English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2014, 22:24   #1
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 788
Auto-config of games in DB misbehaving

Hunter was correctly recognised as an Amiga 500 game, but when I start, it prompts me to download it manually. The disk is listed as:
Disk 1.adf (sha1://eb8c3482976e2aa7bddedbb802cde29c10e13a71)

It asks me to download it to:
p, li { white-space: pre-wrap; } /home/<me>/Documents/FS-UAE/Downloads


I put my copy (which it detected) there but it still asks.


So I gave in and downloaded as requested but it wouldn't go past the loading screen. I changed the preset A500 to A600 and then it worked.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 12 March 2014, 23:47   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Hi, I think it's more a case of misunderstanding rather than something misbehaving. When you enable the database, downloadable games always appear by default whether they are found on your system or not. So your "Hunter" was not recognized, but since there's a known/legal download location for it, it appears anyway. This also explains why putting your copy in Downloads does not work.

About the game config itself, it seems it does not like the 512 KB slow memory and/or wants more than 512 KB chip memory. I have updated the online database config accordingly (A500 w/1MB chip).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 13 March 2014, 00:38   #3
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 788
Hi FrodeSolheim, thanks for your reply as always

I had selected an option only to show existing games though, so I don't think that applies here. I'm not near that computer so can't say exactly the option name but it's on top above the list of games. I'll take another look.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 13 March 2014, 11:39   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
One other possibility is that two variants are recognized - the auto-download one and the one you already had - but that the auto-download one is rated higher and therefore auto-selected (a case I probably haven't considered in the code)...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 13 March 2014, 15:11   #5
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 788
I was wondering that myself.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto load config DaveMB support.WinUAE 2 15 October 2010 19:32
Misbehaving CD32 - Odd Problems Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 39 28 January 2010 19:20
Archive list with config of games... mauro72 request.Other 0 13 May 2009 07:36
auto loading save states for each custom config,how? kirk support.WinUAE 11 23 November 2006 18:56
Game Config's for the difficult games!!! Fiend support.WinFellow 3 03 March 2006 06:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.72054 seconds with 15 queries