shows up and it stops from loading... I tried it several times...
Autofire is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard PPC doesn't show anymore .... SimonV support.Hardware 7 03 August 2018 15:28
A1200 doesn't boot anymore opossumita support.Hardware 1 21 April 2016 00:39
Rom 1.2 doesn't work anymore hitchhikr support.WinUAE 4 24 April 2010 15:05
Loom CD doesn't work anymore with scummvm 0.9.0? hexaae support.Games 1 03 August 2006 18:51
PinballFantasies CD32 (HD) doesn't work anymore with R6 Leo42 support.WinUAE 0 02 May 2003 03:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07899 seconds with 15 queries