English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 December 2015, 02:29   #1
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,393
WolfenDOOM for ADoom?

Years ago I remember setting up ADoom with WolfenDoom wads and they worked great. Don't remember what I did to make them work. I just tried to do it the other day and they did not work, anybody know what needs to be done to make them work? I get errors. Format is as follows:

ADoom -file original.wad -deh original.deh

Made sure I'm using doom2.wad
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 07 October 2016, 18:15   #2
Prosonic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Morwell Victoria Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 92
I was playing with ADoom today on my 030 I just had the wad files in the same dir it will run what ever wad it detects first, cli switches are in the readme included with Adoom, I downloaded a doom wad set
Prosonic is offline  
Old 18 October 2016, 23:51   #3
apex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 362
I setup a "Wolfendoom AGA" collection yesterday night.
It is based on Novacoders Boom, which mean A1200 / 060 / AGA.
Sadly the package is to big for the zone.

If you make all folders visible, you can find more stuff like pictures and manuals inside the episode folders.

Feedback welcome, online only for a short time.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...endoom_AGA.lha
apex is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 00:29   #4
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,091
nice turn, thx! just downloaded it! do you have some other filesystem in use?
because some of readme icons can't be copied because "filename too long"...
game seems to work, i currently only tested the first one.

btw., i'm looking for something similar for doom1/2, heretic and hexen...
and i'm searching for a duke3d and strife port with working music...
honx is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 00:44   #5
apex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 362
I am using SFS, supports 105 char as far as I know. I converted the text files and the deh files and put everything together. If something will not work, check tooltypes of the icon.
apex is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 01:40   #6
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,091
unfortunately 04_Escape_from_Totenhaus and 10_Operation_Arctic_Wolf_SE don't work for me,
even if i rename all files to shorter filenames and also rename tooltypes to corresponding filenames.
if you have spare time, can you please repack your collection compatible to non-sfs filesystems?
big thanks in advance!
honx is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 02:30   #7
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,534
Good job on the "Wolfendoom AGA" collection Apex....very cool


Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
duke3d and strife port with working music...
No 68k Duke3D port exists with music support I'm afraid

I did have a build working on my own machine for the Prisma sound card (using converted MIDI music) but I had to remove support because the Prisma driver wasn't stable enough.

It's a shame because it sounded awesome

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by NovaCoder; 30 November 2016 at 07:21.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 03:39   #8
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,091
why does midi music work on rise of the triad port and wolfendoom, but not for duke3d?
what's the difference? where's the problem here? duke nukem 3d also uses midi music.
honx is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 05:39   #9
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
why does midi music work on rise of the triad port and wolfendoom, but not for duke3d?
what's the difference? where's the problem here? duke nukem 3d also uses midi music.
It's because those older games used a MIDI format called 'MUS' which is like a simplified form of MIDI. Some clever chap wrote a fast 68K MUS player so it was easy to add music support for those older games.

It would have been possible to convert Duke MIDI files to MUS but OGG/FLAC based on the real MIDI sounds would be much better.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 30 November 2016 at 07:22.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 09:12   #10
apex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Good job on the "Wolfendoom AGA" collection Apex....very cool

Thank you, but this was only possible after having a Doom engine with full DEH support. My last try was 15 years ago, there was also a Amiwolfendoom homepage.
apex is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 09:19   #11
apex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
unfortunately 04_Escape_from_Totenhaus and 10_Operation_Arctic_Wolf_SE don't work for me,
even if i rename all files to shorter filenames and also rename tooltypes to corresponding filenames.
if you have spare time, can you please repack your collection compatible to non-sfs filesystems?
big thanks in advance!

This was the first not fully tested release of this package.
I will check if it is a problem with long filenames or another one. Thank you for your feedback.
apex is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 09:25   #12
apex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 362
Some hints:

- Reading the readme is mandatory, because of story, hints and tips.

- The game files are just renamed Boom.exe, found no other possibility.

- Path for wads can be changed in the tooltypes, read Boom manual for more.

- Inside the folders including the episode wads you can find screenshots and if needed manuals to every episode.
apex is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 09:39   #13
apex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 362
Regarding Artic missions, take care that you have to save your game in the first part, at the end and then to load it into the second part.
apex is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 13:50   #14
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,091
for the meantime, how do i setup a sfs hardfile in winuae, so i could install your collection onto it?
honx is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 11:11   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,888
Regarding the files long solve renaming files, and then on the icon Toltypes correct and you put the new file names.

If you want to create a New Hard File SFS look at my little tutorial video attached

Caution "not to convert" File System on a Hard File where there are data, because otherwise it will all be destroyed

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 11:31   #16
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,091
you would have great tutorials, if i was able to speak or understand your language.
honx is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 15:56   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,888
The language is Italiano,I for many years software use in English
However the images are intuitive, the keys are always those also in the English version !!!
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADoom V1.4 released Oliver_A News 59 01 August 2011 19:05
ADoom pantheman request.Old Rare Games 3 21 April 2010 12:50
ADoom FPS D4Ni3L3 support.Games 5 09 December 2008 16:56
ADoom V1.3 Install *Help* D4Ni3L3 support.Games 12 09 December 2008 00:02
ADoom frikilokooo support.Games 14 13 March 2008 19:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.88919 seconds with 15 queries